skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Past Midlands Placers

By MI Grappler, 12/29/17, 5:00AM EST

Share

With #Midlands55 kicking off today, we took a look back at the past 35 years and pulled out some wrestlers with Michigan ties who placed at the prestigious event.  Michigan legend John Fisher leads the way having placed ten(!) times.  Take a look below at how some others fared over the past three and a half decades.

2016
125 - Tim Lambert (Nebraska/FHE) 2nd
141 - Kanen Storr (ISU/Leslie) 5th
149 - Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison) 2nd
157 - Colin Heffernan (CMU) 6th
174 - Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU/Napoleon) 2nd
174 - Devin Skatzka (Indiana/Richmond) 5th
197 - Shawn Scott (NIU/Holly) 3rd
197 - Kevin Beazley (ODU/DCC) 6th
285 - Gage Hutchison (EMU/Buchanan) 4th

2015
125 - Tim Lambert (Nebraska/FHE) 3rd
141 - Steve Bleise (NIU/Chelsea) 2nd
174 - Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU/Napoleon) 7th
285 - Gage Hutchison (EMU/Buchanan) 7th

2014
157 - Brandon Zeerip (EMU/Hesperia) 8th
165 - Jackson Morse (Illinois/Lowell) 3rd
197 - Shawn Scott (NIU/Holly) 8th

2013
125 - Sean Boyle (Michigan) 5th
125 - Conor Youtsey (Michigan/Mason) 8th
133 - Rossi Bruno (Michigan) 8th
149 - Eric Grajales (Michigan) 2nd
165 - Taylor Massa (Michigan/St. Johns) 3rd
165 - Josh Houldsworth (Columbia/Holly) 6th
285 - Adam Coon (Michigan/Fowlerville) 1st

2012
125 - Christian Cullinan (CMU/Roosevelt) 3rd
125 - Joe Roth (CMU) 7th
133 - Scotti Sentes (CMU) 8th
149 - Eric Grajales (Michigan) 6th
165 - Taylor Massa (Michigan/St. Johns) 7th
174 - Dan Yates (Michigan/Hesperia) 6th
174 - Craig Kelliher (CMU) 8th
184 - Ben Bennett (CMU/Rockford) 1st
197 - Kevin Beazley (ODU/DCC) 6th
285 - Jarod Trice (CMU/Highland Park) 5th

2011
125 - Jared Germaine (EMU/Swan Valley) 7th
141 - Bebeto Yewah (UWLax/Sexton) 5th
184 - Ben Bennett (CMU/Rockford) 2nd
285 - Jarod Trice (CMU/Highland Park) 1st

2010
133 - Scotti Sentes (CMU)
149 - Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern/DCC) 4th
149 - Donnie Corby (CMU/Cros-Lex) 5th
174 - Jon Reader (ISU/Davison) 1st
174 - Ben Bennett (CMU/Rockford) 2nd
174 - Pat Wright (Mizzou/Grand Ledge) 8th
197 - Tyler Dickenson (MSU/St. Johns) 8th
285 - Jarod Trice (CMU/Highland Park) 2nd

2009
125 - Matt Steintrager (CMU/DCC) 4th
149 - Brent Metcalf (Iowa/Davison) 1st
149 - Tony D’Alie (CMU) 6th
149 - David Cheza (MSU/Grand Blanc) 8th
157 - Steve Brown (CMU) 6th
165 - Jon Reader (ISU/Davison) 2nd
165 - Tyler Grayson (CMU) 6th
165 - Eric Cubberly (CMU) 7th
174 - Ben Bennett (CMU/Rockford) 2nd
197 - Wynn Michalak (Caro) 2nd
285 - Jarod Trice (CMU/Highland Park) 1st

