skip navigation
Grappler Gold

College Corner - Week 8

By MI Grappler, 01/05/18, 2:00PM EST

Share

Olivet at NWCA Duals, D1 Programs Open Conference Schedule

CENTRAL MICHIGAN
- Sunday (1/7) HOME vs Ohio, 2:00 pm (ESPN3)
- Mason Smith MAC Wrestler of the Week

EASTERN MICHIGAN
- Friday (1/5) at Ohio
- Sunday (1/7) at Old Dominion
- Wrestling Opens Conference Season on the Road

MICHIGAN STATE
- Friday (1/5) @ Iowa (BTN+/Flo)
- Sunday (1/7) @ Minnesota (BTN+/Flo)
- MSU Opens 2018 with Two B1G Road Duals

MICHIGAN
- Friday (1/5) @ Indiana (BTN+/Flo)
- Sunday (1/7) @ Purdue, vs Princeton (BTN+/Flo)
- Wolverines Open Big Ten Dual Slate in Hoosier Slate

ADRIAN
- Burns, Rieger Capture Titles at NUWAY College Open

ALMA
- Saturday (1/6) HOME vs Trine, 7pm (Watch Live)

OLIVET
- Thur/Fri (1/4-5) @ NWCA Multi-Division Duals, Ft. Wayne, IN
- Wrestling Team Posts 3-1 Record on Day 1 of NWCA Duals
- Team Splits Friday Matches, will Wrestle in 7th-Place Match

DAVENPORT
- Saturday (1/6) @ Loras College Open

Rankings Report - D1

Name School Weight Intermat Flo Track TheOpenMat
Drew Mattin Michigan 125 9 11 10 13
Stevan Micic Michigan 133 7 9 10 4
Ian Parker ISU/St. Johns 133 NR NR 25 NR
Cole Weaver Indiana/Hudson 141 16 NR 24 17
Javier Gasca MSU 141 18 15 19 18
Kanen Storr ISU/Leslie 141 19 11 16 NR
Mason Smith CMU/Clio 141 20 9 9 10
Justin Oliver CMU/Davison 149 3 3 3 3
Steve Bleise Minnesota/Chelsea 149 NR 11 12 NR
Alec Pantaleo Michigan/Canton 157 5 5 5 6
Colin Heffernan CMU 157 15 15 NR NR
Logan Massa Michigan/St. Johns 165 5 4 5 4
Myles Amine Michigan/DCC 174 6 5 5 6
CJ Brucki CMU 174 14 NR 18 17
Devin Skatzka Indiana/Richmond 174 NR NR 21 NR
Domenic Abounader Michigan 184 5 5 5 5
Max Dean Cornell/Lowell 184 11 13 15 10
Jordan Ellingwood CMU 184 14 15 14 14
Kevin Beazley Michigan/DCC 197 10 12 14 9
Adam Coon Michigan/Fowlerville 285 2 2 2 2
Gage Hutchison EMU/Buchanan 285 18 20 17 NR
Matt Stencel CMU 285 NR 19 18 NR
Brett Dempsey American/Mattawan 285 NR NR 23 NR

Rankings Report - Non D1

Name School Weight Division Rank
Brendan Ladd Alma/Brandon 141 DII 7
Tyler Grimsley Olivet/Anchor Bay 165 DII 5
Kyle Barkovich Indianapolis/Lawton 149 DIII 11
Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie/Clarkston 165 DIII 5
Nate Vandermeer Findlay/Clarkston 174 DIII 10
Brody Conner Indianapolis/Lawton 184 DIII 11
Nick Mason Tiffin/Utica 197 DIII 11
Jaedin Sklapsky Campbellsville/Eaton Rapids 149 NAIA 2
Steven Garty Indiana Tech/Davison 149 NAIA 3
Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley/Romulus Summit 157 NAIA 3
Kaleb Rahoi Life/Escanaba 157 NAIA 8
Dalton Bailey Life/Houghton Lake 197 NAIA 1
Donavan Fouchey Missouri Valley/Oscoda 197 NAIA 4
Benny Gomez Muskegon CC/Holt 125 NJCAA 1