skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Dream Team History

By MI Grappler, 04/12/17, 9:45AM EDT

Share

11 years of MIG Dream Team History

WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR

2017 - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln), Sr.
2016 - Ian Parker (St. Johns), Sr.
2015 - Logan Massa (St. Johns), Sr.
2014 - Zac Hall (St. Johns), Sr.
2013 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), Sr.
2012 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), Sr.
2011 - Roger Wildmo (Durand), Sr.
2010 - Jackson Morse (Lowell), Sr.
2009 - Dan Yates (Hesperia), Sr.
2008 - Ben Bennett (Rockford), Sr.
2007 - Justin Zeerip (Hesperia), Sr.

103

2017 - Chayse Lajoie (Gaylord), Fr.
2016 - Corey Gamet (Parma Western), Fr.
2015 - Mike Mars (Westland JG), Fr.
2014 - Ben Freeman (Wall Lk Cent), Fr.
2013 - Joe Garcia (Adrian), Jr.
2012 - Lincoln Olson (Davison), Fr.
2011 - Zac Hall (St. Johns), Fr.
2010 - Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns), Fr.
2009 - Brenan Lyon (Ithaca), Sr.
2008 - BJ Suitor (Swan Valley), So.
2007 - Kyle Waldo (Rockford), So.

125

2017 - Dominic Lajoie (Gaylord), Sr.
2016 - Drew Marten (Tecumseh), Jr.
2015 - Ben Freeman (Walled Lk Cent), So.
2014 - Lincoln Olson (Davison), Jr.

2013 - Zac Hall (St. Johns), Jr.
2012 - Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns), Jr.
2011 - Joey White (Dundee), Sr.
2010 - Ben Matthieson (Holt), Sr.
2009 - Cameron Amateis (L.Creuse), Sr.
2008 - Zac Stevens (Monroe), Sr.
2007 - Andrew Novak (NB Huron), Sr.

140

2017 - Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central), Sr.
2016 - Dresden Simon (Dansville), Sr. [Ian Parker-WOTY]
2015 - Nate Limmex (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.
2014 - Cole Weaver (Hudson), Sr. [Zac Hall-WOTY]

2013 - Kyle Simaz (Allegan), Jr.
2012 - Ben Whitford (St. Johns), Jr.
2011 - Chris Rau (Dundee), Sr.
2010 - Roger Wildmo (Durand), Jr.
2009 - Craig Eifert (Mason), Sr.
2008 - Jackson Morse (Lowell), So.
2007 - Corey Phillips (Canton), Sr.

160

2017 - Sean Sterling (Dundee), Sr.
2016 - Foster Karmon (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.
2015 - Myles Amine (Detroit CC), Sr.
2014 - Jordan Atienza (Livonia Frank), Sr.

2013 - Jordan Cooks (Davison), Jr.
2012 - Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns), Sr.
2011 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), Jr.
2010 - Jordan Thomas (Greenville), So. [Jackson Morse-WOTY]
2009 - Adam Miller (Sparta), Sr. [Dan Yates-WOTY]
2008 - Chris Eggert (Dundee), Sr.
2007 - Justin Zeerip (Hesperia), Sr.

215

2017 - Jared Roehl (Millington), Sr.
2016 - Landon Pelham (Tecumseh), Sr.
2015 - Josh Colegrove (Lowell), Sr.
2014 - Josh Colegrove (Lowell), Jr.

2013 - Gage Hutchison (Buchanan), Sr.
2012 - Shawn Scott (Holly), Sr.
2011 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), So.
2010 - Nick McDiarmid (Hartland), Sr.
2009 - Nick McDiarmid (Fowlerville), Jr.
2008 - Marcel Dubose (Oak Park), Sr.
2007 - Travis Pettengill (Kearsley), Jr.

112

2017 - Ben Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central), Jr.
2016 - Elijuh Weaver (Warren Woods Tower), Jr.
2015 - Jarrett Trombley (Corunna), Fr.
2014 - Lucas Hall (Lowell), So.
2013 - Lincoln Olson (Davison), So.
2012 - Zac Hall (St. Johns), So.
2011 - Devane Dodgens (Chipp Hills), Sr.
2010 - Freddie Rodriguez (Holt), So.
2009 - Alec Mooradian (Detroit CC), Fr.
2008 - Kyle Waldo (Rockford), Jr.
2007 - Alex Gorton (Rockford), Sr.

130

2017 - Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton), Jr.
2016 - Alex Martinez (Ida), Sr.
2015 - Dresden Simon (Dansville), Jr.
2014 - Ben Griffin (Canton), Sr.

2013 - Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns), Jr.
2012 - Ken Bade (Detroit CC), Jr.
2011 - Joe Rendina (Dundee), Sr.
2010 - Joe Rendina (Dundee), Jr.
2009 - Jake Walters (St. Johns), Sr.
2008 - Dan Osterman (CC Crystal), Jr.
2007 - Jeff Shutich (Rockford), Sr.

