skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2014 Michigan Grappler Dream Team

By MI Grappler, 05/16/14, 1:15PM EDT

Share

MI Grappler honors 2014 Prep Dream Team


Wrestler Of The Year - Zac Hall (St Johns)

Zac Hall finished the year undefeated and capped off his career as a 4x Division 2 State Champion.  He was un-challenged during the regular season for the 2nd straight year and he won his 3rd GFC title in the fall.  He also won the NUWAY Freak Show in the fall and finished the season ranked #2 in the country in his weight class by InterMat.  Click here to view the full article on Hall as Wrestler of The Year.

Coach of The Year - Dave Dean (Lowell)

It was announced early in the season that this would be Dave Dean's last as Head Coach of Lowell and he went out with a bang, leading the Red Arrows to the 2nd title of his tenure.  The Arrows beat DCC, Davison, and New Lothrop during the season and then finished things off with a tiebreaker win over arch-nemesis St. Johns to regain the D2 State Title.  Dean's squad finished the season ranked #16 in the country by InterMat and his staff led three individuals to State Titles, all of whom will be returning next year.  Dean is the first ever MI Grappler Coach of The Year.


FIRST TEAM

103 - Ben Freeman (Walled Lk Central), Fr.

Freeman won the D1 State Title in convincing fashion with all tech-falls en route to the title and finished the season with just one loss, which an injury default up a weight class.  Last fall he was 3rd a tthe Grappler Fall Classic, 4th at the Super 32, and 1st at the USA Pre-Season Nationals.  He also earned Cadet and Fila Cadet Freestyle AA honors last summer, and is finished the season ranked #7 in the country at 106 by InterMat.

112 - Lucas Hall (Lowell), So.

Hall finished the season perfect, 37-0 en route to his first State Title.  He bookended his stellar regular season with a GFC title in the fall and a 3rd place finish at the FloNationals in the spring.  He finished the year ranked #20 in the country in his weight class by InterMat.

119 - Trevor Zdebski (Detroit CC), Jr.

Zdebski was the Division 1 State Champion at 119lbs with a 27-2 final record.  The CC Junior, who is now 3x All-Stater, put up solid showings at Fargo and Super 32 last year falling just shy of All-American honors.

125 - Lincoln Olson (Davison), Jr.

Olson continued to pound in-state competetion with his 3rd D1 State Title and put up big time national performances in the Fall with a GFC Title and Spring with a FloNational All-American finish.  

130 - Ben Griffin (Canton), Sr.

The EMU-bound Griffin finished the season 50-3 and won the D1 State Title with a come-from-behind win over fellow Eagle recruit Ben Calandrino in the finals.  He also earned GFC All-American honors in October with a 6th place finish.

135 - Nate Limmex (GRCC), Jr.

Limmex won his 2nd straight State Title with a 23-0 final record.  He was relatively quiet in the fall and summer months with injuries, but broke out last Spring winning the FloNationals and is ranked #14 nationally in his weight-class in InterMat's final regular season rankings.

140 - Cole Weaver (Hudson), Sr.

Weaver, who will be wrestling for Indiana University in the fall, cruised to his 3rd D4 title, going 57-0 on the season.  He took 4th at the Freakshow in Vegas in the Fall and had a strong showing in Fargo last summer, beating the eventual champ but failing to place.

145 - Kyle Simaz (Allegan), Sr.

Simaz went 61-1 on the season en route to his 2nd State Title.  The Cornell bound Simaz scored a win over D1 champ and Michigan-bound Malik Amine during the season to secure the 1st team spot.

152 - Logan Massa (St. Johns), Jr.

Massa has been absolutely on fire since coming back from an injury that kept him out of Fargo last year.  He won the GFC, won the Super 32, went 51-0 during the season en route to State Title #2, and just won the FILA Junior National Title. He ended the year ranked #5 in the country at 152 and is the #2 pound-for-pound Junior in the country according to InterMat.

160 - Jordan Atienza (Livonia Franklin), Sr.

Atienza won the D1 title in his 2nd trip to the State Finals.  He was 64-1 on the season with his lone loss coming up a weight to 2x champ Jordan Cooks.  He will wrestle for the Chippewas next season.

171 - Drew Garcia (Detroit CC), Sr.

Garcia finished the season 41-1 en route to his 3rd D1 State Title.  His lone loss came to an out-of-state opponent and he scored two wins over fellow nationally ranked senior Jordan Cooks at Team and Individual States.  He had a strong off-season last year taking 7th in Fargo and 4th at Super 32s.  Garcia finished the season ranked #15 in the country by InterMat.

189 - Angus Arthur (St. Johns), Jr.

Arthur was spotless this season going 47-0 en route to his 2nd State Title.  He had a great summer last year, making the Cadet World Team after winning FILA Cadet Nationals in both styles.  He is ranked #10 nationally in his weight class by InterMat.

215 - Josh Colegrove (Lowell), Jr.

