skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Breaking Down the Team Race

By MI Grappler, 01/30/18, 12:30PM EST

Share

Division 1

Detroit Catholic Central
Losses: St. Edward (OH)
Notable Wins: Brighton, Dakota, John Glenn, Davison, Oxford, Warren Woods Tower, Lowell, Richmond, Dundee, Clinton, St. Johns, Algonac, Grand Ledge

Brighton
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Davison, Lowell
Notable Wins: Dakota, John Glenn, Hartland, Oxford, Warren Woods Tower, Eaton Rapids (x2), Goodrich, Alma, Pine River, Walled Lake Central, Clarkston, Grandville, Hudsonville

Macomb Dakota
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Brighton
Notable Wins: Davison, Oxford, Warren Woods Tower, Allendale, Goodrich, Clarkston

Westland John Glenn
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Brighton, Lowell
Notable Wins: Davison, Oxford, Clarkston, Richmond

Davison
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Dakota, John Glenn, Dundee, St. Edward (OH)
Notable Wins: Brighton, Warren Woods Tower, Allendale, DeWitt, New Lothrop, Clarkston, Grandville (x2), St. Johns

Hartland
Losses: Brighton, St. Johns, Perrysburg (OH), Wauseon (OH)
Notable Wins: Hudson, Manchester

Oxford
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Brighton, Westland John Glenn, Dakota, Eaton Rapids, Warren Woods Tower
Notable Wins: Walled Lake Central (x2), Clarkston, Algonac

Clarkston
Losses: Brighton, Dakota, Davison, John Glenn (x2), Oxford, Battle Creek Lakeview, DeWitt, Dundee
Notable Wins: Warren Woods Tower, Clinton, Hudsonville, Grand Ledge

Hudsonville
Losses: Brighton, DeWitt, Clarkston, Whitehall (x2)
Notable Wins: Rockford, Grandville, Pine River, Battle Creek Lakeview, Comstock Park, Allendale

Battle Creek Lakeview
Losses: Mendon, Lakeshore, Hudsonville, Lowell
Notable Wins: Clarkston

Division 2

Lowell
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Dundee, LaSalle (OH), St. Edward (OH)
Notable Wins: St. Johns, Brighton, John Glenn, Battle Creek Lakeview

DeWitt
Losses: Eaton Rapids, Davison
Notable Wins: Gaylord, Niles, Allendale (x2), St. Johns, Goodrich, Grand Ledge, Clarkston, Hudsonville

Warren Woods Tower
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, Dakota, Brighton, Davison, Clarkston
Notable Wins: Eaton Rapids, Goodrich, Oxford, Comstock Park, Whitehall, Algonac

Gaylord
Losses: DeWitt
Notable Wins: Eaton Rapids, Hudsonville, Grand Ledge, Clinton, Pine River, Birch Run

Eaton Rapids
Losses: Warren Woods Tower, Gaylord, Brighton (x2)
Notable Wins: DeWitt, St. Johns, New Boston Huron, Goodrich, Oxford, Hudsonville

Niles
Losses: DeWitt
Notable Wins: Allendale, Clinton, Whitehall

St. Johns
Losses: Lowell, Eaton Rapids, DeWitt, DCC, Davison
Notable Wins: Hartland, Alma

Stevensville Lakeshore
Losses: Mishawaka (IN)
Notable Wins: Mendon, Rockford

New Boston Huron
Losses: Eaton Rapids, Coldwater
Notable Wins: Birch Run

Goodrich
Losses: Brighton, Dakota, Warren Woods Tower, Eaton Rapids, DeWitt
Notable Wins: Alma, New Lothrop, Walled Lake Central

Division 3

Dundee
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, St. Edward (OH), LaSalle (OH)
Notable Wins: Ida, Davison, Clarkston, Hudson, Lowell

Richmond
Losses: Detroit Catholic Central, John Glenn, Wauseon (OH), St. Paris Graham (OH), Mason (OH)
Notable Wins:

Chippewa Hills
Losses: 
Notable Wins:

Whitehall 
Losses: Warren Woods Tower, Niles, Carson City
Notable Wins: Alma, Hudsonville (x2), Grandville

Birch Run
Losses: Gaylord, New Boston Huron
Notable Wins: Alma

Algonac
Losses: DCC, Roosevelt, Fraser, WW Tower, Lake Orion, Oxford, Clinton
Notable Wins: Jefferson

Lakewood
Losses: Schoolcraft, Caledonia
Notable Wins: Alma

Alma
Losses: Birch Run, Goodrich, Brighton, Tecumseh, Jackson Northwest, Whitehall, Carson City, Lakewood, St. Johns
Notable Wins: 

Ida
Losses: Dundee, Hudson, Clinton, Goldwater, Woodhaven
Notable Wins: 

Monroe Jefferson
Losses: Algonac, Clinton, New Lothrop
Notable Wins: 

Division 4

Hudson
Losses: Hartland, Dundee, Perrysburg (OH), Swanton (OH), Edison (OH), Hilliard Darby (OH)
Notable Wins: Woodhaven

Clinton
Losses: DCC, Clarkston, Niles, Gaylord
Notable Wins: Carson City, Springport, Pine River, Algonac, Jefferson

Mendon
Losses: Stevensville Lakeshore
Notable Wins: BC Lakeview

Manchester
Losses: Hartland, St. Johns, Woodhaven
Notable Wins: Carson City, Addison

Carson City
Losses: Clinton, Manchester
Notable Wins: Springport, Sparta, Comstock Park, Alma, Whitehall

New Lothrop
Losses: Davison, Goodrich, Brandon
Notable Wins: Jefferson, Mt. Morris

Pine River
Losses: Sparta, Alma, Clinton, Gaylord, Brighton
Notable Wins: Comstock Park, Mt. Morris, Allendale

Springport
Losses: Clinton, Carson City
Notable Wins: Melvindale

Addison
Losses: Clinton, Manchester, Davison, Dakota, Utica Ford, Melvindale
Notable Wins: 

Hesperia 
Losses: Allendale (x2), Reeths Puffer, Shelby, TC West, Hart, Allendale, Comstock Park, Hudsonville
Notable Wins: