skip navigation
Grappler Gold

State Stats

By MI Grappler, 03/04/19, 6:00AM EST

Share

Team Standings Using Individual Tourney Scoring

DIVISION 1
1.  Detroit Catholic Central - 263.5
2.  Brighton - 174
3.  Davison - 140
4.  Macomb Dakota - 94
5.  Hartland - 78.5
6.  Rockford - 61.5
7.  Westland John Glenn - 53
      Hudsonville - 63
9.  Lake Orion - 52
10.  Clarkston - 49

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 127
2.  Warren Woods Tower - 98.5
3.  Goodrich - 94.5
4.  Eaton Rapids - 82.5
5.  New Boston Huron - 77.5
6.  Cedar Springs - 76.5
7.  Holly - 63
8.  Tecumseh - 59
9.  St. Johns - 58
10.  Gaylord - 57.5

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 159
2.  Richmond - 104
3.  Whitehall - 75
4.  Michigan Center - 69
5.  Birch Run - 55
6.  Lakewood - 54
7.  Algonac - 53
      Lake Fenton - 53
9.  Montrose - 45
      Portland - 45
      Shepherd - 45

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 168
2.  Carson City - 134
3.  Hudson - 109
4.  New Lothrop - 90.5
5.  Manchester - 80.5
6.  Pine River - 62
7.  Hart - 61.5
8.  Mendon - 59
9.  Beaverton - 54
10.  Bronson - 50.5

Regional Breakdown

Region 1-1 (Clarkston): 31 Placers, 11 Finalists, 2 Champs
Region 2-1 (Grand Haven): 35 Placers, 3 Finalists, 2 Champs
Region 3-1 (Saline): 30 Placers, 10 Finalists, 7 Champs
Region 4-1 (Hartland): 16 Placers, 4 Finalists, 3 Champs

Region 5-2 (Gaylord): 32 Placers, 9 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 6-2 (Fremont): 26 Placers, 5 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 7-2 (Vicksburg): 24 Placers, 4 Finalists, 2 Champs
Region 8-2 (WW Tower): 30 Placers, 10 Finalists, 4 Champs 

Region 9-3 (Kalkaska): 19 Placers, 3 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 10-3 (Belding): 22 Placers, 4 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 11-3 (Richmond): 41 Placers, 11 Finalists, 6 Champs
Region 12-3 (Williamston): 30 Placers, 10 Finalists, 6 Champs

Region 13-4 (Charlevoix): 17 Placers, 4 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 14-4 (New Lothrop): 35 Placers, 9 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 15-4 (Clinton): 26 Placers, 6 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 16-4 (Hudson): 34 Placers, 9 Finalists, 5 Champs

State Placers By Grade

FR SO JR SR
D1 11 14 24 63
D2 11 15 41 45
D3 14 20 34 44
D4 12 18 25 57
Total 48 67 124 209

Became 4x State Champions...
Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC)
Jordan Hamdan (Hudson)

Became 3x State Champions...
Cameron Amine (Detroit CC)
Sean Spidle (Flint Powers)
Austin Boone (Lowell)
Corey Gamet (Michigan Center)
Skyler Crespo (Mendon)

Became 2x State Champions...
Josh Edmond (Detroit CC)
Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC)
Alex Facundo (Davison)
Easton Turner (Detroit CC)
Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs)
Hunter Assenmacher (Ida)
Stoney Buell (Dundee)
DJ Daniels (Caro)
Owen Guilford (Portland)
Ben Modert (Bronson)
Noah Comar (Clinton)
Austin Wolford (New Lothrop)
Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon)

4x All-Staters
Justin Tiburcio (Macomb Dakota)
Kyle Kantola (Hartland)
Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC)
Jack Samuels (Hudsonville)
Cameron Amine (Detroit CC)
Brian Case (Davison)
Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower)
Avry Mutschler (Lowell)
Alec Rees (Sparta)
Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs)
Khalil Moten (Mt. Morris)
Kyle Schaaf (Clare)
Nick Felt (Shelby)
Trevor Robinson (Shepherd)
Sean Trombley (Lake Fenton)
Robbie Altland (Hart)
Dylan Amm (Lawton)
Noah Comar (Clinton)
Noah Cantu (Hart)
Jordan Hamdan (Hudson)
Austin Wolford (New Lothrop)
Kyle Black (White Pigeon)
Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon)

