skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 7 College Corner

By MI Grappler, 12/29/17, 6:00AM EST

Share

Midlands and South Beach Duals on tap for Holiday Break

Central Michigan
- Fri/Sat (12/29-30) @ Midlands Championships
- Prestigious Midlands Next for Chippewas
- Borrelli, Hartupee Elected to Hall of Fame

Eastern Michigan
- Fri/Sat (12/29-30) @ Midlands Championships
- Wrestling Concludes 2017 with Midlands

Michigan State
- Fri/Sat (12/29-30) @ South Beach Duals, Ft. Lauderdale
- Spartans Close Out 2017 with South Beach Duals

Alma
- Saturday (12/30) @ Chicago Duals

Midlands Contenders

Every year, the Midlands releases its lists for the Top Contenders, which features the top ten wrestlers in each weight in the opinion of the tournament staff.  Below are the wrestlers with Michigan ties who were named at Top Contenders for the 55th Annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.

141
Nate Limmex (Purdue/GRCC)
Mason Smith (CMU/Clio)
Kanen Storr (ISU/Leslie)
Cole Weaver (Indiana/Hudson)

149
Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison)
Tanner Smith (EMU)

157
Colin Heffernan (CMU)

174
CJ Brucki (CMU)
Devin Skatzka (Indiana/Richmond)

184
Jordan Ellingwood (CMU)

285
Gage Hutchison (EMU/Buchanan)
Matt Stencel (CMU)
 


Dual times for the first-ever South Beach Duals in Ft. Lauderdale, FL

D1 Rankings

Name School Weight Intermat Flo Track TheOpenMat
Drew Mattin Michigan 125 9 11 9 11
Stevan Micic Michigan 133 7 8 10 5
Austin Eicher MSU/Hartland 133 17 NR 14 NR
Ian Parker ISU/St. Johns 133 NR NR 25 20
Cole Weaver Indiana/Hudson 141 16 NR 24 15
Javier Gasca MSU 141 18 15 18 17
Kanen Storr ISU/Leslie 141 19 11 16 NR
Mason Smith CMU/Clio 141 20 9 10 16
Sal Profaci Michigan 141 NR NR 25 NR
Justin Oliver CMU/Davison 149 3 3 3 3
Steve Bleise Minnesota/Chelsea 149 NR 11 13 NR
Alec Pantaleo Michigan/Canton 157 5 5 7 6
Colin Heffernan CMU 157 15 15 NR NR
Logan Massa Michigan/St. Johns 165 5 4 5 4
Myles Amine Michigan/DCC 174 6 5 5 6
CJ Brucki CMU 174 14 14 20 NR
Drew Hughes MSU 174 19 16 22 12
Devin Skatzka Indiana/Richmond 174 NR NR NR 18
Domenic Abounader Michigan 184 5 5 5 5
Max Dean Cornell/Lowell 184 11 13 15 10
Jordan Ellingwood CMU 184 14 15 14 14
Cameron Caffey MSU 184 NR NR 22 NR
Kevin Beazley Michigan/DCC 197 10 12 14 8
Adam Coon Michigan/Fowlerville 285 2 2 2 2
Gage Hutchison EMU/Buchanan 285 18 20 17 NR
Brett Dempsey American/Mattawan 285 NR NR 22 NR
Matt Stencel CMU 285 NR NR 25 NR

Non-D1 Rankings

Name School Weight Division Rank
Sean O'Hearon Lake Erie/Springport 141 DII 12
Kyle Barkovich Indianapolis/Lawton 149 DII 7
Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie/Clarkston 165 DII 6
Brendan Ladd Alma/Ortonville Brandon 141 DIII 5
Jaedin Slapsky Campbellsville/Eaton Rapids 149 NAIA 2
Thomas Garty Indiana Tech/Davison 149 NAIA 3
Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley/Romulus Summit 157 NAIA 3
Kaleb Rahoi Life/Escanaba 157 NAIA 8
Dalton Bailey Life/Houghton Lake 197 NAIA 1
Donavan Fouchey Missouri Valley/Oscoda 197 NAIA 4
Benny Gomez Muskegon CC/Holt 125 NJCAA 1