skip navigation
Grappler Gold

The Toughest Weight at Each District

By MI Grappler, 02/09/18, 7:15AM EST

Share

District 1-1 (Bay City Western)
Toughest weight: 145 lbs
#1 Alex Facundo, Davison
#4 Victor Schoenherr, Bay City Western
#10 Braxton Gabold, Flushing
HM Kaleb Kemper, Grand Blanc
A lot of chatter that Facundo may be going 152 for the postseason.  If that's the case, assume Jay Nivison will be down here.  Four returning state qualifiers in a district bracket makes for an entertaining day.

District 2-1 (Troy)
Toughest weight: 160 lbs
#4 Devin Trevino, Oxford
#5 Caleb Tabert, Oxford
#6 Dylan Seaton, Port Huron Northern
#7 Jack Morris, Utica Eisenhower
#9 Dylan Wellbaum, Lake Orion
This is a weight that you hope someone either moves up or down, but five guys ranked in the top-ten at districts means one isn't moving on obviously.  

District 3-1 (Grand Haven)
Toughest weight: 135 lbs
#6 Jack Samuels, Hudsonville
HM William Heffron, East Kentwood
HM Connor White, Rockford
Three pretty solid, pretty evenly matched guys at 135 on the West.  Samuels defeated White in OT at the OK Red tournament.  Heffron was up at 140 for the duals against both teams.  It really looks like a three horse race for the District title.

District 4-1 (Jackson)
Toughest weight: 125 lbs
#5 Eddie Homrock, Brighton
#7 Bryce Brust, Battle Creek Lakeview
#10 Alex Kingsley, Grand Ledge
HM Zach Johnson, Brighton
Another loaded weight in D1 at Jackson and one with some parity as well.  Last year, Homrock beat Brust before Brust dropped to 112 and made a state finals run.  Kingsley also knocked off Homrock at Regionals after losing to him at Districts.  And then throw in the freshman, Johnson, who's 36-5 on the year, and it's a stacked weight.

District 5-1 (Wayne Memorial)
Toughest weight: 285 lbs
#1 Austin Emerson, Temperance Bedford
#2 Levi Streeter, Ypsilanti
HM Donald Farris, Westland John Glenn
We could see a rematch of 1 vs 2 at heavy with Emerson and Streeter.  Last week, Emerson won by DQ at the SEC tourney; he was up 13-3 at the time.  Farris will be in the mix as well after a strong season.

District 6-1 (Novi)
Toughest weight: 285 lbs
#3 Steven Kolcheff, Detroit CC
HM Jake Swirple, Livonia Franklin
HM Mahdi Hazime, Dearborn Fordson
The regional at 285 should be interesting with both of the top weights at each district being heavyweight.  Kolcheff is the favorite, but two other honorable mention wrestlers will contest, as well as Salem's Jacob Giorgi.

District 7-1 (Birmingham Groves)
Toughest weight: 119 lbs
#3 TJ Daugherty, Walled Lake Central
#5 Corey Cavanaugh, Hartland
Not the deepest district at Groves, but many weights have two really good wrestlers.  Perhaps the best matchup could be at 119 between Daugherty and Cavanaugh.  Both are undefeated at the weight this year and they split matches with each other last season.

District 8-1 (Grosse Pointe North)
Toughest weight: 119 lbs
#2 Terrin Machart, Utica Ford
#4 Justin Tiburcio, Macomb Dakota
HM Gary Nilson, Utica Ford
Another pair of districts with loaded weights at 119.  Don't be surprised if Nilson is at 125, as he's competed there a bunch this year and it may give him a better shot to get through.  Machart has beaten Tiburcio twice this year so he's the pick to win the weight.  

District 9-2 (Gaylord)
Toughest weight: 140 lbs
#1 James Whitaker, St. Johns
#4 Garrett Nyswaner, Clio
#8 Jacob McKnight, Gaylord
Three top-ten 140 lbers highlight this district with top-ranked Whitaker leading the way.  Whitaker beat Nyswaner 9-1 earlier this season.  McKnight is just getting used to the weight but is a very tough kid who could be problems for the field.

District 10-2 (Goodrich)
Toughest weight: 152 lbs
#2 Doug Ferrier, Marysville
#7 Paul Scaramuzzino, Croswell-Lexington
#10 Tommy Adams, Fenton
HM Hunter Murphy, North Branch
Really deep weight here.  Ferrier is a title contender in D2 and the favorite.  Scaramuzzino has just one loss on the year, which he avenged.  Adams and Murphy have been very strong as well, so there should be some great matches.

