skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 2 College Roundup

By MI Grappler, 11/13/17, 9:00AM EST

Share

CMU's Atienza puts together solid day and wins EMU Open

Team Releases
Central Michigan
- Atienza, Marten Lead Chippewas at EMU Open

Michigan
- Wolverines Beat #11 ASU in Opener

Michigan State
- Foley Paces Spartans at EMU Open

Adrian
- Dylan Steward Leads Adrian at Trine Invitational

Alma
- Ladd Places Third at Trine Invitational

Olivet
- Grimsley Leads Team to Third-Place Finish at Trine

Muskegon
- Ramon Correa Wins Trine Invitational

Davenport
- Grapplers Travel to EMU Open

Notable Dual Meet Results
165 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan) dec. #6 Anthony Valencia (ASU) 11-3
285 - #2 Adam Coon (Michigan) dec. #3 Tanner Hall (ASU) 5-2

Notable Tournament Results
125 - Drew Mattin (Michigan) dec. Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) 11-0
125 - Drew Mattin (Michigan) dec. #6 Sean Russell (Edinboro) 6-3
125 - Drew Mattin (Michigan) dec. #14 Brock Hudkins (NIU) 6-5
184 - Cameron Caffey (MSU) dec. #16 Nick Corba (Cleveland St) 10-6
197 - Jordan Atienza (CMU/Livonia Franklin) dec. #15 Steban Cervantes (Navy) 6-2
197 - NAIA #2 Dalton Bailey (Life/Houghton Lake) dec. NAIA #1 Evan Hansen (Grand View) 7-4
285 - Matt Stencel (CMU) dec. #10 Billy Miller (Edinboro) Inj.

EMU Open Placers 
OPEN 125
1st - Drew Mattin (Michigan)
5th - Drew Hildebrandt (CMU)
6th - Benny Gomez (Muskegon CC/Holt)

OPEN 133
3rd - Dresden Simon (CMU/Dansville)
5th - Deven Perez (CMU/Davison)

OPEN 141
3rd - Ben Lamantia (Michigan)
4th - Ben Freeman (Michigan/WL Central)
6th - Reiley Brown (CMU/Whitehall)

OPEN 149
3rd - Jwan Britton (MSU/Whitehall)
5th - Tyler Meisinger (Michigan)

OPEN 157
2nd - Jake Tucker (MSU)
6th - Layne VanAnrooy (Michigan)

OPEN 165
6th - Andrew Scott (NIU/Holly)

OPEN 174
6th - Hunter Rollins (CMU)

OPEN 184
4th - Cameron Caffey (MSU)

OPEN 197
1st - Jordan Atienza (CMU/Livonia Franklin)
6th - Landon Pelham (CMU/Tecumseh)

OPEN 285
2nd - Matt Stencel (CMU)
4th - Newton Smerchek (CMU)
6th - Christian Rebottaro (MSU)

FR/SO 15
1st - Rayvon Foley (MSU/AA Pioneer)
6th - Jack Medley (Michigan/Anchor Bay)

FR/SO 133
1st - Drew Marten (CMU/Tecumseh)

FR/SO 141
6th - Jaden Enriquez (MSU)

FR/SO 149
1st - Tanner Smith (EMU)
6th - Luke Raczkowski (CMU/Parma Western)

FR/SO 157
2nd - Mason Kauffman (EMU)

FR/SO 165
2nd - Bret Fedewa (CMU/St. Johns)
3rd - Kameron Bush (CMU/Grandville)

FR/SO 174
6th - Austen Malczewski (MSU/Romeo)

FR/SO 184
1st - Jelani Embree (Michigan/Warren Lincoln)
3rd - Brandon Moen (EMU)
6th - Jake Lowell (CMU)

FR/SO 197
2nd - JT Correll (Michigan)
3rd - Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason)

FR/SO 285
1st - Zachery Nemec (Michigan)
4th - Wyatt Harden (EMU/Oxford)

JONATHAN KALOUST BEARCAT OPEN 
149
6th - Chris Schoenherr (Cornell/BC Western)

165
4th - Milik Dawkins (Cornell/Carman Ainsworth)

184
1st - Max Dean (Cornell/Lowell)

GRAND VIEW OPEN 
OPEN 157
3rd - Kaleb Rahoi (Life/Escanaba)

OPEN 197
1st - Dalton Bailey (Life/Houghton Lake)

FR/SO 285
3rd - Patrick DePiazza (Ellsworth CC/Cedar Springs)

OHIO INTERCOLLEGIATE OPEN 
133
8th - Jerry Fenner (Ashland/Birch Run)

197
2nd - Nick Mason (Tiffin/Utica)

TRINE INVITATIONAL (Brackets)
125
3rd - Jared Brickley (Olivet/Grand Ledge)

141
2nd - Ethan May (Olivet/Decatur)
3rd - Brendan Ladd (Alma/Ortonville Brandon)

149
4th - Noah Nieman (Adrian/Blissfield)

157
2nd - Dylan Steward (Adrian/Grand Ledge)

165
1st - Tyler Grimsley (Olivet/Anchor Bay)
4th - Dylan Briggs (Olivet/Corunna)

174
4th - Haydn Kinjorski (Olivet/WL Central)

184
2nd - Ryan Clark (Olivet/Lansing Catholic)

197
3rd - Baker Hadwan (Muskegon CC/Livonia Churchill)

285
1st - Ramon Correa (Muskegon CC/West Ottawa)

FALL BRAWL 
133
2nd - Stephen Jendritz (WPI/Rockford)

174
3rd - Sam Karel (Liberty/Mona Shores)

DAN GABLE OPEN 
133
5th - Jimmy Spencer (Lakeland/Rudyard)

MILLIKIN OPEN 
174
6th - Aleczander Moore (MacMurray/Southgate Anderson)