skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2015 MI Grappler Prep Dream Team

By Steve Widzinski, 05/16/15, 1:00PM EDT

Share

Massa tabbed as WOTY headlining Dream Team

Wrestler of The Year - Logan Massa (St Johns, Sr.)

Logan Massa won his 3rd straight Division 2 State Title this year with a perfect 37-0 record.  In addition, he was runner-up in Fargo last summer and finished the season ranked #3 in the country at 170lbs and the #5 pound for pound high school wrestler in the nation according to FloWrestling.  Last summer Massa was also a FILA Junior National Champion, knocking off many big name collegiate wrestlers.  He joins brother Taylor in the ranks of WOTY winners and they become the first brother combination to win the honor.  In addition, Logan is the 3rd St Johns wrestler to win the award and the 2nd consecutive Red Wing after Zac Hall earned Wrestler of The Year last season.  Massa will continue his career at the University of Michigan next fall.

Past Wrestlers of The Year:
2015 - Logan Massa (St Johns), 2014 - Zac Hall (St Johns), 2013 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), 2012 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), 2011 - Roger Wildmo (Durand), 2010 - Jackson Morse (Lowell), 2009 - Dan Yates (Hesperia), 2008 - Ben Bennett (Rockford), 2007 - Justin Zeerip (Hesperia)


Coach of The Year - Tony Greathouse (Brighton)

In his 2nd year at the helm, Greathouse and his well accomplished staff led Brighton to the program's first Finals appearance and first State Championship, and he did so in impressive fashion knocking off juggernaut programs throughout the season and the post-season.  They ran the gauntlet in Battle Creek, knocking off three perennial D1 powers in Oxford, Davison, and Hartland en route to the title with the Dogs only loss of the year coming in a back and forth affair with D2 Champ Lowell in January that came down to the last match.  They knocked off D3 Champ Richmond as well as D2 and D3 runners-up Eaton Rapids and Dundee during the season and finished the season ranked as a Top 50 team in the country by InterMat.  Greathouse also led two Bulldogs to State Titles and had 7 All-Staters.

Past Coaches of The Year - 2015 - Tony Greathouse (Brighton), 2014 - Dave Dean (Lowell)


1st TEAM DREAM TEAM

103 - Mike Mars (Westland John Glenn), Fr.

Mars had a breakout freshman campaign winning the D1 title with a 51-2 final record.  He avenged his two in-season losses in the state semifinal and finals, and he also shined nationally winning the Grappler Fall Classic in October.

125lbs - Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central), So.

Freeman’s sophomore season was just as impressive as his freshman campaign. He won his 2nd straight Division 1 state title in dominant fashion going unbeaten on the season (44-0). Additionally, he earned All-American honors at Super 32 and Junior Folkstyle Nationals with a pair of 7th place finishes.
 

140lbs - Nate Limmex (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.

Limmex was 44-0 en route to his 3rd straight D3 State Title.  He beat D2 champ Austin Thompson during the season and in the GFC Finals and was also 3rd at the Super 32 Challenge, making him a shoe-in for 1st Team Honors for the 2nd straight year.

160lbs - Myles Amine (Detroit CC), Sr.

UM bound Amine was spotless all year, going 47-0 en route to his 2nd straight D1 title with a major decision win over 4x D3 champ Devin Skatza during the season.  He also capped it off with a NHSCA Senior National Title this spring.

215lbs - Josh Colegrove (Lowell), Sr.

Colegrove was undefeated en route to his 2nd straight Division 2 State Title scoring a pair of wins over D1 Champ Luke Ready during the season as well as impressive wins over D1 Runner-Up Antonio Balabani, and 3rd place finishers Landon Pelham and Nick Giese.

112lbs - Dom Lajoie (Gaylord), So.

Lajoie won his 2nd straight D2 title knocking off previously unbeaten Austin Franco in the finals.  He finished the year 37-2 with his losses coming up at 119 and he shined in the off-season finishing runner up in Cadet Greco at Fargo, winning the JJ Classic in the fall and earning All-American honors at Preseason Nationals.

130lbs - Dresden Simon (Dansville), Jr.

Simon was a perfect 58-0 during the season en route to the D4 State Title.  A huge in-season win over 135lb Dream Teamer Kanen Storr and a 4th place finish at the GFC last fall make him a lock for the 130lb top spot.

145lbs - Foster Karmon (Grand Rapids CC), Jr.

Despite moving up 4 weights this year Karmon was sensational, going a perfect 30-0 on his way to the D3 state title with an in-season win over D1 Champ Dillon Ellsworth.  He was also runner-up at the GFC this fall.

171lbs - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln), So.

After missing his entire freshman season with injury, Embree's only loss this year was to Wrestler of The Year Logan Massa in the state semifinals.  He was 45-1 during the season, winning the DCC invite over D1 Champ Nick Brish and scored a close win over D3 Champ Brandon Whitman in the freestyle state meet this spring.

285lbs - Ryan Prescott (Whittemore Prescott), Sr.

Prescott capped off his career with his 2nd straight undefeated season and his 3rd Division 4 State Title.  The Northern Illinois commit went 31-0 this year.

119lbs - Logan Griffin (Erie Mason), Sr.

Griffin was a perfect 42-0 while winning his 3rd Division 4 State Title including a huge win over nationally ranked D3 Champ Devin Schroder during the regular season. The MSU commit also earned All American honors at the GFC this fall.

135lbs - Kanen Storr (Leslie), Jr.

