skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Top 10 Upsets from Week 6

By MI Grappler, 01/16/18, 12:00PM EST

Share

10.  Adam Beaver (Monroe Jefferson) dec. #7 Logan Julian (Lake Fenton) 11-10
Beaver has compiled a very strong senior season for Jefferson but his win over Julian was his most impressive to date.  Not only did it play a huge role in the team winning the dual, it should give him a major confidence boost heading into the final weeks of the season.

9.  Vince Scaramuzzino (Croswell-Lexington) fall #7 Hunter Mullins (Imlay City) 
Fab freshman Scaramuzzino continued to impress in his first high school season with a win over Mullins.  We'll likely see this matchup a couple more times before the end of the season but both are top-level guys in D2 at 145.

8.  Chandler Murton (DeWitt) dec. #9 Dayton Smith (Niles) 6-3
Another freshman making some noise, Murton entered the DeWitt lineup last week and, while he's taken a couple losses, has beaten some very good kids.  His win over Smith was proof of that and turned out to be critical in terms of the Panthers winning the dual.

7.  Yzrael Silguero (Holland) dec. #7 Jacob Blawat (Reeths Puffer) 4-1
Silguero just missed the top upsets a week ago but put together another nice weekend with a win over 7th-ranked Blawat.  The Holland senior seems to be hitting his stride, winning fifteen straight matches. 

6.  Dylan Phelps (Holt) dec. #6 Mateo Diaz (Midland) 9-7
A big win for Phelps over two-time state qualifier Diaz.  Phelps had some good moments last year as a freshman, but this win could propel him to make a serious run at getting to Ford Field in his sophomore stint.

5.  Zeke Nowicki (Coldwater) dec. #3 Jacob Bosley (Hart) 6-5
No question the biggest win of Nowicki's year as he downed Bosley, ranked 3rd in Division 3.  Coldwater is putting together a great season as a team and Nowicki is playing a big part in that.  

4.  Joe Ahles (Algonac) fall #9 Austin Schlicht (Oxford)
Both of these guys have had breakout seasons but it was Algonac's Ahles who came out on top in a D1-D3 battle between ranked teams.  Be on the lookout for both of these guys in the postseason as they make a run towards Ford Field.

3. Austin Reid (Niles) dec. #6 Asher Meekhoff (Allendale) 5-4
Reid has been a nice surprise for Niles this year and his win over past state placer Meekhoff proves how much of an asset he is to the squad.  The junior will be one of several important pieces to Niles' postseason run.

2.  Luke Mahaney (Williamston) dec. #5 Curtis Perry (Lakeview) 8-6 SV
Mahaney picked up an upset win over Lakeview's Perry in overtime over the weekend.  Perry bumped up to challenge the talented freshman but came up just short in his attempt.  Mahaney is picking up steam heading into the postseason for the Hornets.

1.  Luke York (DeWitt) fall #3 Derek Giallombardo (Gaylord)
The second DeWitt freshman to make this list, York's pin springboarded the Panthers to a win over then-3rd ranked Gaylord.  Now down at 125, he gives DeWitt another dimension that makes the team very dangerous heading into the latter portion of the year.