skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Top Sophomore Rankings (c/o 2019)

By MI Grappler, 04/25/17, 9:00PM EDT

Share

Hartland's Shettler debuts at #13

TOP 50 SOPHOMORE RECRUITS

Rank Name School Weight State Places
1 Corey Gamet Parma Western 112 1-1
2 Cameron Amine Detroit Catholic Central 145 1-1
3 Kevon Davenport Detroit Catholic Central 130 1-1
4 Jordan Hamdan Hudson 119 1-1
5 Chaise Mayer Warren Woods Tower 112 2-2
6 Noah Comar Clinton 112 2-1
7 Alec Rees Sparta 145 5-2
8 Avry Mutschler Lowell 140 4-3
9 Ryan Ringler Cedar Springs 171 3-3
10 Brian Case Davison 145 4-3
11 James Whitaker St. Johns 135 Q-4
12 Sean Trombley Lake Fenton 140 5-2
13 River Shettler Hartland 152 X-4
14 Kaleob Whitford St. Johns 125 X-5
15 Cal Stefanko Davison 160 X-5
16 Bryce Brust Battle Creek Lakeview 112 Q-2
17 Victor Schoenherr Bay City Western 135 Q-7
18 Rhett Newton Detroit Catholic Central 112 X-3
19 Justin Tiburcio Macomb Dakota 112 6-4
20 Tucker Sholl Hudson 112 1-2
21 Dustin Solomon Macomb Dakota 152 Q-5
22 Kyle Borthwell Westland John Glenn 112 4-5
23 Devin Trevino Oxford 160 Q-7
24 Tanner Culver Hartland 140 X-5
25 Trevor Robinson Shepherd 130 2-3
26 DJ Daniels Caro 140 Q-3
27 Caleb Teague Goodrich 112 3-X
28 Kyle Kantola Hartland 119 5-7
29 Lucus Pienton Cedar Springs 145 Q-3
30 David Stepanian Warren Woods Tower 103 5-Q
31 Carson Price Hudson 125 3-X
32 Conor Donahue Clarkston 130 X-5
33 Honour Kline Goodrich 189 Q-5
34 Nick Felt Shelby 130 8-2
35 Khalil Moten Flint Beecher 119 7-3
36 Jack Samuels Hudsonville 112 7-6
37 Jack Richardson Rockford 140 Q-8
38 Austin Wolford New Lothrop 135 5-4
39 Owen Guilford Portland 160 X-4
40 Kyle Schaaf Clare 119 8-3
41 Nathan Wynsma Allendale 135 Q-6
42 Quenten Hall Dewitt 130 Q-4
43 Steven Garty Davison 112 Q-7
44 Brennan Doyle Midland Dow 152 X-Q
45 Mike Nykoriak Algonac 285 Q-4
46 Braxton Seida Carson City Crystal 140 Q-2
47 Nick Alayan Macomb Dakota 103 X-2
48 Bryan McCurry Leroy Pine River 215 8-8
49 Kyle Black White Pigeon 130 4-8
50 Joel Radvansky Warren Woods Tower 215 X-7

HONORABLE MENTION (#51-#75)

Name School Weight State Places
Mark Brado Waterford Kettering 103 X-6
Jonathon White Dundee 112 X-3
Reese Darrow Jackson Northwest 112 Q-7
Jeff Leach Lowell 119 Q-7
Kellen Patton Tecumseh 119 7-8
Carson Turnbow Goodrich 119 X-Q
Dylan Amm Lawton 119 6-4
James Samuels Hudsonville 125 X-6
Jared Riggins Jackson 125 Q-Q
Matt Tomsett Madison Hts. Lamphere 130 X-6
Adam Bruce Gladstone 135 Q-7
James Penfold Goodrich 140 X-Q
Kyle Emery Brownstown Woodhaven 140 X-Q
Keff O'Connell Warren Woods Tower 145 X-8
Caleb Tabert Oxford 145 X-Q
Trent Myre Oxford 152 X-Q
Jerry Hall Byron 160 X-6
Easton Turner Detroit Catholic Central 171 X-Q
Trevor McGowan Davison 171 X-Q
Cade Dallwitz Holly 171 Q-8
Ridge Schutte Whittemore-Prescott 171 Q-5
Ethan Weatherspoon Napoleon 171 7-8
Arron Gilmore Davison 285 X-6
Donovan King Farmington 285 X-5
Blake Coffell Goodrich 285 Q-8

SPECIAL MENTION (#76-#100)

Name School Weight State Places
Ben Manly Brighton 103 X-Q
Vince Perez Tecumseh 103 Q-3
Jordan Austin New Boston Huron 103 X-4
Jacob Osmolinski Sparta 112 Q-6
Corey Cavanaugh Hartland 112 8-Q
Mac Hanselman Clarkston 112 Q-Q
Noah Cantu Hart 112 8-3
Dominic Todaro Romeo 119 Q-Q
Zach Young Otisville Lakeville 119 X-6
Victor Grabowski Brighton 130 Q-X
Trevor Briggs Corunna 130 X-5
Seth Konyenbelt Unity Christian 130 X-6
Luke Aune Sparta 130 X-Q
Karson Kost Grand Ledge 135 X-Q
Noah Anderson Rockford 135 X-Q
Dominic Edwards Goodrich 135 Q-X
Hayden Bastian Richmond 135 X-X
Hunter Mullins Imlay City 135 Q-X
Joe Urso Detroit Catholic Central 140 X-Q
Allen Powers Whitehall 145 Q-8
Paul Scaramuzzino Croswell-Lexington 145 X-Q
Jake Paganelli Grandville 160 X-Q
Nathan Nowik Armada 189 X-Q
Kameron Carter Highland Milford 215 X-Q
Isiah Krizek Hudson 285 X-4