Storr continued to shine in-state and out-of-state this year.  He won his 2nd Division 3 State Title with a pair of in-season wins over D2 Champ Jaedin Slapsky who was 3rd at Senior Nationals.  He also beat D1 champ Lincoln Olson at Super 32 and won his 2nd straight GFC in the fall.

152lbs - Blake Montrie (Bedford), Jr.

Montrie was 47-1 en route to the Division 1 State Title in his breakout junior campaign for the Mules with his lone loss coming to 2x Ohio State Kaleb Romero.

189lbs - Jared Roehl (Millington), So.

Roehl was spotless in his sophomore season going 49-0 en route to the D3 title, knocking off fellow sophomore stud Chase Beard in the finals and also notching an impressive major decision win over D4 runner-up Caleb Symons during the season.


2nd TEAM

103 - Cameron Mahlich (Ionia), So.
112 - Jarrett Trombley (Corunna), Fr.
119 - Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids CC), Jr.
125 - Reiley Brown (Whitehall), Jr.
130 - Zeth Dean (Lowell), Jr.
135 - Lincoln Olson (Davison), Sr.
140 - Austin Thompson (Marysville), Sr.
145 - Dillon Ellsworth (Lapeer), Sr.
152 - Tyler Grimsley (Anchor Bay), Sr.
160 - Devin Skatzka (Richmond), Sr.
171 - Brandon Whitman (Dundee), Fr.
189 - Brody Conner (Lawton), Sr.
215 - Jacob Cooper (Springport), Sr.
285 - Dan Perry (Lapeer), Jr.

3rd TEAM

103 - Elijuh Weaver (Roseville), So.
112 - Austin Franco (Stevensville Lakeshore), Fr.
119 - Lucas Hall (Lowell), Jr.
125 - Ian Parker (St Johns), Jr.
130 - Trevor Zdebski (Detroit CC), Sr.
135 - Jaedin Slapsky (Eaton Rapids), Sr.
140 - Noah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore), Sr.
145 - Logan Parks (Southgate Anderson), Sr.
152 - Jacob Gorial (Hartland), Sr.
160 - Dillen Decker (Carson City Crystal), Sr.
171 - Shane Rodenburg (Kent City), Sr.
189 - Ty Wildmo (St Johns), Sr.
215 - Luke Ready (Brighton), Jr.
285 - Ali Wahab (Crestwood), Jr.


HONORABLE MENTION

103 - Rayvon Foley (Ann Arbor Pioneer), So., Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central), Fr., Ben Kamali (East Lansing), Fr., Daniel Poupore (Saline), Fr., Brendan Stevens (Battle Creek Lakeview), Jr.

112 - Carl Antrassian (Monroe), Jr., Augustine Facundo (Davison), Fr., Max Johnson (Davison), Jr., Layne Malczewski (Dakota), Fr., Donte Rivera-Garcia (Southgate Anderson), So.

119 - Benny Gomez (Holt), Sr., Noah Gonser (Grand Blanc), Sr., Aaron Kilburn (Richmond), Jr., Noah Schoenherr (Bay City Western), So., Mike Volyanyuk (Farmington Hills Harrison), Sr.

125 - Cam Bertucci (Grand Haven), Sr., Jerry Fenner (Birch Run), Sr., Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford), Jr., Alex Martinez (Ida), Jr. Romeo Riley (Kalamazoo Central), Sr.

130 - Glenn Beardsley (Farwell), So, Reece Hughes (Hartland), So., Kole Krauss (Grand Rapids CC), Jr., Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western), So., Matt Santos (Swan Valley), Sr.

135 - Kyle Barkovich (Lawton), Sr., Jordan Hall (Lowell), Sr., Dan Shear (Walled Lake Central), Sr., Mason Smith (Clio), Sr., Chase Veydt (Parma Western), Jr.

140 - Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin), So., Dakota Ball (Ida), Sr., Connor McDill (Eisenhower), Sr., Austin Melton (DeWitt), Jr., Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge), Jr.

145 - Kam Bush (Grandville), So., Brandon Garcia (Riverview), Jr., Steve Garza (New Lothrop), Jr., Lane McVicker (Eaton Rapids), Jr., Chris Schoenherr (Bay City Western), Sr.

152 - Hunter Bell (Decatur), Sr., Brandon Dyke (Allendale), Sr., Hunter Gasper (Standish Sterling), So., Khanner Kaercher (Warren Lincoln), Sr., Connor Myers (St. Joseph), Sr.

160 - Milik Dawkins (Carmon Ainsworth), Sr, Donny Mandell (Dundee), Sr., Brenden McRill (Davison), So., Beau Mourer (Brighton), Sr., Logan Ritchie (New Boston Huron), Sr.

171 - Nick Brish (Brighton), Sr., Kevin Curby (Hillsdale), Sr., Tyler Morland (Detroit CC), So., Devon Pingel (Lapeer), Jr., Andrew Price (Stoney Creek), Sr.

189 - Chase Beard (Allegan), So., Nick Giese (Detroit CC), Sr., Tristan Gregory (Gaylord), Sr., Diallo Matsimella (Annapolis), Sr., Alex Sovel (Walled Lake Central), Sr.

215 - Antonio Balabani (Dakota), Sr., Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton), So., Austin McNeil (Linden), Sr., Landon Pelham (Tecumseh), Jr., Grant Tennihill (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.

285 - Cole Antcliff (Greenville), Sr., Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian), Jr., Matt Lloyd (Grand Ledge), Jr., Dallas Recker (Three Rivers), Sr., Chase VanHoef (Grand Haven), Sr.