Alicia Pieper finished in 8th place at 132 pounds in the 16U division in 2018. The Waterford Kettering junior will compete in both the 16U and Junior divisions. Photo by Dominic Adams

Seven Michigan girls will be putting it on the line against the nation's best over the course of the next week as the *Cadet Women's Nationals run Saturday to Sunday, and the Juniors go on Tuesday and. Wednesday.  All seven have been active this offseason and each of them placed in the top-three of the Girls State Tourney in February.

Headlining the group is a pair of nationally-ranked rising seniors in Rayana Sahagun of Sparta and Johanna Palshan of Southgate Anderson.  

Sahagun is currently ranked 7th in the country at 100 lbs and is a returning All-American, placing 7th at Cadet 100 last summer.  She added a pair of top-eight finishes at the USAW Folkstyle Nationals (8th) and Women's Nationals (5th) this spring.  Sahagun won the Girls State tourney at 105 this year and will be a force at 100 in the Junior division.

Fellow state champ Palshan, who won a Girls title at 112, is ranked 13th in the nation at 106 heading into the weekend.  She grabbed a 6th-place finish at Folkstyle Nationals this spring at 106 and was a match from placing at Women's Nationals.  Also on her resume is being a regional qualifier in 2018 at 103 lbs.  

Four wrestlers will do extra time this weekend and are entered in both the Cadet and Junior divisions - Alicia Pieper (Waterford Kettering), Phoenix Waters (Manchester), Kayley Rada (Adrian), Bo Geibe (Constantine).  

Waters and Pieper finished 2nd and 3rd, respectively, at the Girls State meet at 130 lbs.  Pieper is a returning Cadet AA, as she was 8th at 132 lbs in '18.  She was 6th at Folkstyle Nationals at 132; Waters finished 4th at 138.  

Adrian's Rada will look for some redemption in Fargo after coming up just a match short of the podium last summer.  She has a national title to her credit already this offseason, winning the 144 lb bracket at Folkstyle Nationals and knocked off the defending Fargo champ in the process.  Rada was also a Girls State runner-up at 145.

At 180, Geibe is joined by Kailyn Garrett of South Lyon for the Cadet portion.  Just freshmen, they squared off in the state finals five months ago, with Geibe winning a tight 11-9 decision.  Garrett returned the favor at Folk Nats, picking up a fall to place 3rd, where Geibe would finish 5th.

*We understand Cadets has been changed to 16U, but for the sake of making it easy for everyone to understand, Cadets it is.

Cadet/Junior Women's Schedule

SATURDAY, JULY 13th
9:00 am - 1:00 pm: Cadet Freestyle Prelims and Consis
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Cadet Freestyle Quarters, Semis, and Consis

SUNDAY, JULY 14th
9:00 am - 10:00 am: Cadet Freestyle Consis if needed
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Cadet Freestyle Finals and Medal Matches

TUESDAY, JULY 16th
9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Junior Freestyle Prelims and Consis
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Junior Freestyle Quarters, Semis, and Consis

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17th
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm: Junior Freestyle Finals and Medal Matches