skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 1 College Roundup

By MI Grappler, 11/06/17, 7:30AM EST

Share

Team Releases
CENTRAL MICHIGAN
- Oliver wins MSU Open

EASTERN MICHIGAN
- EMU 22, Gardner-Webb 11
- EMU beats American, loses to Campbell

MICHIGAN
- Wolverines Crown Six Champs at MSU Open

MICHIGAN STATE
- Spartans Post 14 Top-6 Finishes at MSU Open

ADRIAN
- Adrian Hosts First Ever Invite, 6 Placers

ALMA
- McPhail wins Ben McMullen Open

DAVENPORT
- Team Opens at Ben McMullen Open

MUSKEGON
- Jayhawks Start Season at Home

Notable Dual Meet Results
285 - Brett Dempsey (American/Mattawan) dec. #10 Jere Heino (Campbell) 6-5
285 - Brett Dempsey (American/Mattawan) dec. #19 Gage Hutchison (EMU) 6-4

Notable Tournament Results
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue/GRCC) dec. #18 Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin) 7-2
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue/GRCC) dec. #20 Christian Moody (Oklahoma) 9-8
125 - Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) dec. #18 Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin) 3-2
141 - #11 Javier Gasca (MSU) dec. Sal Profaci (Michigan) 5-2
141 - #11 Javier Gasca (MSU) dec. #15 Mike Longo (Oklahoma) 4-3
141 - #20 Mason Smith (CMU/Clio) dec. Sal Profaci (Michigan) 6-0
149 - #6 Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison) dec. #13 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) 10-3
149 - #6 Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison) dec. #8 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 4-3
157 - #12 Colin Heffernan (CMU) dec. Christian Pagdilao (ASU) 4-3
165 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St. Johns) dec. #6 Anthony Valencia (ASU) 6-0
174 - #4 Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC) dec. Yoanse Meijas (Oklahoma) 10-2
174 - #12 CJ Brucki (CMU) dec. Garrett Sutton (Michigan) 4-2
174 - #9 Drew Hughes (MSU) dec. #15 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 4-2 SV
174 - #9 Drew Hughes (MSU) dec. #12 CJ Brucki (CMU) 1-0
174 - #4 Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC) dec. #9 Drew Hughes (MSU) 20-6
184 - #5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) dec. #17 Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) 12-1
184 - #9 Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) dec. #11 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) 8-3
184 - #5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) dec. #9 Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) 7-4
197 - #6 Kevin Beazley (Michigan/DCC) fall #17 Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) 1:37
285 - #2 Adam Coon (Michigan/Fowlerville) fall #14 Conan Jennings (Northwestern) 1:43
285 - Matt Stencel (CMU) dec. Newton Smerchek (CMU) 8-3

MSU Open Placers (Brackets)
FR/SO 125
- 2nd: Rayvon Foley (MSU/AA Pioneer)
- 3rd: Jack Medley (UM/Anchor Bay)

FR/SO 133
- 4th: Matt Santos (MSU/Swan Valley)

FR/SO 141
- 1st: Jaden Enriquez (MSU)
- 3rd: Alex Hrisopoulos (MSU/Oxford)

FR/SO 149
- 1st: Tanner Smith (EMU)
- 3rd: Nolan Saxton (CMU/Chippewa Hills)

FR/SO 157
- 1st: Nathan Atienza (MSU/Livonia Franklin)
- 4th: Mason Kauffman (EMU)

FR/SO 165
- 4th: Bret Fedewa (CMU/St. Johns)

FR/SO 174
- 1st: Collin Lieber (CMU/Croswell-Lexington)
- 3rd: Nate Vandermeer (Findlay/Clarkston)

FR/SO 184
- 1st: Cameron Caffey (MSU)
- 3rd: Danny Kruse (MSU/Lowell)
- 4th: Brandon Moen (EMU)

FR/SO 197
- 1st: Andrew Davison (UM)
- 3rd: Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason)

FR/SO 285
- 2nd: Trent Hillger (Wisconsin/Lake Fenton)
- 3rd: Nick Jenkins (CMU/DCC)

OPEN 125
- 2nd: Devin Schroder (Purdue/GRCC)
- 4th: Drew Hildebrandt (CMU)

OPEN 133
- 2nd: Dresden Simon (CMU/Dansville)
- 6th: Jerry Fenner (Ashland/Birch Run)

OPEN 141
- 1st: Javier Gasca (MSU)
- 3rd: Mason Smith (CMU/Clio)
- 4th: Sal Profaci (UM)

