skip navigation
Grappler Gold

S32 History: All Time Michigan Placers at Super 32

By MI Grappler, 10/26/17, 3:45PM EDT

Share

Taylor Massa one of 8 MI wrestlers to ever win S32

Get a glimpse of who Michigan's best bets are this weekend at Super 32 with our in-depth preview.


The St. Johns pair of Whitford and Massa won Super 32 titles in 2011

2016
Ben Kamali, Detroit Catholic Central - 7th 113
Nathan Atienza, Livonia Franklin - 8th 152
Jelani Embree, Warren Lincoln - 4th 182
Brandon Whitman, Dundee - 5th 195
Ryan Vasbinder, Grandville - 3rd 220

2015
Devin Schroder, GR Catholic Central - 8th 120
Kanen Storr, Leslie - 6th 138
Luke Ready, Brighton - 4th 220

2014
Ben Freeman, Walled Lake Central - 7th 120
Kanen Storr, Leslie - 3rd 126
Lincoln Olson, Davison - 6th 126
Nate Limmex, GR Catholic Central - 3rd 138
Jacob Cooper, Springport - 4th 220

2013
Ben Freeman, Walled Lake Central - 4th 106
Justin Oliver, Davison - 4th 138
Logan Massa, St. Johns - 1st 145
Nick Bennett, Detroit Catholic Central - 3rd 145
Malik Amine, Detroit Catholic Central - 6th 145
Drew Garcia, Detroit Catholic Central - 4th 170
Ty Wildmo, St. Johns - 6th 182
Derek Hillman, Brownstown Woodhaven - 8th 182

2012
Logan Massa, St. Johns - 4th 138
Bob Coe, Detroit Catholic Central - 3rd 285

2011
Zac Hall, St. Johns - 7th 113
Ben Whitford, St. Johns - 1st 138
Josh Pennell, St. Johns - 7th 138
Alec Mooradian, Detroit Catholic Central - 8th 145
Taylor Massa, St. Johns - 1st 170
Jordan Thomas, Greenville - 4th 182
Kevin Beazley, Detroit Catholic Central - 7th 182
Payne Hayden, St. Johns - 4th 195
Shawn Chamberlain, Dexter - 7th 285

2010
Zac Hall, St. Johns - 6th 103
Jacob Schmitt, St. Johns - 5th 112
Freddie Rodriguez, Holt - 6th 112
Joe Rendina, Dundee - 8th 125
Roger Wildmo, Durand - 1st 140
Taylor Massa, St. Johns - 3rd 160

2009
Freddie Rodriguez, Holt - 2nd 103
Ben Whitford, St. Johns - 3rd 119
Joe Rendina, Dundee - 6th 125
Roger Wildmo, Durand - 8th 140
Jackson Morse, Lowell - 1st 152
Taylor Massa, St. Johns - 2nd 152
Nick McDiarmid, Hartland - 4th 215

2008
Jacob Walters, St. Johns - 5th 130
Taylor Massa, St. Johns - 2nd 140
Jackson Morse, Lowell - 1st 145
Adam Miller, Sparta - 2nd 160
Nick McDiarmid, Fowlerville - 3rd 215

2007
Taylor Massa, St. Johns - 3rd 135
Jacob Burge, Mason - 1st 171

2006
David Johnson, Jenison - 4th 145
Ben Bennett, Rockford - 5th 160
Cam Simaz, Allegan - 5th 171

2005
Keenan Duffie, Davison - 6th 145
Jon Reader, Davison - 1st 160