skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

MIG Recruiting Rankings- Top Juniors (c/o 2018)

By Steve Widzinski, 09/05/16, 9:30AM EDT

Share

Brandon Whitman & trio of 2x State Champs headline Junior Class

Top Juniors (c/o 2018)

# Name, School, 16-17 Wt Class State Placings
1 Brandon Whitman, Dundee 189 (1-1)
2 Jarrett Trombley, Lake Fenton 119 (1-1)
3 Michael Mars, Westland John Glenn 112 (1-1)
4 Ben Kamali, Detroit CC 103 (4-1)
5 Nick Freeman, Walled Lake Central 130 (5-3)
6 Layne Malczewski, Macomb Dakota 140 (3-3)
7 Gerrit Yates, Hesperia 145 (2-2)
8 Augustine Facundo, Davison 119 (1-2)
9 Dustin Gross, DH Annapolis 145 (4-2)
10 Austin Franco, Stevensville Lakeshore 112 (2-3)
11 Branson Proudlock, Gibraltar Carlson 112 (4-2)
12 Will Marano, Dearborn Edsel Ford 140 (6-7)
13 Tyler Sanders, Macomb Dakota 130 (6-2)
14 Devan Melick, Lake Fenton 135 (Q-3)
15 Tyler Orrison, Dundee 135 (6-4)
16 Robert Rogers, Bentley 125 (3-1)
17 David Kruse, Lowell 160 (Q-4)
18 Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg 215 (8-2)
19 Sam Kinne, Lapeer 215 (X-2)
20 Austin Emerson, Temperance Bedford 215 (X-X)
21 Sergio Borg, Oxford 125 (Q-8)
22 Daniel Poupore, Saline 119 (7-7)
23 Jaycob Sharp, Remus Chippewa Hills 145 (Q-2)
24 Terrin Machart, Utica Ford 112 (Q-4)
25 Colton McKiernan, Richmond 171 (8-3)
26 Eric Spidle, Flint Powers 119 (X-6)
27 Lane Allen, Lakewood 145 (X-4)
28 Joe Muzzin, Brownstown Woodhaven 145 (X-7)
29 Tony Williams, Stevensville Lakeshore 125 (Q-3)
30 Evan Gast, Byron Center 285 (X-5)

Honorable Mention (#31-50)

Name, School, 16-17 Wt Class State Placings
Anthony Mack, Dansville 112 (2-3)
Logan Palshan, Southgate Anderson 112 (X-5)
Blain Wood, Caro 112 (Q-2)
Alex Backers, L'Anse Creuse 119 (X-8)
Dakota Greer, Howard TCA 119 (1-X)
Mason Breece, Birch Run 125 (6-3)
Anthony Gibson, Westland John Glenn 125 (X-Q)
Hunter Hohman, North Branch 125 (Q-4)
Austin O'Hearon, Eaton Rapids 125 (7-7)
Chris Fauson, Charlotte 130 (X-5)
Noah Teague, Springport 130 (7-7)
Douglas Ferrier, Marysville 135 (Q-6)
Wyatt Cool, Mendon 140 (X-6)
Jackson Nevadomski, Lake Fenton 140 (Q-5)
Alex Roberts, Richmond 140 (X-4)
Sam York, DeWitt 140 (X-Q)
David Spedowski, Remus Chippewa Hills 152 (X-6)
Keigan Yuhas, Lowell 160 (X-Q)
Drake Pauwels, New Boston Huron 171 (X-7)
Billy Koepf, Chippewa Hills 215 (X-6)

Special Mention (#51-80)

Name, School, 16-7 Wt Class State Placings
Reese Fry, Manchester 103 (Q-2)
Derek Giallombardo, Petoskey 103 (Q-4)
Andy Ruhstorfer, Flint Kearsley 103 (Q-8)
Isiah Berry, Southfield 103 (X-Q)
Isaac Lefler, Westland John Glenn 112 (X-8)
Stone Moscovic, Detroit CC 112 (X-6)
Tommy Malloy, New Lothrop 112 (4-5)
Andrew Park, Pine River 112 (5-4)
Peter Deaton, Mattawan 119 (X-Q)
Garrett Nyswaner, Clio 125 (X-X)
Dallas Sortor, Ida 130 (X-6)
Jayce Kuehnlein, St Louis 135 (Q-7)
Mason Evans, BC Lakeview 140 (X-Q)
Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh 145 (Q-X)
Kyle Bergmooser, Carleton Airport 152 (X-Q)
Jajuan Lovejoy, WWT 152 (X-Q)
Zackery Menck, Lawton 152 (X-4)
Gabe Ellis, Davison 160 (X-Q)
Kyle Motylinski, Dundee 171 (X-Q)
Anthony Reo, Paw Paw 171 (X-Q)
Hunter Krueger, Adrian 189 (X-Q)
Ben Cushman, Flushing 189 (X-Q)
Chris Hackney, Fraser 189 (Q-Q)
Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale 189 (X-4)
Zach Morris, Ovid Elsie 189 (X-7)
Max Briggs, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 215 (X-Q)
Collin Dallwitz, Holly 215 (X-Q)
Owen Miller, Marshall 285 (X-8)
Charlie Prescott, Whittemore Prescott 285 (X-5)
Andrew Vinton, Chippewa Hills 285 (X-7)