skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2016 MI Grappler High School Dream Team

By MI Grappler Staff, 07/26/16, 7:30AM EDT

Share

Ian Parker is Wrestler Of The Year

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - Ian Parker (St. johns), Sr.

Ian Parker has been one of the most notable wrestlers in Michigan throughout his career.  He won his 2nd D2 state title in dominant fashion.  He lost twice during the year,once to Dresden Simon who he beat later in the year and the other coming out of state against Hunter Ladnier of St Eds, Ohio.  His national showing set him apart, winning the Grappler Fall Classic and winning the Journeyman Freestyle Classic, tech-falling a Russian standout in the finals.  He won a weight class that featured the #2 ranked wrestler in the country, Vito Arujai of New York.  He then recently topped it all off winning Fargo, beating returning Junior FS National Champ Taylor Lamont in the finals.

Parker becomes the 4th St Johns grappler to earn Wrestler of The Year honors, joining Logan Massa, Zac Hall, and Taylor Massa.

MI GRAPPLER WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR:
2016 - Ian Parker (St. Johns), 2015 - Logan Massa (St Johns), 2014 - Zac Hall (St Johns), 2013 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), 2012 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), 2011 - Roger Wildmo (Durand), 2010 - Jackson Morse (Lowell), 2009 - Dan Yates (Hesperia), 2008 - Ben Bennett (Rockford), 2007 - Justin Zeerip (Hesperia)

COACH OF THE YEAR - Todd Cheney (Hartland)

After over a decade of near misses, including a runner-up finish last year, Cheney finally guided his Eagles to the lone accomplishment he had not yet obtained: a Division 1 state title.  Additionally, Cheney’s squad enjoyed great individual success. Led by state champ Reece Hughes, the Eagles netted a grand total of 8 state placers and 11 state qualifiers.

Past Coaches of The Year:
Todd Cheney, Hartland (2016), Tony Greathouse, Brighton (2016), Dave Dean, Lowell (2015)


2016 GFC REGISTRATION NOW OPEN! #GETSOME

1st TEAM DREAM TEAM

103 - Corey Gamet (Parma Western), Fr.

Gamet was one of the biggest surprise freshmen this year, not only winning the D2 state title with his only loss being an injury default in the district finals, but putting together an amazing off-season resume to go with it.  He was 3rd at the GFC, 1st at the JJ Classic in Minnesota, and most recently won a Cadet Freestyle Title in Fargo.  He he had three wins this cycle over D1 champ Kamali, solidifying his spot on the first team.

112 - Elijuh Weaver (Warren Woods Tower), Jr.

Weaver was an impressive 58-1 en route to his first state championship.  His lone loss was up a weight to 119lb state champ Saldana, and he scored big wins over D1 State Champ Mike Mars and 3rd place finisher Jack Medley throughout the course of the year, locking in first team honors.

119 - Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton), So.

Trombley started his year out with a bang, winning the GFC knocking off PA star Gage Curry in the finals.  He followed that up with a perfect 32-0 season that ended with his biggest win to date, knocking off 3x State Champ Devin Schroder in one of the best finals matches of recent years.

125 - Drew Marten (Tecumseh), Jr.

Marten had one of the biggest breakthrough state tournament showings, knocking off 2x State Champ Lucas Hall of Lowell in a wild finals match.  Marten went 53-1 in his junior season and was a USAW Preseason National All-American.

130 - Alex Martinez (Ida), Sr.

After finishing top 4 each of his first three seasons, Martinez left no doubt this year, going 45-0 en route to a State Title.  He also placed at the GFC in the fall.

135 - Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central), Jr.

Freeman won his 3rd D1 title in as many tries and is now just one state title away from being the rare and coveted 4x State Champion.  He was undefeated en route to the state title, and also was runner-up at the GFC in the fall and runner up at the FloNationals in the spring.  He finished his junior year ranked #14 in the country.

140 - Dresden Simon (Dansville), Sr.

Simon won his 2nd straight state title and did so in dominant fashion with his only loss this year coming to Wrestler of The Year Ian Parker.  The CMU bound Simon also won the FloNationals this spring, knocking off 3x champ and 135lb Dream Teamer Ben Freeman.  He finished the year ranked #19 in the land by FloWrestling.

145 - Kanen Storr (Leslie), Sr.

Storr capped off an incredible career in impressive fashion, going 58-0 en route to his 3rd state title.  He also continued to shine nationally, winning the NHSCA Senior National Title and finishing runner-up at the FloNationals and Junior Freestyle runner-up in Fargo.   He finished the year ranked #7 in the country by FloWrestling.

152 - Steve Garza (New Lothrop), Sr.

Garza was 57-1 en route to his 2nd D4 State Title.

160 - Foster Karmon (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.

Karmon was undefeated en route to his 3rd Division 3 State Title.  He knocked off the D2 State Champ Perkins via fall during the season and the Cornell commit also won for Team Michigan against New York this spring.

171 - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln), Sr.

Embree earned national recognition last spring winning the UWW Cadet Nationals and he followed that up this year going unbeaten, winning the D2 state title, downing D1 runner-up Devon Pingel in the DCC Finals, finishing runner-up at the FloNationals, and earning double All-American honors in Fargo.  He is also committed to the University of Michigan, finshed the season ranked #11 in the country by FloWrestling - and still has a senior season to go.

189 - Max Dean (Lowell), Sr.

Dean went undefeated this year after missing his entire junior campaign due to injury, winning his 2nd state title. The Cornell bound senior downed D3 champ Brandon Whitman in a dual this season to secure Dream Team honors, and finished the year ranked #10 in the country by FloWrestling.