District 11-2 (Lowell)
Toughest weight: 189 lbs
#1 David Kruse, Lowell
#5 John Shelton, East Grand Rapids
#6 Hunter McCall, Reeths Puffer
Shelton and McCall, both sophomores, have just one loss on the season - to Kruse.  Kruse won 12-4 over Shelton and 2-1 over McCall.  The underclassmen should will battle for the right to get a rematch.  

District 12-2 (Byron Center)
Toughest weight: 112 lbs
#7 Josh Sunnerville, Otsego
#10 Yzrael Silguero, Holland
HM Cristian Perez, Allendale
It will be interesting to see how this weight plays out.  Perez has actually beaten Sunnerville and Silguero, though Silguero did win the rematch with him.  So Sunnerville may actually get the 3 seed and could have to beat Perez to get to the finals.

District 13-2 (Battle Creek Harper Creek)
Toughest weight: 119 lbs
#1 Austin Franco, Niles
#8 Nick Buchanan, Coldwater
#10 Shane Williams, Lakeshore
HM Jacob Reece, Edwardsburg
Two-time state finalist Franco headlines this deep weight.  Behind him is Buchanan, who's been outstanding in his first season in Michigan after moving from Indiana.  Williams is an RQ and Reece a SQ who are all capable of finishing high here.

District 14-2 (Mason)
Toughest weight: 135 lbs
#2 Chris Fauson, Charlotte
#4 Corbyn Munson, Chelsea
#6 Chad Haynes, Eaton Rapids
#10 Tyler Brandt, DeWitt
One of the most intriguing District matchups in any division could go down here.  Fauson and Munson are both returning state runner-ups who have not met this season.  Munson is undefeated on the year, while Fauson has lost twice.  Haynes and Brandt are sophomores enjoying breakout seasons and will look to jockey for position at regionals.

District 15-2 (Gibraltar Carlson)
Toughest weight: 125 lbs
#4 Owen Zablocki, New Boston Huron
#5 Kellen Patton, Tecumseh
#9 Tanner Smith, Trenton
Familiar foes could meet in Zablocki and Patton, who competed against each other last year but have yet to square off in 2018.  Both are ranked in the top five and should be an entertaining bout to watch should it happen.  Smith is a returning SQ who brings a great record to the district tourney.

District 16-2 (Warren Fitzgerald)
Toughest weight: 215 lbs
#2 Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower
#7 Isaac Grant, Redford Union
#8 Mason Young, Hazel Park
Three guys with two losses apiece will enter at 215.  Radvansky has lost twice to D1's top ranked wrestler, Turner, and is a serious threat to win it all.  Grant has a win over Young early in the season and they should meet again in the semis.

District 17-3 (Grayling)
Toughest weight: 140 lbs
#2 Nick Felt, Shelby
#3 Matt Lipka, Montague
#9 Cole Hansen, Gladstone
HM Tom Balaskovitz, Whitehall
Last weekend, Felt avenged an earlier loss to Lipka which sets up a potential grudge match this weekend.  Hansen and Balaskovitz are both returning regional qualifiers who'll challenge both Felt and Lipka, who are the favorites.

District 18-3 (Pinconning)
Toughest weight: 152 lbs
#2 DJ Daniels, Caro
#3 Charlie Newton, Essexville Garber
#5 Jaycob Sharp, Chippewa Hills
#7 Garett Morris, Ogemaw Heights
Four guys ranked in the top seven is wild for a district.  Sharp returns for Chip Hills after missing much of the year with an injury; he was a state finalist two seasons ago. Daniels owns a win over Newton earlier this season, and Newton beat Morris 3-2.  Each of these guys has a shot to win this weight.

District 19-3 (Montrose)
Toughest weight: 125 lbs
#2 Reese Wallis, Montrose
#3 Zach Young, Otisville Lakeville
#7 Codie Aidif, Mt. Morris
Each of these three have wrestled each other and the seeds should follow the rankings.  Wallis has two wins over Young.  Aidif narrowly lost to both, dropping each match by 2 points.  The familiarity of opponents always makes for interesting rematches, so expect some tight bouts between them.

District 20-3 (Richmond)
Toughest weight: 160 lbs
#5 David Kaltz, Richmond
#6 Reggie Muse, Michigan Collegiate
#7 Jack Jewell, Algonac
Muse will likely have the one seed here as he owns two wins over Jewell on the season.  Jewell beat Kaltz Wednesday in OT, avenging two earlier losses to him.  All three of these wrestlers are very even and it will help sort out some of the rankings at 160.

District 21-3 (Alma)
Toughest weight: 145 lbs
#1 Sean Trombley, Lake Fenton
#2 Jacob Spiess, Perry
#7 Alex Rosas, Alma
Three all-staters here, including the top two in D3 at 145.  Spiess was out for much of the season and is up a few weights from last year so it will be interesting to see how he fares with the top guys in the state this weekend.  