2008
125 - Scotti Sentes (CMU) 4th
133 - Conor Beebe (CMU) 8th
141 - Tony D’Alie (CMU) 4th
149 - Brent Metcalf (Iowa/Davison) 1st
149 - Steve Brown (CMU) 5th
149 - David Cheza (MSU/Grand Blanc) 6th
157 - Anthony Jones (MSU/Highland Park) 6th
165 - Jon Reader (ISU/Davison) 2nd
174 - Mike Miller (CMU) 2nd
174 - Kyle Vanderhyde (Olivet/Sparta) 6th
184 - Vince DiDona (CMU) 8th

2007
125 - Nick Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 6th
133 - Franklin Gomez (MSU) 2nd
133 - Conor Beebe (CMU) 8th
141 - Eric Kruger (CMU) 8th
149 - Brent Metcalf (Iowa/Davison) 1st
149 - Brandon Carter (CMU/Swartz Creek) 7th
165 - Jon Reader (ISU/Davison) 2nd
165 - Trevor Stewart (CMU/DCC) 6th
174 - Brandon Sinnott (CMU/Allen Park) 3rd
174 - Mike Miller (CMU) 5th
184 - Christian Sinnott (CMU/Allen Park) 3rd
184 - Ben Kelto (CMU/Ishpeming Westwood) 7th
197 - Wynn Michalak (CMU/Caro) 3rd
197 - Joe Williams (MSU)
285 - Bubba Gritter (CMU/Grandville) 5th

2006
125 - Franklin Gomez (MSU) 3rd
125 - Luke Smith (CMU) 4th
133 - Nick Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 1st
141 - Eric Kruger (CMU) 5th
149 - Tyler Grayson (CMU) 8th
165 - Jon Reader (ISU/Davison) 7th
174 - Brandon Sinnott (CMU/Allen Park) 3rd
184 - Joe Williams (MSU) 2nd
184 - Christian Sinnott (CMU/Allen Park) 4th
197 - Wynn Michalak (CMU/Caro) 4th
285 - Bubba Gritter (CMU/Grandville) 4th
285 - Alan O’Donnell (MSU/Lakewood) 8th

2005
125 - Nick Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 1st
125 - Luke Smith (CMU) 3rd
125 - Matt Steintrager (CMU/DCC) 7th
133 - Jason Borrelli (CMU/Mt. Pleasant) 3rd
141 - Andy Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 2nd
141 - Brandon Carter (CMU/Swartz Creek) 5th
141 - Eric Kruger (CMU) 6th
149 - Mark DiSalvo (CMU) 2nd
149 - Darren McKnight (MSU) 3rd
157 - Andy Keller (CMU/Rogers City) 7th
174 - RJ Boudro (MSU/Armada) 3rd
184 - John Murphy (MSU) 8th
197 - Wynn Michalak (CMU/Caro) 1st
197 - Jeff Clemens (MSU) 7th

2004
125 - Nick Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 1st
125 - Luke Smith (CMU) 5th
133 - Jason Borrelli (CMU/Mt. Pleasant) 5th
141 - Andy Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 2nd
149 - Mark DiSalvo (CMU) 6th
149 - Jermain Thompson (EMU) 7th
149 - Darren McKnight (MSU) 8th
165 - David Bolyard (CMU) 5th
174 - Mitch Hancock (CMU/DCC) 2nd
174 - RJ Boudro (MSU/Armada) 6th
184 - Ed Magrys (EMU/Montrose) 5th
184 - Joe Williams (MSU) 7th
285 - Pat DeGain (Indiana/Clarkston) 1st
285 - Bill Stouffer (CMU/Lowell) 4th

2003
141 - Jason Mester (CMU) 1st
141 - Andy Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 4th
165 - David Bolyard (CMU) 1st
165 - JJ Holmes (EMU) 7th
285 - Bill Stouffer (CMU/Lowell) 8th

