skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2013 All-Future Youth Dream Team

By Michigan Grappler, 11/18/13, 5:00PM EST

Share

The 2013 All-Future team breaks down the top up-and-coming youth studs in the State of Michigan


Youth Wrestler of The Year Dominick Lomazzo

9/19 - Every year, Michigan Grappler honors the youth wrestling standouts in the state who put together the best overall season performances and give them the honor of "All-Future" Team Members.   This team is meant to represent the Youth Dream Team from the state of Michigan, wrestlers who were grades 8th and under last year (2012-13) and consists of 20 wrestlers.
 
The first 10 team members of the All-Future Team, led by the Wrestler of The Year, are taken as At-Large berths directly from the MI Grappler Fab 50 standings.  The next 10 are then added based on nominations and are selected based on in-state dominance and national success over the 2012-13 season.
 
All members of the 2013 All-Future Team will be recognized prior to the MYWAY Spartan Country Tournament in Battle Creek on Sunday, January 5th.  Please inform us of your intent to attend the presentation by email - admin@michigangrappler.com. 
 
With that being said, read below for a glimpse into the future of Michigan Wrestling!
 
MIG FAB 50 WRESTLER OF THE YEAR 
 
Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee)
Dominick Lomazzo becomes the 5th Michigan Grappler Youth Wrestler of 
The Year after an impressive 2012-13 season where Lomazzo competed all 
over the country from the start to end of the Fab 50 season.  
 
Among his major titles last year included a MYWAY State Championship 
and MUSA Freestyle State Title, as well as four major National Tournament 
Championships at the Border Wars Nationals, Indy Nationals, Liberty 
Nationals, and Ohio Tournament of Champions.
 
In addition to his titles, he shined nationally placing high at numerous other 
high profile national events.  He was 3rd at the Grappler Fall Classic, 
Runner-Up at the USAW Pre-Season Nationals in Iowa, and 3rd at the Tulsa 
Nationals.
 
Lomazzo was also busy on the National Team dual-meet scene, going 
undefeated at the Border Wars X-Mas Duals and a perfect 9-0 at the AAU 
Elementary National Duals in Kingsport, TN.  He was also 13-1 at the 
Wildwood, NJ National Duals and 4-1 at the Minion Duals in Atlanta, GA.  
His in-state dual record was perfect, going undefeated competing for the 
Dundee Elementary Team that won their 2nd straight MYWAY Elementary 
State Title.
 
Lomazzo is a 6th grader this year at Dundee and part of a strong group of 
rising stars in the Dundee program.  He will look to be the first ever repeat 
Fab 50 winner this year, and appears poised to defend his title as he is 
already registered for the Grappler Fall Classic on October 12th.
 
2013 ALL-FUTURE TEAM
 
Chandler Murton (Maple Valley)
Chandler Murton put together a very impressive 2012-13 season, particulary during the 
MYWAY season where he was won 8 straight Fab 50 Tournaments including the Spartan 
Country, MYWAY States, and NUWAY Nationals.  After the NUWAY Nationals, Murton took 
over the Fab 50 lead for a period of time before Lomazzo took back the lead and kept it 
through the end.  Murton finished 12 points behind the Lomazzo and tied for a runner-up 
Fab 50 Finish.  Murton only lost four matches in Fab 50 Competetion, finishing runner-up 
he Grappler Fall Classic, Border Wars Nationals, and the Freestyle and Greco State 
Tournaments.
 
Jordan Hamdan (Hudson)
Hamdan makes his 4th straight All-Future Team as the Hudson Middle School standout 
enjoyed another dominant season to tie for finish in the Fab 50 Standings.  Hamdan’s big 
wins this year included a MYWAY State Title, Grappler Fall Classic Title, NUWAY National 
Title, and a win at the Spartan Country.  He was also runner up at the Viper Pit and the 
Ohio Tournament of Champions.
 
Riley Bettich (Lakeshore)
Bettich enjoys the highest Fab 50 finish of his career, finishing 4th behind a strong season including a NUWAY National Title and MYWAY State Title.  He was also 3rd at the Viper Pit, Runner-Up at the Border Wars Nationals, 4th at the Grappler Fall Classic, and 5th at the Ohio Tournament of Champions.
 
Brandon Whitman (Dundee)
Whitman, who is an 8th grader this year at Dundee, is primed to be one of the top freshman coming in next year and has already garnered national attention with his perfect 16-0 run at the Schoolboy Freestyle and Greco Duals last spring.  In the Fab 50 season, he won a NUWAY National Title and Ohio Tournament Of Champions title in addition to runner-up finishes at the Grappler Fall Classic, MYWAY States, and Border Wars Nationals.
 
Austin Fietz (Dundee)
Behind titles at BorderWars Nationals, Spartan Country, Monster Medal, and NUWAY Nationals, Fietz landed in the Top 10 of The Fab 50 for an automatic berth on the All-Future Team.  The Dundee standout was runner-up at the Grappler Fall Classic, 3rd at MYWAY States, and 3rd at the Tournament of Champions in Ohio.
 
Braeden Davis (Dundee)
Davis is the youngest of the Fab 50 Top 10 wrestling in the 7-8 year old division but he competes like a high schooler with 1st place finishes at every Fab 50 event last year except the GFC where he was runner-up to Illinois stud Sammie Hayes.  In addition to his MYWAY State Title, he shied nationally with Border Wars Nationals, Viper Pit, and Ohio TOC Championships.
 
