skip navigation
Grappler Gold

College Corner - Week 10

By MI Grappler, 01/26/18, 2:30PM EST

Share

Michigan to Battle #4 Iowa Saturday

Central Michigan
Last Week:
- Heffernan Returns, Chippewas Bounce Back with Dual Win
- Four Chippewas Crowned Champs at Alma Open

Eastern Michigan
- Gutierrez Earns Scholar Athlete of the Week Honors
Last Week:
- Eagles Blow by Huskies, 30-3, in Home Opener
- Eagles Placer Four at Alma Open

Michigan
- Saturday (1/27) @ Iowa, 6:00 pm (BTN)
- Wolverines Head to Iowa City to Face No.4 Hawkeyes
Last Week:
- Wolverines Claim Eight Bouts in Rout at No.13 Minnesota
- Wolverines Hammer No.21 Wisconsin at Home

Michigan State
- Friday (1/26) vs Ohio State, 7:00 pm (Flo)
- MSU Wrestling Welcomes No.2 Ohio State on Friday
Last Week:
- MSU Wrestling Bested by Badgers, 28-7

Alma
- Fri-Sat (1/26-27) @ Pete Wilson Wheaton Invitational
Last Week:
- Barnes Leads Scots at Alma Open

Adrian
- Fri-Sat (1/26-27) @ Pete Wilson Wheaton Invitational

Olivet
- Fri-Sat (1/26-27) @ Pete Wilson Wheaton Invitational

Henry Ford CC
- Saturday (1/27) @ Harper Open

Muskegon CC
- Saturday (1/27) @ Harper Open
Last Week:
- Gomez and Hadwan Make Finals of Alma Open

Davenport
- Sunday (1/28) @ Indianapolis Greyhound Open

MICHIGAN Vs IOWA POTENTIAL LINEUPS

125 - #9 Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs #3 Spencer Lee (Iowa)
133 - #5 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs Phillip Laux/Paul Glynn (Iowa)
141 - Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs Vince Turk/Carter Happel (Iowa)
149 - #19 Malik Amine (Michigan) vs #2 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)
157 - #7 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs #2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)
165 - #8 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs #9 Alex Marinelli (Iowa)
174 - #6 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs Kaleb Young/Joey Gunther (Iowa)
184 - #5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs #20 Mitch Bowman (Iowa)
197 - #14 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs #5 Cash Wilcke (Iowa)
285 - #2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs #3 Sam Stoll (Iowa)

Rankings Report - D1

Name School Weight Intermat Flo Track TheOpenMat
Drew Mattin Michigan 125 9 11 13 16
Stevan Micic Michigan 133 5 6 10 4
Ian Parker ISU/St. Johns 133 NR 20 20 17
Mason Smith CMU/Clio 141 9 6 7 9
Cole Weaver Indiana/Hudson 141 20 16 22 16
Nate Limmex Purdue/GRCC 141 NR 18 23 NR
Sal Profaci Michigan 141 NR NR 21 NR
Javier Gasca MSU 141 NR NR 24 NR
Justin Oliver CMU/Davison 149 4 3 5 3
Malik Amine Michigan/DCC 149 19 19 16 NR
Steve Bleise Minnesota/Chelsea 149 20 20 NR NR
Alec Pantaleo Michigan/Canton 157 7 7 5 7
Colin Heffernan CMU 157 14 13 NR NR
Logan Massa Michigan/St. Johns 165 8 9 10 10
Myles Amine Michigan/DCC 174 6 6 6 6
CJ Brucki CMU 174 15 15 16 16
Devin Skatzka Indiana/Richmond 174 19 19 18 20
Domenic Abounader Michigan 184 5 5 5 5
Max Dean Cornell/Lowell 184 11 12 11 11
Jordan Ellingwood CMU 184 15 16 16 15
Kevin Beazley Michigan/DCC 197 14 17 16 15
Adam Coon Michigan/Fowlerville 285 2 2 2 2
Gage Hutchison EMU/Buchanan 285 19 NR 17 19
Matt Stencel CMU 285 20 NR NR 20
Brett Dempsey American/Mattawan 285 NR NR 22 NR

Rankings Report - Non D1

Name School Weight Division Rank
Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie/Clarkston 165 DII 7
Nate Vandermeer Findlay/Clarkston 174 DII 12
Brody Conner Indianapolis/Lawton 184 DII 12
Nick Mason Tiffin/Utica 197 DII 11
Tyler Grimsley Olivet/Anchor Bay 165 DIII 6
Jaedin Sklapsky Campbellsville/Eaton Rapids 149 NAIA 4
Thomas Garty Indiana Tech/Davison 149 NAIA 12
Kaleb Rahoi Life/Escanaba 157 NAIA 9
Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley/Romulus Summit 157 NAIA 10
Dalton Bailey Life/Houghton Lake 197 NAIA 2
Donavan Fouchey Missouri Valley/Oscoda 197 NAIA 5
Benny Gomez Muskegon CC/Holt 125 NJCAA 1