skip navigation
Grappler Gold

College Corner - Week 12

By MI Grappler, 02/09/18, 7:00AM EST

Share

#4 Michigan vs #2 Ohio State Sunday in the Clash at the Crisler

Central Michigan
- Friday (2/9) vs Eastern Michigan, 7:00 pm
- Sunday (2/11) @ Kent State, 2:00 pm
- CMU Wrestlers Celebrate Senior Night
Last Week:
- Chippewas Win Going Away at Old Dominion

Eastern Michigan
- Friday (2/9) @ Central Michigan, 7:00 pm
- Eagles Wrap Up Conference Dual Action at CMU
- Kyle Springer Named MAC Wrestler of the Week
Last Week:
- Wrestling Controls Buffalo En Route to 26-10 Victory
- Wrestling Handles Kent State 32-9 on Senior Day

Michigan
- Friday (2/9) vs Michigan State, 7:00 pm
- Sunday (2/11) vs No. 2 Ohio State, 6:00 pm (ESPN2)
- Wrestling Set to Host MSU, No.2 OSU for Rivalry Weekend
Last Week
- Wolverines Take Marquee Matches in Win Over No.15 Nebraska

Michigan State
- Friday (2/9) @ Michigan, 7:00 pm
- MSU Closes Out Big Ten Dual Competition with No. 4 Michigan
Last Week:
- Michigan State Drops to No. 24 Purdue on the Road
- MSU Wrestling Topped by No. 15 Nebraska

Adrian
- Saturday (2/10) @Mid-States Conference Tourney; Manchester, IN
Last Week:
- Rieger Honored on Senior Night

Alma
- Saturday (2/10) @ Mid-States Conference Tourney; Manchester, IN
Last Week:
- Three Scots Earn Pins in 35-15 Victory over Adrian

Olivet
- Saturday (2/10) @ Mid-States Conference Tourney; Manchester, IN

Henry Ford CC
- Sunday (2/11) @ North Central District; River Grove, IL

Muskegon CC
- Sunday (2/11) @ North Central District; River Grove, IL

Davenport
- Sunday (2/11) vs Calumet College of St. Joseph, 1:00 pm
Last Week:
- Panthers Drop a Dual at Notre Dame College

Alma vs Adrian Box Score

125 - Austin Wieczorek (Alma) won by forfeit
133 - Dominic Paterra (Adrian) dec. Chase Beecher (Alma) 6-3
141 - Brendan Ladd (Alma) fall Brandan Kammer (Adrian) 1:30
149 - Jake Anderson (Alma) maj. Noah Nieman (Adrian) 18-6
157 - Dylan Steward (Adrian) fall Gus Richter (Alma)
165 - Joe Vondrasek (Alma) dec. Bryant Moore (Adrian) 8-1
174 - Austin Fox (Alma) fall Michael Jacobs (Adrian)
184 - Wesley Barnes (Alma) dec. Ethan Garcia (Adrian) 10-8
197 - Taylor McPhail (Alma) fall Clarence Kennedy (Adrian)
285 - Zach Rieger (Adrian) won by forfeit

Michigan vs Ohio State Probable Lineups

125 - #9 Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs #4 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)
133 - #5 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs #2 Luke Fletcher (Ohio State)
141 - Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs #7 Joey McKenna (Ohio State)
149 - #18 Malik Amine (Michigan) vs #6 Keshawn Hayes (Ohio State)
157 - #7 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs #5 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)
165 - #9 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs #14 Teshan Campbell (Ohio State)
174 - #6 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)
184 - #5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs #2 Myles Martin (Ohio State)
197 - #12 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs #1 Kollin Moore (Ohio State)
285 - #2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs #1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State)

Coaches Panel Rankings

125
10.  Drew Mattin (Michigan)
20.  Rayvon Foley (Michigan State/AA Pioneer)
133
5.  Stevan Micic (Michigan)
141
10.  Mason Smith (CMU/Clio)
16.  Nate Limmex (Purdue/GRCC)
19.  Cole Weaver (Indiana/Hudson)
23.  Javier Gasta (Michigan State)
28.  Sal Profaci (Michigan)
149
4.  Justin Oliver (CMU/Davison)
17.  Steve Bleise (Minnesota/Chelsea)
25.  Malik Amine (Michigan/DCC)
29.  Kyle Springer (EMU)
157
7.  Alec Pantaleo (Michigan/Canton)
32.  Colin Heffernan (CMU)
165
7.  Logan Massa (Michigan/St. Johns)
174
6.  Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC)
14.  CJ Brucki (CMU)
20.  Devin Skatzka (Indiana/Richmond)
184
4.  Domenic Abounader (Michigan)
11.  Max Dean (Cornell/Lowell)
15.  Jordan Ellingwood (CMU)
197
11.  Kevin Beazley (Michigan/DCC)
27.  Jordan Atienza (CMU/Livonia Franklin)
285
2.  Adam Coon (Michigan/Fowlerville)
18.  Matt Stencel (CMU)
21.  Gage Hutchison (EMU/Buchanan)
26.  Brett Dempsey (American/Mattawan)

RPI Rankings

125
6.  Drew Mattin (Michigan)
13.  Rayvon Foley (Michigan State/AA Pioneer)
28.  Drew Hildebrandt (CMU)
133
1.  Stevan Micic (Michigan)
33.  Noah Gonser (EMU/Grand Blanc)
141
7.  Mason Smith (CMU/Clio)
11.  Cole Weaver (Indiana/Hudson)
20.  Nate Limmex (Purdue/GRCC)
23.  Sal Profaci (Michigan)
26.  Javier Gasca (Michigan State)
149
4.  Justin Oliver (CMU/Clio)
12.  Steven Bleise (Minnesota/Chelsea)
20.  Malik Amine (Michigan/DCC)
157
165
27.  Zac Carson (EMU)
29.  Logan Parks (CMU/Southgate Anderson)
31.  Austin Hiles (Michigan State)
174
6.  Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC)
18.  Devin Skatzka (Indiana/Hudson)
19.  CJ Brucki (CMU)
184
1.  Max Dean (Cornell/Lowell)
4.  Domenic Abounader (Michigan)
10.  Jordan Ellingwood (CMU)
23.  Kanon Dean (Harvard/Lowell)
33.  Kayne MacCallum (EMU)
197
27.  Jordan Atienza (CMU/Livonia Franklin)
285
1.  Adam Coon (Michigan/Fowlerville)
18.  Gage Hutchison (EMU/Buchanan)
19.  Brett Dempsey (American/Mattawan)
20.  Matt Stencel (CMU) 

Get your Tickets Now!

Big Ten Championships - Special Ticket Offer to MYWAY Members

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School