skip navigation

GFC Girls Division Info

2020 Girls High School Division Info

Date:  Saturday , October 3rd

Location: Myrtle Beach Convention Center: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.

Start Times:
Folkstyle: 9:00am
Freestyle: 3:30pm

Registration: Online Registration Opens SOON

Wrestler Registration Fee

  • $50 pre-registration
  • $60 late registration (after September 26)  

Format: One day event. double elimination bracket format.  Standard Folkstyle rules and Freestyle Rules will be used.

*NOTE - Round Robin format may be used if brackets are 5 or less wrestlers.  

Consolation bracket will wrestle back to the Top 4 place winners who will earn GFC All-American honors.  

Match Length
- Folkstyle - 2-2-2
- Freestyle - 2 x 3:00 periods

Awards: Custom Medals and GFC All-American Certificates for Top 4 Placers in each weight. 

AgesCurrent grades 7-12 are eligible - Grades 7th-12th for 2020-21 School Year
*6th grade and under will not be eligible to compete in Girls HS division.

Weights: 84, 90, 102, 108, 114, 120, 126, 132, 139, 146, 155, HWT

Weigh-Ins:

Friday, October 2nd
3:00-4:00pm - Friday Fast Pass Weigh In
6:30-8:00 - Friday Night Weigh-Ins

**Wrestlers will be required to wear singlet or shirts/shorts when weighing in.  

**If Walk-Up Registration is available, anyone who is not pre-registered will not be seeded and will be drawn in to their bracket.

Weight Class Changes - Upon registration you will enter your weight class.  If you choose to change that weight you will need to do so by September 28th at 10pm in order to be pre-seeded at your new weight class. 

To change weight after registration - login into your TrackWrestling Registration and change it or email grapplerfallclassic@gmail.com.

Headger: Optional, not required

GFC 2020 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Day Time Event
Friday, Oct 2nd 3:00pm Friday Fast Pass Weigh In
6:30-8:00pm Friday Weigh Ins
Saturday, Oct 3rd 9:00am HS ELITE begins (wrestle through Ch Quarters & Cons. Rd 12)
9:00am HS Girls Folkstyle
9:00am 14U, 12U, 10U, 8U, 6U Folkstyle
3:00pm Saturday Fast Pass Weigh Ins
3:30pm HS Girls Freestyle
3:30pm 14U, 12U, 10U, 8U, 6U Freestyle
6:30-8:00pm Saturday Weigh Ins
Sunday, Oct 4th 9:00am HS ELITE Day 2 (up to placement matches)
9:00am HS Varsity Division
9:00am 13U, 11U, 9U, 7U Folkstyle
12:00 Noon HS ELITE FINALS
3:30pm 13U, 11U, 9U, 7U Freestyle