District 22-3 (Michigan Center)
Toughest weight: 215 lbs
#1 Brandon Whitman, Dundee
#8 Kyle Reinhart, Dundee
#9 Shannon Petersen, Hillsdale
#10 Thomas Eads, Monroe Jefferson
HM Brian Goetz, Blissfield
No question Whitman is the guy in this weight, but the real race is for the other three spots with four quality guys in the hunt.  Reinhart has beaten the other three, but has also lost to Petersen.  Those two should see each other again in the semis.

District 23-3 (Belding)
Toughest weight: 145 lbs
#4 Seth Konyenbelt, Unity Christian
HM Parker Dalson, Fremont
HM Makiah McCracken, Newaygo
Pretty solid weight here as well.  Konyenbelt has been great all season, with just one loss on the year.  Dalson and McCracken recently met, with Dalson winning that match 7-6.

District 24-3 (Constantine)
Toughest weight: 285 lbs
#2 Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg
#4 River Fox, Schoolcraft
HM Cole Allsup, Coloma
One of the most shocking results from last week was Fox over Ferris.  Ferris did return the favor three days later, but that goes to show that Fox is a real contender in the weight.  Allsup is also right there, with a 39-6 record, though four of those losses are to Ferris and Fox.

District 25-4 (Munising) 
Toughest weight: 135 lbs
#2 Matthew Grant, Onaway
#9 Nathan Magnusson, Newberry
#10 Nick Miles, Munising
Strong weight up north at 135 with Grant leading the way as the favorite.  Magnusson and Miles have met four times already this year and are split 2-2 on the series.  A round five matchup will be interesting to say the least.

District 26-4 (Oscoda)
Toughest weight: 215 lbs
#1 Eric Cassiday, Beaverton
#4 Bryan McCurry, Pine River
#5 Spencer Park, Manton
#6 Seth DeMoines, Beaverton
Whoever takes fourth out of this region will be a nightmare draw for the other District Champ.  All four are capable of placing very high at the state tournament.  Cassiday is the pick to win the weight, as he has wins over McCurry and DeMoines this season already.

District 27-4 (Ravenna)
Toughest weight: 145 lbs
#1 Braxton Seida, Carson City
#3 Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia
#10 Gary Johnson, Ravenna
It's surprising that none of these top-ten ranked wrestlers have seen each other yet this year but that will change after Saturday.  Gleason will have a very tough test in Johnson, with the winner getting the chance to take on number one ranked Seida.

District 28-4 (Bloomingdale)
Toughest weight: 135 lbs
#6 Thomas Potter, Springport
#7 Hunter Bowersox, Athens
#8 Brian Paquette, Bloomingdale
This one could shake out with any of the above three winning the District but expect some very good battles between them.  Potter and Bowersox have met already with Potter winning 9-2.

District 29-4 (Sandusky)
Toughest weight: 112 lbs
#4 Zachary Goss, Vassar
#8 Jordan Birmingham, Mayville
#9 Andrew Webster, Marlette
Potential rematches from last weekend's GTC tournament loom with Goss looking to stay on top of the pack.  He knocked off Birmingham in the finals after Birmingham defeated Webster to get there.

District 30-4 (Clinton)
Toughest weight: 125 lbs
#1 Noah Comar, Clinton
#3 Jake Brand, Burton Bentley
#8 Christian Downer, Burton Bendle
#10 Trevor Dusty, New Haven
HM Grant Tungate, Manchester
Another unfortunate situation with five guys for four spots.  Comar and Brand are on a collision course to see each other for the first time this season.  Downer, Dusty, and Tungate all will be fighting it out for the other two spots.  

District 31-4 (Hudson)
Toughest weight: 171 lbs
#2 Donovan Underwood, Addison
#7 Spencer Blanco, Hudson
#10 Blake Borck, Hudson
HM Shawn Barratt, Concord
A pretty good group of guys at 71 with Underwood being the favorite to win it.  Two Hudson wrestlers, Blanco and Borck, have been great all season and have a good shot to get through.  Barratt flew under the radar for much of the year but is having a great season and will look to advance.

District 32-4 (Lawton)
Toughest weight: 160 lbs
#2 Zack Menck, Lawton
#8 Cole Houtz, Bronson
#9 Jared Checkley, Decatur
Menck recently made the descent to 160 and instantly became one of the favorites to win it all.  He'll have some tough competitors this weekend in Houtz and Checkley, who are both having great seasons.

Get your Tickets Now!

Big Ten Championships - Special Ticket Offer to MYWAY Members

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School