District 9-2 (Gaylord)
Toughest weight: 152 lbs
#2 James Whitaker, St. Johns
#6 Colton Blaha, Owosso
#10 Eero Gross, Petoskey
HM Dmitri Smith, Gaylord
Notes: This is going to be a bear of a region to get through with Gates and Scaramuzzino likely coming over from the other district.  Whitaker is the favorite, followed by past placer Blaha who has just a single loss this season to Caleb Fish.  Gross and Smith have met once, with Gross taking that one, 14-9.  

District 10-2 (Goodrich)
Toughest weight: 189 lbs
#1 Cade Dallwitz, Holly
#5 Juwan Vines, Goodrich
HM Colton Powell, Linden
Notes: Undefeated returning state finalist Dallwitz headlines this weight class.  Vines was an all-stater in '18 also and will be a good test for the Holly senior.  Powell has had a breakout year for Linden and should get through as well.

District 11-2 (Fremont)
Toughest weight: 189 lbs
#3 Sage Serbenta, Cedar Springs
#4 Hunter McCall, Reeths Puffer
#9 Gerrit Andrus, Reeths Puffer
Notes: All-Staters Serbenta and McCall will make for a fantastic final should it happen.  There's a definite style/size intrigue as McCall spent the better part of the year at 215 and Serbenta got down to 171.  They have one each - Serbenta by DQ and McCall at 285.  Andrus can't be discounted either, as he's a returning SQ with three losses on the year.

District 12-2 (Lowell)
Toughest weight: 140 lbs
#1 Avry Mutschler, Lowell
#5 James Fotis, Lowell
#8 Austin Wagner, Byron Center
Notes: Three experienced veterans, all with state tournament experience and ranked inside the top-eight.  Mutschler should take the title here and Fotis will battle Wagner in a solid semi slate.  

District 13-2 (Stevensville Lakeshore)
Toughest weight: 130 lbs
#2 Shane Williams (Stevensville Lakeshore)
#5 Bryce Brust (Niles)
#10 Isaac Meyer (St. Joseph)
Notes: Williams and Brust both have wins over Meyer on the year.  Those two have wrestled once, with Williams taking the decision over Brust, 8-5.  Brust got a late start to the season after transferring from Battle Creek Lakeview so he'll likely improve as his match count increases - expect a good final. 

District 14-2 (Mason)
Toughest weight: 140 lbs
#7 Nick Matusko, Chelsea
#9 Chad Haynes, Eaton Rapids
HM Jarrett Thorne, Chelsea
HM Jake Race, Jackson Northwest
Notes: All four are state qualifiers - Matusko twice, Haynes and Thorne last year, and Race two seasons ago.  Matusko and Haynes are both undefeated, though Haynes has four matches under his belt (one of which is a win over Thorne).  

District 15-2 (Gibraltar Carlson)
Toughest weight: 119 lbs
#1 Vince Perez, Tecumseh
#6 Tanner Smith, Trenton
#8 Evan Blessing, Carleton Airport
HM Ethan Spagnoli, Adrian
Notes: Perez will be the heavy favorite as he's the top-ranked wrestler in the division.  Spagnoli qualified for his first state tourney in 2018, and Smith was at the state meet two years ago.  Blessing has had a great freshman campaign and will compete to make the finals here.  

District 16-2 (Warren Fitzgerald)
Toughest weight: 285 lbs
#3 Jaren Johnson, Warren Lincoln
#4 Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower
#10 Torian Belton, Ferndale
HM George Talley, Center Line
Notes: Pretty good heavyweight group headlined by a pair from neighboring Warren schools.  Johnson defeated Radvansky 4-3 UTB in the semis of the Macomb County meet, which he won.  The Lincoln senior is unbeaten on the season.  Belton and Talley could be the 3/4 out of the district; Belton won the first meeting by major.