215 - Landon Pelham (Tecumseh), Sr.

Pelham, who has shined nationally throughout his career,  cruised to his state title this year in dominant fashion.  The CMU bound Pelham was undefeated this year and finished the season ranked #19 in the country by FloWrestling.

285 - Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton), Jr.

Hillger was undefeated en route to his 2nd state title.  He scored a pair of wins over FloNational Champ Dan Perry during the season and finished the season ranked #5 in the country by FloWrestling. He was undefeated at the Junior Duals, knocking off two Fargo All-Americans.

2nd Team

103 - Ben Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central), So.
112 - Mike Mars (Westland John Glenn), So.
119 - Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.
125 - Lucas Hall (Lowell), Sr.
130 - Kole Krauss (Grand Rapids CC), Sr.
135 - Reiley Brown (Whitehall), Sr.
140 - Reece Hughes (Hartland), Jr.
145 - Austin Melton (DeWitt), Sr.
152 - Sean Sterling (Dundee), Jr.
160 - Blake Montrie (Bedford), Sr.
171 - Tyler Morland (Detroit CC), Jr.
189 - Brandon Whitman (Dundee),  So.
215 - Luke Ready (Brighton), Sr.
285 - Dan Perry (Lapeer), Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

103 - Tucker Scholl (Hudson), Fr; Nathan Hollifield (Fraser), Sr.; Kyle Kantola (Hartland), Fr.; Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower), Fr.; Caleb Teague (Goodrich), Fr.

112 - Max Johnson (Davison), Sr.; Branson Proudlock (Gibraltor Carlson), So.; Austin Franco (Lakeshore), So.; Jordan Hamdan (Hudson), Fr.; Noah Comar (Clinton), Fr.

119 - Julian Saldan (Melvindale), Sr.; Dom Lajoie (Gaylord), Jr.; Tristan Serbus (Corunna), Sr.; Robert LeFevre (Erie Mason), Jr.; AJ Facundo (Davison), So.

125 - Aaron Kilburn (Richmond), Sr.; Donte Rivera-Garcia (Southgate Anderson), Jr.; Xavier Graham (Woodhaven), Jr.; Deven Perez (Davison), Sr.; Nolan Smith (Portage Northern), Sr.

130 - KJ Suitor (Swan Valley), Sr.; Noah Schoenherr (Bay City Western), Jr.; Ethan Woods (Manchester), Jr.; Mike Bergmooser (Carleton Airport), Sr.; Brendan Ladd (Brandon), Sr.

135 - Nathan Ellis (Goodrich), Sr.; John Siemasz (Westland John Glenn), Jr.; Sean O'Hearon (Springport), Jr.; Brian Case (Davison), Fr.; Devan Melick (Lake Fenton), So.

140 - Bryan LaVearn (Ortonville Brandon), Sr.; Zeth Dean (Lowell), Sr.; Zack Blevins (Dundee), Sr.; Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford), Sr.; Layne Malczewski (Dakota), So.

 

3rd TEAM

103 - Rayvon Foley (Ann Arbor Pioneer), Jr.
112 - Jack Medley (Anchor Bay), Jr.
119 - Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC), Fr.
125 - Cameron Amine (Detroit CC), Fr.
130 - Dallas O'Green (Carson City Crystal), Sr.
135 - Matt Santos (Swan Valley), Sr.
140 - Jwan Britton (Whitehall), Sr.
145 - Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin), Jr.
152 - Ameer Munasser (Melvindale), Sr.
160 - Derrien Perkins (Warren Lincoln), Sr.
171 - Devon Pingel (Lapeer), Sr.
189 - Brenden McRill (Davison), Jr.
215 - Wyatt Harden (Oxford), Sr.
285 - Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg), Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

145 - Cole Hersch (New Lothrop), Sr.; Gerritt Yates (Hesperia), So.; Kajuan Caldwell (Bloomfield Hills), Sr.; Owen Donovan (Eisenhower), Sr.; Dustin Gross (Dearborn Hts Annapolis), So.

152 - Brandon Garcia (Riverview), Sr.; Joel Rees (Sparta), Sr.; Collin Lieber (Croswell Lexington), Jr.; Kam Bush (Grandville), Jr.; Ryan Morgan (Rochester), Sr.

160 - Connor Charping (Trenton), Jr.; Nate Vandermeer (Clarkston), Sr.; Matt Mills (Grand Rapids FHC), Sr.; Kyle Johnson (Hudson), Sr.; Luke Carver (Sturgis), Sr.

171 - Dan Kruse (Lowell), Sr.; Cash Thompson (Lakewood), Jr.; Adam McCann (Bullock Creek), Sr.; Cole Rechsteiner (Bay City Western), Sr.; Hunter Schneider (Midland), Jr.

189 - Jared Roehl (Millington), Jr.; Nick May (Loy Norrix), Sr.; Brad Wilton (Mason), Jr.; Ryan Vasbinder (Byron Center), Jr.; Kane Williams (Clio), Jr.

215 - Caleb Symons (New Lothrop), Sr.; Quintin Wilber (Montrose), Sr.; Devon Kozel (Bangor), Jr.; Eric Conquest (Brighton), Sr.; Tyden Ferris (Delton Kellogg), So.

285 - Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian), Ali Wahab (Crestwood), Sr.; Nick Jenkins (Detroit CC), Jr.; Jacob Gnegy (St Johns), Sr.; Tim Stevens (Bedford), Sr.