skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Mt. Rushmore - From Caledonia to Cros-Lex

By MI Grappler, 08/04/17, 1:15PM EDT

Share


REGISTRATION NOW OPEN!!


Clarkson 3x State Champ AJ Grant, went on to be a 2x All-American at Michigan and coach at UNC

CALEDONIA
Justin Maxim - 3x Placer (8-6-3)
Michael Schaibly - 2x Placer (6-2)
Rich Lintemuth - State Champ
Tylor Cook - 2x Placer (3-2)

CALVIN CHRISTIAN
Carter Augustyn - 2x Placer (5-6)
Colton Allen - Qualifier
Matt Potter - 2x Qualifier
Tyler Bylsma - Placer (6)

CAMDEN FRONTIER
Derrick Heath - Qualifier
Jason Hibbard - 2x Placer (5-6)
Larry VanDorn - Qualifier
Matt Meyer - Placer (6)

CANTON
Alec Pantaleo - State Champ, 2x Placer (1-2), NCAA All-American for Michigan
Anthony Abro - State Champ, 2x Placer (4-1), 2x NCAA Q for EMU
Ben Griffin - State Champ, 4x Placer (7-2-6-1)
Corey Phillips - State Champ, 4x Placer (7-5-3-1)

CAPAC
Anthony Trudo - 2x Placer (7-4)
Mykle Dedenbach - 2x Placer (4-4)
Ryan Bullock - Placer (2)
Tom Bolday - 3x Placer (8-3-2)

CARMAN-AINSWORTH
Dave Walt - State Champ, 3x Placer (1-3-3)
Rick Walt - 2x State Champ
Walter Pannick - State Champ, 3x Placer (4-2-1)
Zemaior Pittman - 3x State Champ, 4x Placer (7-1-1-1)

CARO
Jon Roddy - State Champ, 3x Placer (2-2-1)
Mike Ellsworth - 2x State Champ, 4x Placer (2-2-1-1)
Phil Niklowicz - 2x State Champ, 4x Placer (5-3-1-1)
Wynn Michalak - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (1-3-1), 3x NCAA All-American for CMU

CARROLLTON
Alex Dalton - Placer (6)
Andy Torrez - Placer (8)
Dan Torrez - Placer (4)
Richard Palmer - 2x Placer (6-6)

CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL
Dallas O'Green - 2x State Champ, 4x Placer (6-3-1-1)
Dan Osterman - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (1-2-1), 3x NCAA Q for MSU
Ken Dittenber - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (1-1-2)
Riley Boomer (Ewalt) - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (3-1-1), NAIA Champ for Missouri Valley

CASS CITY
Bob Leffler - 2x Placer (3-3)
Josh Jensen - 2x Placer (8-5)
TJ Moore - 2x Placer (6-3)
Walt Laming - Placer (2)

CATHOLIC CENTRAL (GR)
Devin Schroder - 3x State Champ, 4x Placer (1-1-1-2)
Foster Karmon - 2x State Champ
Kole Krauss - 3x Placer (4-2-2)
Nate Limmex - 3x State Champ

CEDAR SPRINGS
Adam Elderkin - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (3-1-1)
Andre Metzger - State Champ, 2x NCAA Champ for Oklahoma, World Silver Medalist
David Wright - 2x Placer (2-3), NCAA Q for CMU
Jason Wright - 2x State Champ

CENTER LINE
Adam Hashimoto - 2x Placer (6-4)
Chris Dutton - 2x Placer (6-6)
Pat Martin - 2x Placer (2-2)
Robert Martin - State Champ

CENTRAL (BATTLE CREEK)
Jeffrey Hersha - State Champ
Tim Kellogg - 2x State Champ
Peter Jenney - State Champ
Thomas Quinn - State Champ

CENTRAL (BAY CITY)
Davon Jackson - Placer (3), NCAA DIII All-American for Olivet
Eric Johnson - State Champ
Matt Skrzypczak - 2x Placer (6-3)
Richard Czap - State Champ

CENTRAL MONTCALM
Chad Doolittle - 2x Placer (7-4)
Chad King - 2x Placer (5-2)
Rob Train - Placer (2)
Wayne Bogue - 3x Placer (6-2-3)

CESAR CHAVEZ
Michael Andron - Qualifier
Ricky Casas - Qualifier
Saul Fuentes - Qualifier
Willy Rodriguez - State Champ

CHARLEVOIX
Camden Alden - 2x Placer (8-8)
Craig Golovich - Placer (2)
Jason Patjas - 2x Placer (6-3)
Ken Wojan - Placer (2)

CHARLOTTE
Darrell Gingrich - 2x State Champ
Rob Dickson - State Champm, 2x Placer (7-1)
Toby Dickson - State Champ, 3x Placer (1-7-3)
Tom Dickson - 3x Placer (5-3-4)

CHELSEA
Brent Young - State Champ, 3x Placer (5-5-1)
Dakota Cooley - State Champ, 3x Placer (5-3-1)
Steve Bleise - State Champ, 3x Placer (4-2-1), 2x NCAA Q for Northern Illinois
Ryan Ludwig - State Champ, 3x NAIA All-American for Findlay

CHESANING
Brad Bitterman - State Champ, NCAA All-American for NMU
Chad Reiber - 4x Placer (2-4-4-3)
Dennis Greenfelder - State Champ, 2x Placer (3-1)
Josh Brettrager - State Champ, 2x Placer (4-1)

