skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Top 10 Upsets From Week 7

By MI Grappler, 01/23/18, 1:30PM EST


10.  Tyler Secord (St. Johns) dec. #8 Kyle Reinhart (Dundee) 4-2 SV
Secord had an upset win last weekend that we missed, so this is partially a make-up entry but also a very big win over a tough opponent.  Wrestling for 3rd place at the Super 16, Secord secured a takedown in overtime to come out on top.

9.  Cal McAvoy (Dundee) dec. #6 Ryan Miller (Oxford) 4-2
One of the biggest performances of the weekend came from McCoy, who will undoubtedly shoot up in the D3 rankings this week.  The 5 seed at Hudson, he stormed to a title defeating 6th ranked Miller, state qualifier Jordan Tutt of Martin, and state placer Anthony Gonzalez of Kettering.

8.  Jaryk Pitsch (NorthPointe Christian) fall #9 Kanin Witte (Hesperia) 4:45
Entering their finals match at Kenowa Hills, Witte was sporting a 26-0 record with 24 pins.  19 of those pins had come in the first period.  Pitsch was able to weather the storm and take him into deep waters in the third period, where he'd only been once all year, and pick up the pin to bring home a title.

7.  Jack Dunn (Rochester Adams) dec. #6 Ben Kable (Rochester) 6-4 SV
The cross-town rivalry went in favor of the Highlanders, 37-28.  One critical piece of the win was Dunn upsetting Kable, who is having a fantastic year for Rochester.  The overtime win was the biggest of Dunn's season thus far.

6.  Luke Stanton (Brighton) fall #8 Connor Nugent (Lowell) 2:36
Sophomore 215 pounder Luke Stanton has transformed into a key factor for the Bulldogs, as evidenced by his 20-6 record.  He's had some notable wins this season but none bigger than this one over returning all-stater Nugent.

5.  Brock Holek (Durand) dec. #7 Tanner Smith (Trenton) 10-5
Holek has slid under the radar for most of the season but is having a pretty good year for the Railroaders.  This past weekend he marched to a title at Lakeland, topping seventh-ranked Smith in the finals.  It was only Smith's second loss of the season.

4. Jacob Smith (Clio) dec. #5 Colton Blaha (Owosso) 10-9
Clio's Jacob Smith is just outside the rankings in D2, having spent the majority of the time at 152.  This Wednesday he took down previously unbeaten Blaha, 10-9.  Clio has bounced around guys from 145-160 so it'll be interesting where they choose to enter come district time. 

3.  James Johnston (Davison) dec. #4 Stone Moscovic (DCC) 6-4
The Davison freshman Johnston scored the biggest win of his young career in the Friday night dual versus the Shamrocks.  The back-and-forth match culminated with a late takedown on the edge and the subsequent rideout for the win.  (Match Video)

2.  Seth Phebus (Parma Western) dec. #3 Victor Schoenherr (Bay City Western) 8-4
Phebus has quietly assembled an outstanding year for Parma.  With just one loss, he was probably one of the most overlooked in the state heading into the weekend.  However at the Holt tourney, he picked up a huge win over Schoenherr, a very high quality opponent.  He also scored two notable wins before the finals matchup, and really turned in a great overall weekend.  

1.  George Gonzales (Lowell) dec. #4 Keegan Moore (Forest Hills Central) 12-6 SV/#5 Jacob Ransom (Traverse City West) 3-2 TB
A pair of huge wins for Gonzales, who, for the most part, has been traveling with the Arrows' B team this season due to the depth they have up top.  He knocked off a pair of returning all-staters, both of whom are ranked in the top five in Division 1.  What is even more impressive is that both wins came via overtime, personifying the team slogan of #NeverYield.