skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Top 10 Upsets from Week 5

By MI Grappler, 01/08/18, 2:45PM EST

Share

10.  Andrew Whitney (Hart) fall #9 Connor Heckel (Zeeland West) 1:02
Whitney has been off to a pretty good start for Hart, but this win over Heckel at the Adam Provencal Invite is the biggest of the season for him so far.  What makes this result even more interesting is the fact that Whitney had lost to Ian Heckel, younger brother of Connor, twice earlier in the year.

9.  Austin Schlicht (Oxford) dec. #7 Trevor McGowan (Davison)
In the match to place, Schlicht was able to pick up a takedown to knock off returning state qualifier McGowan at the DCC Invite.  This match could be an indicator of what we'll see in the postseason as both wrestlers are in the same region.

8.  Tanner Miller (Mason) fall #7 Jake Justice (Farmington) 5:35
Mason's Tanner Miller has quietly put together a great sophomore season.  His only loss was suffered in the finals of the Marquette Challenge.  This win over Justice lends credence to the notion that he's a top ten guy in D2.  

7.  Logan Hull (Cedar Springs) dec. #5 Jeff Leach (Lowell) 7-5 SV
While there wasn't a ton to be excited about in Cedar Springs' dual loss to Lowell, Hull's upset win over returning state placer Leach was certainly a bright spot.  Last year Leach defeated Hull 12-0; quite a turnaround for the Red Hawk.  

6.  Hayden Campbell (Eaton Rapids) dec. #8 John Henry Sosa (Gaylord) 8-6
Campbell had some really good wins last year so his victory over Sosa isn't a total shock, but it is without question the best win of this year for him.  It was also huge from a team standpoint as it started a string of ER winning four out of the final five matches and tie the dual with Gaylord.  Gaylord would ultimately win on criteria.  

5.  Alex Vecchioni (Troy) dec. #6 Liam Kinjorski (WL Central) 5-3
It was a breakout performance for Vecchioni at the Spartan Classic.  Three weeks ago he did not place at the Oakland County meet.  This weekend he knocked off the OC champ, Kinjorski, in the semifinals before taking down D3's 8th-ranked Ladd of Algonac in the finals.

4.  #9 Tyler Delooff (Lowell) dec. #1 Tyler Marino (Richmond) 5-4 UTB
The stellar sophomore season for Delooff continued at the New Lothrop Hall of Fame tourney.  He scored wins over three ranked opponents on the day, but the biggest was definitely came over Marino, a returning state finalist.  

3.  Daniel McNichol (Richmond) dec. #3 Christian Miller (Birch Run) 3-2 TB/#6 Sam Baustert (Whitehall) 3:41
McNichol entered the NL Hall of Fame tournament as the seventh seed at 112.  At the end of the day, he knocked off two returning state placers, both of whom are ranked in the top six of his weight.  Though he fell in the semis, his overall performance on the day should catapult him right into the thick of the rankings.  

2.  Eric Pawlaczyk (Imlay City) dec. #2 Khalil Moten (Flint Beecher) 3-2
The finals of the home tournament for Pawalczyk saw him pick up his second win of the season over an all-stater.  Moten was 3rd in the state a year ago and currently slotted as the number two guy in D4 at 119.  With just two losses on the season, Pawalczyk has to be on the cusp of making an appearance in the top ten.

1.  Channing Perry (Lowell) fall #2 Lucus Pienton (Cedar Springs) 1:38
A whirlwind of a weekend for Perry started with a huge upset win over Pienton in their Friday night dual.  On Saturday he finished outside the top six at New Lothrop.  Dating back to last season, Perry has some top-notch wins to his credit and if he can shore up some of the inconsistency, he could be in the hunt in March.