After missing the post-season last year with injury, Colegrove finally won his first state title with a 35-1 final mark.  He knocked off D1 champ Jordan Brandon at the CC Invite to secure the 1st team spot.  He is ranked #18 in the country at 220lbs in InterMat's final poll.

285 - Ryan Prescott (Whittemore Prescott), Jr.

Prescott won his 2nd D4 State Title with a perfect 34-0 record and capped off the year with a Runner-Up finish at the FloNationals.  

2nd TEAM

103 - Dom Lajoie (Gaylord), Fr.
112 - Ian Parker (St. Johns), So.
119 - Mason Smith (Clio), Jr.
125 - Zack Yates (Hesperia), Sr.
130  -Ben Calandrino (Howell), Sr.
135 - Austin Eicher (Hatland), Sr.
140 - Zehlin Storr (Leslie), Sr.
145 - Malik Amine (DCC), Sr.
152 - Nick Bennett (DCC), Sr.
160 - Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven), Sr.
171 - Jordan Cooks (Davison), Sr.
189 - Shwan Shadia (Rochester), Sr.
215 - Jordon Brandon (Westland JG), Sr.
285 - Parker Tillman (Forest Hills Central), Sr.

3rd TEAM

103 - Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville), Sr.
112 - Aaron Kilburn (Richmond), GRADE
119 - Devin Schroder (GRCC), So.
125 - Kyle Noonan (Stoney Creek), Sr.
130 - Austin Thompson (Marysville), Jr.
135 - Brock Thumm (Watervliet), GRADE
140 - Myles Amine (Detroit CC), Jr.
145 - Alec Pantaleo (Canton), Sr.
152 - Devin Skatzka (Richmond), Jr.
160 - Jake Johnson (Dakota), Sr.
171 - Max Dean (Lowell), So.
189 - Derek Hillman (Woodhaven), Sr.
215 - Matt Okaiye (Waterford Kettering), Sr.
285 - Brian Darios (East Lansing), Jr.
 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

103: Brendan Abrigo (Manchester), So., Davian Gowens (Hesperia), So., Michael Higley (Edwardsburg, So., Brendan Ladd (Brandon), So., Tristan Serbus (Corunna), So.

112: Glenn Beardsley (Farwell), Benny Gomez (Holt), Max Johnson (Davison), Arthur Payne (Montrose), KJ Suitor (Swan Valley)

119: Reiley Brown (Whitehall), Logan Griffin (Erie Mason), Alex Martinez (Ida), Martin Rodriguez (Holt), Kenen Storr (Leslie)

125: Jerry Fenner (Birch Run), Jr., Foster Karmon (Allegan), So., Nick Pipes (Warren Woods Tower), Sr., Matt Santos (Swan Valley), So., Nathan Weckesser (Big Rapds), Sr

130: .Kyle Abdellatif (Ypsilanti), Sr., Ross Bahro (West Bloomfield), Sr., Carter Ballinger (Jonesville), Sr., Kyle Barkovich (Lawton), Jr., Jaedin Slapsky (Eaton Rapids), Jr.

135: Jordan Hall (Lowell), Jr., Matt Miller (Davison), Sr., Jordan Markey (Lincoln), Sr., Austin Melton (Dewitt), So., Collin Tomkins (Grandville), Sr.

140: Tevin Machart (Utica Ford), Sr., Justin Oliver (Davison), Sr., Logan Parks (Southgate Anderson), Jr., Doug Rojem (Dundee), Sr.

145: Steve Bleise (Chelsea), Sr., Mark Bozzo (St. Johns), Jr., Chad Decker (Grass Lake), Sr., Jacob Gorial (Hartland), Jr., Dom Russ (Davison), Sr.

152: Alex Bozinovski (Dakota), Sr., Dillon Ellsworth (Lapeer East), Jr., Thomas Garty (Davison), Sr., Dom Latora (Portage Central), Sr., Mike Willits (MH Lamphere), Sr.

160: TJ Barnes (Summitt Academy), Sr., Travis Heller (Escanaba), Sr., Andrew Price (Stoney Creek), Jr., Logan Ritchie (NB Huron), Jr., Josh Wendling (New Lothrop), Sr.

171: Taylor Krupp (New Lothrop), Sr., Devon Pingel (North Branch), So., Shon Powell (Brother Rice), Sr., Devan Richter (Lanse Creuse), Sr., Shane Rodenburg (Kent City), Jr.

189: Jacob Cooper (Springport), Jr., Jake McKiernan (Richmond),Sr., Garrett Stehley (Lowell), Sr., Grant Tennihill (GRCC), Jr., Teddy Warren (Dundee), Sr.

215: Jake Alarie (Bay City Western), Sr., Chase Challender (Charlotte), Sr., Dan Drummond (GRCC), Sr., Jimmy Russell (DCC), Sr., Ty Wildmo (St. Johns), Jr.

285: Eric Fader (Sanford Meridian), Sr., Glenn Geurik (Allendale), Sr., Chris Hendrick (Fruitport), Sr., Preston Pelham (Tecumseh), Sr., Colton Pfaendtner (St Clair), Sr.