2002
125 - Nick Simmons (MSU/Williamston) 3rd
125 - AJ Grant (Michigan/Clarkston) 4th
133 - Foley Dowd (Michigan) 1st
141 - Derek Phillips (CMU/Grosse Poine North) 5th
149 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 2nd
149 - Ty Morgan (CMU) 7th
157 - Gray Maynard (MSU) 2nd
157 - David Bolyard (CMU) 8th
165 - Kevin Carr (CMU) 5th
197 - Kyle Smith (Michigan) 6th
197 - Brett Faustman (CMU/Mason) 8th

2001
125 - Alexis Vila (East Lansing) 1st
125 - Chris Williams (MSU/Fowlerville) 8th
133 - Ryan L’Amoreaux (MSU/Clarkston) 3rd
149 - Karl Nadolsky (MSU/West Ottawa) 3rd
157 - Gray Maynard (MSU) 4th

2000
125 - Chris Williams (MSU/Fowlerville) 4th
125 - Ahmad Sanders (CMU/Flint Northern) 7tn
133 - Pat McNamara (MSU) 4th
141 - Mike Castillo (MSU/FHC) 6th
141 - Derek Phillips (CMU/Grosse Pointe North) 7th
149 - Ty Morgan (CMU) 7th
174 - Mike Feeney (EMU) 2nd

1999
125 - Claudell Ruffin (EMU/Flint Northern) 8th
133 - David Morgan (East Lansing) 2nd
133 - Joe Warren (Michigan/East Kentwood) 4th
141 - Chris Marshall (CMU) 8th
149 - Roger Chandler (East Lansing) 4th
149 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 6th
157 - Gray Maynard (MSU) 6th
165 - Greg DeGrand (MSU/Saline) 7th
174 - Otto Olson (Michigan) 2nd
174 - Ryan Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 6th
184 - Kevin Vogel (Ann Arbor) 4th
184 - Joe DeGain (Michigan/Clarkston) 8th
197 - Chris Vike (CMU) 5th

1998
125 - Davon Gray (CMU/Roseville) 8th
133 - Pat McNamara (MSU) 1st
133 - Jay Vesperman (CMU/Birch Run) 3rd
133 - Jason Nusbaum (MSU/Constantine) 8th
141 - Chris Marshall (CMU) 1st
149 - Greg Mayer (CMU/Warren Lincoln) 7th
157 - Casey Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 1st
165 - Chris Snyder (CMU) 7th
174 - Will Hill (MSU) 4th
184 - Mike Greenfield (CMU) 8th
197 - Nick Muzashvili (MSU) 5th
197 - Chris Vike (CMU) 8th
285 - Matt Lamb (MSU) 7th

1997
118 - David Morgan (MSU/Ferndale) 1st
126 - Pat McNamara (MSU) 4th
126 - Matt Turnbow (EMU/Bendle) 8th
142 - Casey Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 1st
142 - Roger Chandler (East Lansing) 2nd
158 - Ryan Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 4th
167 - Chris Snyder (CMU) 7th
177 - Chris Vike (CMU) 7th

1996
118 - David Morgan (MSU/Ferndale) 1st
142 - Casey Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 4th
150 - Ryan Cunningham (CMU/Fulton) 5th
177 - Erich Harvey (MSU/Allegan) 2nd
190 - Brian Picklo (MSU/Heritage) 3rd

1995
118 - David Morgan (MSU/Ferndale) 3rd
134 - Jed Kramer (MSU/Thurston) 8th
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 1st
142 - Phil Judge (MSU/Eaton Rapids) 8th
150 - Jake Young (Michigan) 7th
158 - Jeff Catrabone (Michigan) 5th
177 - Jesse Rawls (Michigan) 2nd
190 - Brian Picklo (MSU/Heritage) 3rd
190 - Jason Howell (MSU/Michigan Center) 4th
285 - Airron Richardson (Michigan) 8th

1994
118 - Kelvin Jackson (MSU) 2nd
126 - Brian Bolton (MSU) 8th
158 - Jeff Catrabone (Michigan) 4th
167 - Joe Pantaleo (Roseville) 1st
167 - Chad Biggert (Michigan/Romeo) 3rd
177 - Erich Harvey (MSU/Allegan) 7th
190 - Jehad Hamdan (Michigan) 6th