State Placers By Team

DIVISION 1
1.  Brighton - 12
2.  Detroit CC - 11
3.  Davison - 7
      Macomb Dakota -7
5.  Rockford - 6
6.  Hartland - 5
7.  Lake Orion - 4
      Westland John Glenn - 4
9.  Clarkston - 3
      Grandville - 3
      Holt - 3
      Hudsonville - 3
      Oxford - 3

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 8
2.  Goodrich - 7
      New Boston Huron - 7
4.  Eaton Rapids - 5
      Warren Woods Tower - 5
6.  Cedar Springs - 4
      Gaylord - 4
      Holly - 4
      Stevensville Lakeshore - 4
10.  Clio - 3
         DeWitt - 3
         Niles - 3
         Sparta - 3
         Tecumseh - 3
         Trenton - 3

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 8
2.  Richmond - 6
3.  Whitehall - 5
4.  Chippewa Hills - 4
      Lakewood - 4
6.  Algonac - 3
      Alma - 3
      Birch Run - 3
      Coloma - 3
      Imlay City - 3
      Lake Fenton - 3
      Michigan Center - 3
      Montrose - 3
      Yale - 3

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 11
2.  Carson City - 8
3.  Manchester - 7
4.  Hudson - 6
      New Lothrop - 6
6.  Beaverton - 4
7.  Athens - 3
      Hanover Horton - 3
      Hart - 3
      Mendon - 3
      Oscoda - 3
      Pine River - 3
      Springport - 3
      White Pigeon - 3

Underclassmen State Placers By Team

DIVISION 1
1.  Brighton - 8
      Detroit CC - 8
3.  Davison - 5
4.  Hartland - 2
      Holt - 2
      Rockford - 2
      Wyandotte Roosevelt - 2

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 6
2.  New Boston Huron - 5
3.  Eaton Rapids - 4
      Stevensville Lakeshore - 4
5.  Clio - 3
      Flint Kearsley - 3
      Gaylord - 3
      Goodrich - 3
      Warren Woods Tower - 3

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 6
2.  Lakewood - 4
      Richmond - 4
      Whitehall - 4
5.  Alma - 3
      Montrose - 3
      Yale - 3

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 6
      Manchester - 6
3.  Carson City - 3
      Hanover Horton - 3
      Hudson - 3
      New Lothrop - 3
      Oscoda -  3

Most Falls in Least Time

D1 - Luke Stanton, Brighton (5 in 9:00)
D2 - Chad Haynes, Eaton Rapids (4 in 8:43)
D3 - Austin Kilburn, Richmond (4 in 7:38)
D4 - Cole Mapes, Camden Frontier (4 in 5:57)

Fastest Fall

D1 - Caleb Meekins, Westland John Glenn (0:08)
D2 - Tyler Whiteside, Dearborn Divine Child (0:11)
D3 - Macintyre Breece, Birch Run (0:21)
D4 - Jamison Ward, Carson City (0:16)

Most Falls, Team

D1 - Detroit Catholic Central (19)
D2 - Eaton Rapids (7)
D3 - Richmond (8)
D4 - Clinton (11)

Wrestleback Warriors

*Lost first round and won 5 straight to place 3rd

Caleb Meekins, Westland John Glenn (D1 125)
Jay Nivison, Davison (D1 171)
Cameron Litaker, Stevensville Lakeshore (D2 103)
Austin Kilburn, Richmond (D3 125)

Number of Placers by Pre-Tourney Ranking

Rank Placers
#1 56
#2 51
#3 50
#4 42
#5 43
#6 41
#7 38
#8 32
#9 28
#10 26
#11 9
#12 9
#13 10
#14 6
#15 5
#16 2

Grapler Guide Results

Top-Ten Ranked Wrestlers Who Placed
D1: 105/112
D2: 100/112
D3: 100/112
D4: 102/112
Total: 407/448

# of Top-2 Ranked Wrestlers Who Made Finals
D1: 21/28
D2: 17/28
D3: 23/28
D4: 24/28
Total: 85/112

# of All-Staters Correctly Picked
D1: 94/112
D2: 91/112
D3: 90/112
D4: 92/112
Total: 367/448

# of Finalists Correctly Picked
D1: 20/28
D2: 20/28
D3: 19/28
D4: 27/28
Total: 86/112