Brian Case (Inflict)
One of the top up and coming Middle Schoolers in the state, Case was dominant in the tail end of the Fab 50 season rattling off 1st place finishes at the Viper Pit, NUWAY Nationals, and Freestyle and Greco State Tournaments.  He was also a Border Wars National Champion and finished 4th at the Grappler Fall Classic.
 
Joshua Barr (Team Donahoe)
Barr shined at big time national events, travelling west and placing top 4 at the Tulsa Nationals and the Liberty Nationals.  He also shined close to home, winning the Border Wars Nationals, Spartan Country, and MYWAY State Tournament.  Like Davis, Barr is just a 7-8 year old, so keep an eye on him in the future.
 
Corey Gamet (Spartan Lightning)
Another stud Middle Schooler – Gamet won the Liberty Nationals and Ohio Tournament of Champions this year to prove his ability to compete nationally.  He was MYWAY State runner-Up and won the Freestyle and Greco State Titles.  Other strong national showings included 3rd at the Viper Pit and 4th at the Border Wars Nationals.
 
Owen Payne (Team Donahoe)
Payne is one of many very talented youngsters coming up from Team Donahoe.  He won the Triple Crown this year – winning a MYWAY State Title as well as MUSAW Freestyle and Greco State Titles.  In addition to his in-state dominance, he was also a NUWAY National Champion and finished 5th at the Border Wars Nationals, and finished 41st in the Fab 50 Standings.
 
Bryce Cheney (Hartland)
Cheney won the MYWAY State title and the MMWA State Title, in addition to a 3rd place finish at the Ohio Tournament of Champions.  He flies under the Fab 50 radar, only competing in 3 Fab 50 events, but had a strong 2013-14 season competing on the state and national dual-meet circuit.  He was a member of the AAU Elementary National Runner Up Team and the Hartland MYWAY State Elementary Dual Championship Team.  He was also a USAW Pre-Season Nationals Runner-Up.
 
Stoney Buell (Dundee)
Yet another Dundee youth stud on the All-Future Team – Buell was just a few points shy of the Fab 50 Top 10, finishing in 11th.  He won a pair of big-time national tournaments – the Border Wars Nationals and Ohio Tournament of Champions, and was also 3rd at the Viper Pit and Liberty Nationals.  He finished 3rd at MYWAY States, 1st at the Monster Medal, and 2nd at Spartan Country.
 
Hunter Assenmacher (Ida)
Assenmacher finished 16th in the Fab 50 Standings with strong in-state and out-of-state showings from the start to finish of the Fab 50 season.  Within the state lines, he was 1st at the Spartan Country, 1st at Monster Medal, and runner-up at MYWAY States.  Against National Competetion, he was runner-up at the Tournament of Champions in Ohio, 3rd at the GFC, and 4th at the Border Wars Nationals.  He was also a member of the AAU National Championship Elementary Duals Team as well as numerous other dual teams competing in Missouri, Virginia, and Michigan.
 
Dylan Gilcher (Team Donahoe)
Gilcher was a beast in-state, winning the Triple Crown of MYWAY State Title and MUSA Freestyle and Greco State Titles.  He also tore it up nationally, winning the NUWAY National Title and the Viper Pit, as well as a 3rd place finish at the Tulsa Nationals and 6th place at the Ohio TOC.  He finished just outside the Top 10 in the Fab 50, finishing in 14th.
 
Tyler Moore (Three Rivers)
Moore was a MYWAY State Champion and scored big time national wins claiming the NUWAY National Title and the Viper Pit Title.  He wa also 3rd at the Border Wars Nationals and 4th at the Ohio Tournament of Champions.  He finished 15th in the Final Fab 50 Standings.
 
Jarrett Trombley (Owosso)
Trombley is one of the premiere Middle Schoolers in the state.  He was 18th in the Fab 50 standings, but did not lose a single match in Fab 50 competition.   He won the Grappler Fall Classic and Liberty Nationals and was dominant within the state lines, claiming the Triple Crown with MYWAY Folkstyle State Title, MUSA Freestyle and Greco-roman State Titles.
 
Luke Stephens (Team Donahoe)
Stephens’ resume for the last year is as good as you will find, highlighted by Tulsa Nationals Title, Liberty Nationals Title, and NUWAY National Title.  He also stormed through the State Tournament Competetion, winning MYWAY States, MUSA Freestyle and Greco States as well.
 
Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln)
Embree is the top incoming freshman this year in Michigan, and he garnered that honor by putting together one of the best 8th grade campaigns in the country.  He won the big ones – Tulsa Nationals, Liberty Nationals, and Super 32 Challenge.  He also won Cadet State Titles in Freestyle and Greco, knocking off some big name high school studs along the way.  Last summer he was undefeated at the Cadet Duals in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman, garnering a lot of national attention along the way.
 
Ben Freeman (WLC Blast)
Freeman continued to shine as one of the best youth wrestlers in the state this past year and he will now look to transition that youth success to high school as one of the top incoming freshman in the state this year.  Last year he dominated in-state with MYWAY State Title and MUSAW Freestyle/Greco State Titles.  He also won the Liberty Nationals and placed top 6 at the Tulsa Nationals and the Fargo Freestyle Nationals.
 
------------------------
 
Past All-Future Teams