OPEN 149
- 1st: Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison)

OPEN 157
- 2nd: Colin Heffernan (CMU)
- 6th: Jake Tucker (MSU)

OPEN 165
- 1st: Logan Massa (UM/St. Johns)

OPEN 174
- 1st: Myles Amine (UM/DCC)
- 2nd: Drew Hughes (MSU)
- 4th: CJ Brucki (CMU)

OPEN 184
- 1st: Domenic Abounader (UM)
- 2nd: Jordan Ellingwood (CMU)
- 5th: Shwan Shadaia (MSU)
- 6th: Nick May (MSU/Loy Norrix)

OPEN 197
- 1st: Kevin Beazley (UM/DCC)
- 4th: Jordan Atienza (CMU/Livonia Franklin)
- 5th: Jackson Striggow (UM)

OPEN 285
- 1st: Adam Coon (UM/Fowlerville)
- 4th: Matt Stencel (CMU)
- 5th: Newton Smerchek (CMU)

Ben McMullen Open Placers (Brackets)
125
- 1st: Benny Gomez (MCC/Holt)
- 3rd: Brendan Stevens (Trine/BC Lakeview)

133
- 2nd: Corey Robinson (MCC/Whitehall)
- 4th: Kaleb Marion (Olivet/Walled Lake Central)

141
- 2nd: Brendan Ladd (Alma/Brandon)

149
- 1st: Zach Blevins (Toledo/Dundee)
- 2nd: Cole Hersch (Olivet/New Lothrop)

157
- 2nd: Jojo Dowdell (MCC/Whitehall)
- 4th: Sage Gonzalez (MCC/Alma)

165
- 4th: Dylan Briggs (Olivet/Corunna)

184
- 1st: Ryan Clark (Olivet/Lansing Catholic)
- 2nd: Austin Farrell (Trine/Allegan)

197
- 1st: Taylor McPhail (Alma/Mona Shores)
- 4th: Baker Hadwan (MCC/Churchill)

285
- 1st: Ramon Correa (MCC/West Ottawa)

Adrian Invite Placers (Brackets)
125
- 3rd: Charles Smith (Mott CC/Davison)
- 6th: Hunter Lajiness (Henry Ford/Monroe Jefferson)

133
- 1st: Arthur Payne (Mott CC/Montrose)
- 4th: Santos Alvarez (Henry Ford/Algonac)
- 5th: Tyler Roberts (Lourdes/Hudson)
- 8th: Dominic Paterra (Adrian/Walled Lake Central)

141
- 7th: Sam Russell (Wabash/Lowell)

157
- 4th: Dylan Steward (Adrian/Grand Ledge)

165
- 1st: JT Mullins (Mott CC/Swartz Creek)
- 6th: Bryant Moore (Adrian/Sand Creek)
- 7th: Dominic Mancina (Henry Ford/Allen Park)
- 8th: Mike Andrzejewski (Lourdes/Sterling Hts. Stevenson)

174
- 6th: Dylan Tarrence (Mott CC/Kearsley)

184
- 2nd: Pat Brown (Heidelberg/Sandusky)
- 3rd: Jerron Thomas (Mott CC/Carman Ainsworth)

197
- 2nd: Tyler Hammack (Heidelberg/Monroe)
- 6th: Chase Morrison (Heidelberg/Pine River)
- 7th: Robert Jewell (Henry Ford/Algonac)
- 8th: Clarence Kennedy (Adrian/Decatur)

285
- 1st: Zac Rieger (Adrian/Hudson)
- 3rd: Max Bishop (Wabash/Lowell)
- 8th: Grayden Hamilton (Lourdes/Carman Ainsworth)

Cyclone Open Placers (Brackets)
FR/SO 184
- 1st: Will Feldkamp (NIU/Dexter)

OPEN 133
- 1st: Ian Parker (Iowa State/St. Johns)

Clarion Open Placers (Brackets)
141
- 3rd: Cole Weaver (Indiana/Hudson)

174
- 2nd: Devin Skatzka (Indiana/Richmond)

Jimmie Open Placers (Brackets)
197
- 4th: Adam Ball (Midland/Manistee)

Pointer Open Placers (Brackets)
285
- 1st: Joe Forest (UW Parkside/Essexville Garber)

Brockport Open Placers (Brackets)
165
- 1st: Milik Dawkins (Cornell/Carman Ainsworth)

Daktronics Open Placers (Brackets)
149
- 2nd: Steve Bleise (Minnesota/Chelsea)