145

2017 - Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central), So.
2016 - Kanen Storr (Leslie), Sr.
2015 - Foster Karmon (Grand Rapids CC), Jr.
2014 - Kyle Simaz (Allegan), Sr.

2013 - Ben Whitford (St. Johns), Sr.
2012 - Taylor Simaz (Allegan), Sr.
2011 - Andrew Morse (Lowell), Jr.
2010 - Josh Houldsworth (Holly), Sr.
2009 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), Fr.
2008 - Jeremy Bommarito (Hartland), Sr.
2007 - Anthony Jones (Highland Park), Sr.

171

2017 - Tyler Morland (Detroit Catholic Central), Sr.
2016 - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln), Jr.
2015 - Brandon Whitman (Dundee), Fr. [Logan Massa-WOTY]
2014 - Drew Garcia (Detroit CC), Sr.

2013 - Drew Garcia (Detroit CC), Jr.
2012 - Drew Garcia (Detroit CC), So. [Taylor Massa-WOTY]
2011 - Jordan Thomas (Greenville), Jr.
2010 - Jake Dorulla (Rockford), Sr.
2009 - Jake Dorulla (Rockford), Jr.
2008 - Jacob Burge (Mason), Sr. [Ben Bennett-WOTY]
2007 - Cam Simaz (Allegan), Sr.

285

2017 - Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton), Sr.
2016 - Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton), Jr.
2015 - Ryan Prescott (W.Prescott), Sr.
2014 - Ryan Prescott (W.Prescott), Jr.

2013 - Ryan Prescott (W.Prescott), So. [Adam Coon-WOTY]
2012 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), Jr.
2011 - Quean Smith (Highland Park), Sr.
2010 - Devin Pommerenke (Rog City), Jr.
2009 - Mike McClure (West Ottawa), Sr.
2008 - Mike Martin (Detroit CC), Sr.
2007 - Jarod Trice (Highland Park), Sr.

119

2017 - Jordan Hamdan (Hudson), So.
2016 - Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton), So.
2015 - Logan Griffin (Erie Mason), Sr.
2014 - Trevor Zdebski (Detroit CC), Jr.

2013 - Shayne Wireman (Holt), Sr.
2012 - Tim Lambert (Forest Hills E.), Sr.
2011 - Conor Youtsey (Mason), Sr.
2010 - Conor Youtsey (Mason), Jr.
2009 - Conor Youtsey (Mason), So.
2008 - Cameron Amateis (L Creuse), Jr.
2007 - Pete Rendina (Dundee), So.

135

2017 - Nolan Saxton (Chippewa Hills), Sr.
2016 - Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central), Jr.
2015 - Kanen Storr (Leslie), Jr.
2014 - Nate Limmex (GRCC), Jr.

2013 - Logan Massa (St. Johns), So.
2012 - Brant Schafer (St. Johns), Jr.
2011 - Alec Mooradian (Detroit CC), Jr.
2010 - Ryen Nieman (Bullock Creek), Sr.
2009 - Dan Osterman (St. Johns), Sr.
2008 - Mark Weber (Goodrich), Sr.
2007 - Jeffrey Steele (Plainwell), Sr.

152

2017 - Bret Fedewa (St. Johns), Sr.
2016 - Steven Garza (New Lothrop), Sr.
2015 - Blake Montrie (Bedford), Jr.
2014 - Logan Massa (St. Johns), Jr.

2013 - Josh Pennell (St. Johns), Sr.
2012 - Andrew Morse (Lowell), Sr.
2011 - Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns), Jr. [Roger Wildmo-WOTY]
2010 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), So.
2009 - Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia), Sr.
2008 - Dan Yates (Hesperia), Jr.
2007 - Lester France (Flat Rock), Sr.

189

2017 - Brandon Whitman (Dundee), Jr. [Jelani Embree WOTY]
2016 - Max Dean (Lowell), Sr.
2015 - Jarred Roehl (Millington), So.
2014 - Angus Arthur (St. Johns), Jr.

2013 - Payne Hayden (St. Johns), Sr.
2012 - Jordan Thomas (Greenville), Sr.
2011 - Gabe Dean (Lowell), Jr.
2010 - John Rizgallah (Allegan), Sr.
2009 - Kyler Elsworth (Goodrich), Sr.
2008 - LJ Helbig (Mason), Sr.
2007 - Erich Smith (Ishpeming), Sr.


Ten Years of MIG Wrestler of The Year (Counter Clockwise from bottom left) - Zeerip (07), Bennett (08), Yates (09), Morse (10), Wildmo (11), T. Massa (12), Coon (14), Hall (15), L. Massa (16), Parker (17)