skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 3 College Corner

By MI Grappler, 11/17/17, 11:45AM EST

Share

Central Michigan
- Friday (11/17) - vs. Michigan State
- Sunday (11/19) - at Virginia Tech
- Team Weekly Release

Eastern Michigan
- Sunday (11/19) - at Keystone Classic, Philadelphia, PA

Michigan 
- Sunday (11/19) - at #10 Lehigh
- Team Weekly Release

Michigan State
- Friday (11/17) - at #17 Central Michigan
- Team Weekly Release

Adrian
- Thursday (11/16) vs. Manchester (Results)
- Saturday (11/18) at Olivet College Comet Duals

Alma
- Saturday (11/18) at Mount Union Duals

Olivet
- Saturday (11/18) Hosting Olivet College Comet Duals

Henry Ford
- Saturday (11/18) at Olivet College Comet Duals

Muskegon
- Saturday (11/18) at Findlay Open

Davenport
- Saturday (11/18) at Lindenwood Open

Probable Matchups for CMU/MSU

125 - Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) vs. Julian Saldana (MSU)
133 - Dresden Simon (CMU) vs. Austin Eicher/Matt Santos (MSU)
141 - Mason Smith (CMU) vs. Javier Gasca (MSU)
149 - Justin Oliver (CMU) vs. Austin Thompson (MSU)
157 - Colin Heffernan (CMU) vs. Jake Tucker (MSU)
165 - Logan Parks (CMU) vs. Austin Hiles/Logan Ritchie (MSU)
174 - CJ Brucki (CMU) vs. Drew Hughes (MSU)
184 - Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) vs. Shwan Shadaia (MSU)
197 - Jordan Atienza (CMU) vs. Matt Okaiye/Nick May (MSU)
285 - Matt Stencel (CMU) vs. Christian Rebottaro (MSU)

Rankings Report - D1

Name School Weight Intermat Flo Track TheOpenMat
Stevan Micic Michigan 133 2 2 2 2
Austin Eicher Michigan State 133 14 12 13 NR
Noah Gonser EMU/Grand Blanc 133 NR NR 23 18
Ian Parker Iowa State/St. Johns 133 NR NR 25 NR
Javier Gasca MSU 141 12 10 14 15
Kanen Storr Iowa State/Leslie 141 16 13 17 12
Mason Smith CMU/Clio 141 20 15 21 18
Sal Profaci Michigan 141 NR 16 20 NR
Justin Oliver CMU/Davison 149 5 5 5 4
Steve Bleise Minnesota/Chelsea 149 8 8 10 8
Alec Pantaleo Michigan/Canton 157 8 9 9 7
Colin Heffernan CMU 157 13 12 12 10
Logan Massa Michigan/St. Johns 165 3 3 3 3
Myles Amine Michigan/DCC 174 4 4 4 4
Drew Hughes MSU 174 10 12 12 12
CJ Brucki CMU 174 14 14 13 17
Domenic Abounader Michigan 184 5 5 5 5
Jordan Ellingwood CMU 184 9 9 8 10
Max Dean Cornell/Lowell 184 17 17 16 15
Kevin Beazley Michigan/DCC 197 6 6 5 3
Adam Coon Michigan/Fowlerville 285 2 2 2 2
Brett Dempsey American/Mattawan 285 19 19 18 18
Gage Hutchison EMU/Buchanan 285 NR NR 20 NR

Rankings Report - Non D1

Name School Division Weight Rank
Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie/Clarkston DII 165 7
Jaedin Slapsky Campbellsville/Eaton Rapids NAIA 149 1
Thomas Garty Indiana Tech/Davison NAIA 149 2
Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley/Romulus Summit NAIA 157 3
Kaleb Rahoi Life/Escanaba NAIA 157 10
Dalton Bailey Life/Houghton Lake NAIA 197 1
Donavan Fouchey Missouri Valley/Oscoda NAIA 197 5
Benny Gomez Muskegon CC/Holt NJCAA 125 2