TEAM RECAP
Michigan sent two teams to Westfield, Indiana for the 16U Freestyle and Greco National Duals. Michigan Blue was able to fill a full roster and finished up with 4 dual wins on the weekend. 106 pound Jackson Blum (Martin) was the star of the show with his perfect 13-0 record on the week. Marcello Milani (SAW) and Clayton Jones (DCC) both had a great week including an undefeated 5-0 record in the freestyle duals for both wrestlers. 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
100 - Vernon Riggins (3-12)
106 - Jackson Blum (13-0)
106 - Drew Hansen (5-3)
113 - Cole Lausch (6-7)
113 - Marcello Milani (8-1) fr 5-0
113 - Owen Segorski (5-3)
120 - Camden Miller (4-9)
120 - Tee Ward (1-7)
120 - Brady Vogt (0-8)
126 - Clayton Jones (8-1) fr 5-0
126 - Aaron Lucio (7-3)
126 - Daniel Gonzalez-Cancel (0-10)
132 - Mason Stewart (6-5)
132 - Dayveon Rupert (6-7)
138 - Camden Johnecheck (11-4)
138 - Joshua McMillion (5-1)
138 - Lukas Selph (0-7)
145 - Ryan Mahy (2-11)
145 - Trey Myers (3-10)
145 - Travis Richardson (9-6)
152 - Noah Hall (1-11)
160 - Steven Shellenberger (6-9)
160 - Hunter Hummel (2-11)
170 - Wyatt Jenkins (8-6)
182 - John Petersen (0-5)
195 - Adam Haselius (11-4)
220 - Joel Simon (3-9)
220 - Theo Hoadley (3-6)
285 - Dane Harper (5-10)





 

Greco Dual Results:

 

Michigan Blue

 

Pool B:

Quarterfinals- Team Kansas Red defeated Team Michigan Blue 41-30 

Cons. Rd 1- Team Alabama defeated Team Michigan Blue 49-24 

7th Place - Team Michigan Blue defeated Team Georgia Red 50-13 

 

Red Pool:

Round 1- Team Indiana Blue defeated Team Michigan Blue 45-34 

Round 2- Team Michigan Blue defeated Team Texas - Blue 57-13

Round 3- Team Alabama defeated Team Michigan Blue 44-29 

Round 4- Team Michigan Blue received a Bye

Round 5- Team Tennessee defeated Team Michigan Blue 50-17 

 

Michigan Red

 

Pool D:

Quarterfinals- Team Nebraska defeated Team Michigan Red 59-8 

Cons Rd 1- Team Texas - Blue defeated Team Michigan Red 36-14 

7th place- Team Michigan Red received a Bye

 

Green Pool:

Round 1- Delaware defeated Team Michigan Red 56-16 

Round 2- Team Utah defeated Team Michigan Red 67-11 

Round 3- Team Georgia Red defeated Team Michigan Red 44-18

Round 4- Team Pennsylvania Red defeated Team Michigan Red 57-13

Round 5- Team Virginia defeated Team Michigan Red 70-6 

 

Freestyle Dual Results:

 

Michigan Blue

 

Pool D:

Quarterfinal- Iowa defeated Michigan Blue 53-22

Cons Rd 1- Michigan Blue defeated Georgia Red 48-16 

Cons SF- Oklahoma Outlaws FS RED defeated Michigan Blue 52-28

5th Place- Tennessee defeated Michigan Blue 47-22 

 

Red Pool:

Round 1- Minnesota Red defeated Michigan Blue 46-31

Round 2- Team Missouri defeated Michigan Blue 44-27 

Round 3- Team Utah defeated Michigan Blue 42-38

7th place- Michigan Blue defeated Team Delaware 34-27

 

Michigan Red

 

Pool B:

Quarterfinal- Team Missouri defeated Michigan Red 62-12 

Cons Rd 1- Team Indiana Gold defeated Michigan Red 69-6

7th place- Kansas Red defeated Michigan Red 64-11 

 

Yellow Pool:

Round 1- Texas - Blue defeated Michigan Red 32-25 

Round 2- Georgia Red defeated Michigan Red 34-19 

Round 3- Pennsylvania Red defeated Michigan Red 58-17