CHIPPEWA HILLS
Bob Kozlowski - State Champ, 2x Placer (7-1)
Devane Dodgens - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (5-1-1)
Nolan Saxton - State Champ
Zack Cooper - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (3-1-1)

CHIPPEWA VALLEY
Anthony Biondo - 3x State Champ, 4x Placer (1-1-3-1), 3x NCAA Q For Michigan
Eddie Skowneski - State Champ, 4x Placer (4-2-1-2)
Joe Fisher - State Champ
Rocky Palazzolo - 3x Placer (5-2-4)

CHRISTIAN (GR)
Blake Groenhout - State Champ
James Scholten - State Champ
Jon Garter - Placer (4)
Ross VandenBerg - Placer (2)

CHURCHILL
Brian Clement - 2x Placer (6-2)
Hafeez Qureshi - State Champ
Manuel Schubert - State Champ, 2x Placer (1-4), NCAA Q for Lehigh
Salem Yaffai - State Champ, NCAA Q for Michigan

CLARE
Amante Young - State Champ, 2x Placer (3-1)
Eric Simon - 2x Placer (4-5)
J Jessup - 2x Placer (7-7)
Kyle Schaaf - 2x Placer (8-3-?)

CLARENCEVILLE
Aaron Bibik - Placer (5)
Daniel Tondreau - Placer (4)
Kevin Respecki - Placer (3)
Raymond Wehner - State Champ

CLARKSTON
AJ Grant - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (3-1-1), 2x All-American for Michigan
Jerry Anderson - State Champ, 4x Placer (5-3-3-1)
Pat DeGain - 2x State Champ, All-American for Indiana
Tony LaJoie - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (5-1-1)

CLAWSON
Anthony Pizzo - Placer (8)
Ed Morin - Placer (4)
Kevin Darnell - Placer (2)
Nick Uhlmann - Placer (6)

CLINTON
Jesse Sexton - 3x Placer (8-2-3)
Louis Posa - State Champ, 2x Placer (7-1)
Noah Comar - State Champ, 2x Placer (2-1-?-?)
Thomas Moore - 2x State Champ

CLIO
Hermon Gillum - 3x Placer (2-5-3)
Howard Hobson - 2x State Champ
Ian Hearn - 3x Placer (3-2-2), 3x NCAA Q for CMU
Mason Smith - 2x State Champ, 4x Placer (4-1-1-3), NCAA Q for CMU

COLDWATER
Anthony McMichael - State Champ, 3x Placer (6-1-3)
Brent Sechler - State Champ, 2x Placer (7-1)
Nick Longstreet - State Champ, 3x Placer (6-1-2)
Tyler Longstreet - 3x Placer (3-7-4)

COLOMA
Brian Thomas - State Champ, 2x Placer (5-1)
Jesse Martin - 2x Placer (3-2)
John Tanner - 4x Placer (7-6-4-6)
Luke Faultersack - 2x Placer (5-2)

COLON
Craig Gershaw - Placer (5)
Earl Crawford - Placer (2)
Eric Bontrager - Qualifier
Kaleb Powell - Placer (7)

COLUMBIA CENTRAL
Keenan Gunnells - 2x Placer (6-2)
Keith Cini - 2x Placer (5-2)
Ryan Lake - 4x Placer (6-4-2-4)
Walt Dunayczan - State Champ, NCAA Q for Michigan

COMSTOCK
Glen Thomas - State Champ
Shannon Morford - State Champ, 3x Placer (4-3-1)
Tanner Phares - Qualifier
Zach Lewis - Qualifier

COMSTOCK PARK
John Burdick - 2x State Champ
Mark Burdick - 2x State Champ
Nick Ross - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (3-1-1)
Tim Balzeski - 3x State Champ, 4x Placer (1-2-1-1)

CONCORD
Bill Morehouse - State Champ, 2x Placer (1-3)
Conway Tobey - State Champ, 2x Placer (4-1)
Paul Meyer - State Champ
Stan Fink - State Champ, 2x Placer (1-2)

CONSTANTINE
Brandon Ambris - State Champ, 4x Placer (6-2-1-6)
Chad Stears - State Champ, 4x Placer (7-4-2-1)
Jeremy Hardman - State Champ, 3x Placer (2-3-1), NCAA Q for CMU
Jerrod Ambris - State Champ, 4x Placer (2-3-1-2)

COOPERSVILLE
Alex Melinn - 2x Placer (4-3)
Corey Boland - State Champ
Greg Klein - 2x Placer (6-3)
Jordan Sullivan - 3x Placer (7-5-2)

CORUNNA
Jeff Pangborn - 2x State Champ
Kyle Rosser - State Champ, 3x Placer (7-3-1)
Tristan Serbus - State Champ, 4x Placer (8-1-2-3)
Zach Perrin - 2x State Champ, 3x Placer (6-1-1)

COUSINO
Anthony Mistretta - 2x Placer (4-2)
Bill Goss - 2x Placer (5-6)
Eric Cluck - Placer (3)
Mike Sulewski - Placer (3)

CRESTWOOD
Ali Wahab - 2x Placer (2-2)
Jacob Johnson - 2x Placer (5-2)
Joey Golani - State Champ, 3x Placer (5-2-1)
Matt Holland - Placer (5)

CROSWELL-LEXINGTON
Collin Lieber - State Champ, 4x Placer (2-3-2-1)
Donnie Corby - State Champ, 2x Placer (2-1), 3x NCAA Q for CMU
Keagan Silverthorn - 2x Placer (8-4)
Paul Suess - 2x Placer (8-4)