skip navigation
Grappler Gold

College Corner - Week 11

By MI Grappler, 02/02/18, 7:00AM EST

Share

Eagles, Wolverines, Spartans all Hosting Big Home Duals this Weekend

Central Michigan
- Sunday (2/4) @ Old Dominion, 1 pm (ESPN3)

Eastern Michigan
- Friday (2/2) vs Buffalo, 7 pm
- Sunday (2/4) vs Kent State, 2 pm
- Wrestling Concludes Home Slate with Busy Weekend

Michigan
- Friday (2/2) vs Nebraska, 7 pm
- Wolverines Kick off Homestand Against No. 15 Nebraska
- Beazley Earns B1G Wrestler of the Week
Last Week:
- Michigan Claims Final Four Bouts, Upsets No. 4 Iowa

Michigan State
- Friday (2/2) @ Purdue, 7 pm (BTN/Flo)
- Sunday (2/4) vs Nebraska, 1 pm 
- MSU Takes on Two Ranked Opponents
Last Week:
- MSU Wrestling Battles Buckeyes Tough Friday

Adrian
- Friday (2/2) vs Alma, 7 pm
Last Week:
- Rieger Places Fourth at Pete Wilson Invitational

Alma
- Friday (2/2) @ Adrian, 7 pm
Last Week
- Scots Struggle Against Ranked Competition at Pete Wilson Invite

Olivet
- Wrestling Beats Trine, 28-13, in Dual Finale
Last Week
- Wrestling Places 11th at Pete Wilson Invitational

Henry Ford CC
- Saturday (2/3) @ Laker Classic, Grand Valley

Muskegon CC
- Saturday (2/3) @ Laker Classic, Grand Valley
Last Week:
- Sophomore Gomez Dominates at Harper Open

Davenport
- Saturday (2/3) @ Notre Dame College
- Panthers Prevail at Lourdes
Last Week:
- Panthers Take Part in Greyhound Open

Grand Valley
- Lakers Finish Third at NCWA National Duals

Name School Weight Intermat Flo Track TheOpenMat
Drew Mattin Michigan 125 9 10 13 16
Stevan Micic Michigan 133 5 6 7 3
Mason Smith CMU/Clio 141 9 9 7 9
Cole Weaver Indiana/Hudson 141 13 13 19 16
Ian Parker ISU/St. Johns 141 18 15 17 14
Nate Limmex Purdue/GRCC 141 NR 17 22 NR
Javier Gasca MSU 141 NR NR 23 NR
Sal Profaci Michigan 141 NR NR 24 NR
Justin Oliver CMU/Davison 149 4 4 5 3
Malik Amine Michigan/DCC 149 18 18 20 NR
Steve Bleise Minnesota/Chelsea 149 NR 19 16 NR
Alec Pantaleo Michigan/Canton 157 7 7 5 7
Colin Heffernan CMU 157 14 13 NR NR
Logan Massa Michigan/St. Johns 165 9 8 10 10
Myles Amine Michigan/DCC 174 6 6 6 6
CJ Brucki CMU 174 15 15 16 16
Devin Skatzka Indiana/Richmond 174 18 18 18 19
Domenic Abounader Michigan 184 5 5 5 5
Max Dean Cornell/Lowell 184 11 12 10 10
Jordan Ellingwood CMU 184 15 16 16 14
Kevin Beazley Michigan/DCC 197 11 13 10 12
Adam Coon Michigan/Fowlerville 285 2 2 2 2
Gage Hutchison EMU/Buchanan 285 20 NR 17 19
Matt Stencel CMU 285 NR 15 NR 20
Brett Dempsey American/Mattawan 285 NR NR 22 NR

Rankings Report - Non D1

Name School Weight Division Rank
Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie/Clarkston 165 DII 7
Nate Vandermeer Findlay/Clarkston 174 DII 12
Brody Conner Indianapolis/Lawton 184 DII 12
Nick Mason Tiffin/Utica 197 DII 11
Tyler Grimsley Olivet/Anchor Bay 165 DIII 6
Jaedin Sklapsky Campbellsville/Eaton Rapids 149 NAIA 4
Thomas Garty Indiana Tech/Davison 149 NAIA 12
Kaleb Rahoi Life/Escanaba 157 NAIA 9
Tobias Barnes Missouri Valley/Romulus Summit 157 NAIA 10
Hunter Bell Cumberlands/Decatur 174 NAIA 9
Dalton Bailey Life/Houghton Lake 197 NAIA 2
Donavan Fouchey Missouri Valley/Oscoda 197 NAIA 5
Benny Gomez Muskegon CC/Holt 125 NJCAA 1