1993
126 - Demond Betts (MSU) 5th
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 1st
150 - Dean Moscovic (UNC/Brother Rice) 6th
158 - Sean Bormet (Michigan) 1st
158 - Dan Wirnsberger (MSU) 2nd
177 - Erich Harvey (MSU/Allegan) 7th
190 - Emilio Collins (MSU) 4th

1992
126 - Brian Bolton (MSU) 8th
134 - Phil Judge (MSU/Eaton Rapids) 6th
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 1st
150 - Torrae Jackson (ISU/Lansing Eastern) 2nd
158 - Dan Wirnsberger (MSU) 5th
190 - Emilio Collins (MSU) 6th
285 - Kirk Trost (Ann Arbor) 2nd
285 - Don Whipp (MSU/Eaton Rapids) 3rd

1991
118 - Kevin Kinane (Cal-Penn/Brother Rice) 2nd
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 2nd
158 - Joe Pantaleo (Roseville) 3rd

1990
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 6th
167 - Joe Pantaleo (Roseville) 5th
285 - Dan Severn (Montrose) 3rd

1989
118 - Zeke Jones (ASU/AA Huron) 1st
134 - Andy McNaughton (ASU/AA Huron) 1st
134 - Joey Gilbert (Michigan) 3rd
142 - John Fisher (Ann Arbor) 2nd
158 - Sam Amine (Michigan/Warren Lincoln) 2nd
158 - Larry Gotcher (Michigan) 5th
167 - Joe Pantaleo (Roseville) 2nd
167 - Jerry Umin (Monroe) 5th
177 - Kevin Vogel (CMU/Bedford) 6th
285 - Dan Severn (Montrose) 6th

1988
118 - Zeke Jones (ASU/AA Huron) 2nd
118 - Doug Harper (EMU/Bedford) 6th
134 - Andy McNaughton (ASU/AA Huron) 4th
142 - Stacy Richmond (MSU/Flint Northern) 6th
158 - Joel Smith (EMU/Bethesda) 2nd
167 - Jerry Umin (Monroe) 3rd
167 - Brad Morris (Ferris State/Warren Mott) 5th

1987
118 - Rich Moeggenberg (CMU/Midland Dow) 3rd
118 - Doug Harper (EMU/Bedford) 6th
134 - John Fisher (Michigan/Flint Northern) 1st
158 - Sam Amine (Michigan/Warren Lincoln) 4th
167 - Jerry Umin (EMU/Monroe SMCC) 4th

1986
285 - Rod Severn (ASU/Montrose) 5th
285 - Kirk Trost (Ann Arbor) 6th

1985
134 - Brandon O’Donahue (MSU/DCC) 4th
150 - Jeff Mills (CMU/Mt. Pleasant) 4th
158 - Andre Metzger (Cedar Springs) 2nd
177 - Kevin Hill (Michigan/DCC) 5th
190 - Scott Rechsteiner (Michigan/BC Western) 4th
190 - John Przybyla (MSU/Rogers City) 6th

1984
126 - John Fisher (Michigan/Flint Northern) 2nd
190 - Bill Elbin (Michigan) 4th
285 - Kirk Trost (Michigan) 6th

1983
118 - John Hartupee (Mt. Pleasant) 3rd
126 - Joe McFarland (Michigan) 1st
158 - Andre Metzger (Cedar Springs) 2nd
177 - Scott Rechsteiner (Michigan/BC Western) 6th
190 - Eli Blazeff (MSU) 3rd
285 - Mike Potts (MSU) 3rd

1982
126 - Joe McFarland (Michigan) 1st
126 - Jim Mason (MSU) 5th
150 - Tom Minkel (Williamston) 6th
190 - Bill Petoskey (Ann Arbor) 5th
285 - Dan Severn (Montrose) 2nd