skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2019 MIG High School Dream Team

By MI Grappler, 03/12/19, 8:15AM EDT

Share

Wrestler of the Year - Cameron Amine (Detroit CC) SR

Amine capped off a remarkable career at DCC with his third state championship and fourth state finals appearance.  He went a perfect 40-0 on the year, becoming just the seventh of 44 Shamrock state champs since 2008 to go undefeated.  The biggest moment of the year came in the finals of the CC Invite where Amine outlasted Alex Facundo in the ultimate tiebreaker to avenge last year's finals loss.  The future Michigan Wolverine was great nationally as well, placing 6th at Fargo and making the finals of Super 32 in the fall.  He will represent Team USA at the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic later this week.

Past WOTY Winners
2019 - Cameron Amine (DCC), 2018 - Brandon Whitman (Dundee), 2017 - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln), 2016 - Ian Parker (St. Johns), 2015 - Logan Massa (St. Johns), 2014 - Zac Hall (St. Johns), 2013 - Adam Coon (Fowlerville), 2012 - Taylor Massa (St. Johns), 2011 - Roger Wildmo (Durand), 2010 - Jackson Morse (Lowell), 2009 - Dan Yates (Hesperia), 2008- Ben Bennett (Rockford), 2007 - Justin Zeerip (Hesperia)

Coach of the Year - Scott Marry (Hudson)

Marry's Hudson Tigers won their third straight state championship in their 11th consecutive state finals match in 2019.  Ten duals into the season, the team had a 4-6 record.  Injuries would plague them throughout the year as well, as several key wrestlers missed the individual portion.   But when it really mattered, Coach Marry rallied the troops and put together the best lineup they could possibly have in Kalamazoo.  The title run started in somewhat unfamiliar territory where they entered the tournament seeded 3rd.  Hudson would go on to win 36-31 in the semis over Carson City and rolled to a 45-19 win in the finals over top-seeded Clinton.  In doing so, they became the second team to ever win Team State as a 3 seed.

Past COTY Winners
2019 - Scott Marry (Hudson), 2018 - Mitch Hancock (DCC), 2017 - Brandon Day (Richmond), 2016 - Todd Cheney (Hartland), 2015 - Tony Greathouse (Brighton), 2014 - Dave Dean (Lowell) 

1st Team Dream Team

103 - Casey Swiderski (Dundee) FR

Swiderski ran through the state in his first high school season, going 46-2 and winning every match but three by bonus points against MI opponents.  He added a GFC title in the fall and a GGI title in December, where he was voted lowerweight OW.  Swiderski was also runner-up at Brecksville.

112 - Sean Spidle (Flint Powers) JR

Spidle went unbeaten en route to his third state title and first in D2, after twice winning D3 championships.  The junior went 37-0 on the season and won 30 matches by bonus.  He also added a 3rd place finish at the GFC in October.

119 - Vince Perez (Tecumseh) SR

Perez won his first state title after finishing runner-up as a junior and went 53-0 in the process.  He bonused through the state tourney and bumped up to avenge his '18 finals loss at team state.  The CMU-commit picked up bonus points in 46 matches.

125 - Corey Gamet (Michigan Center) SR

3x state champ Gamet won a title for Michigan Center after a pair in D2 for Parma Western.  He was a perfect 47-0 on the season.  In addition, Gamet was a GFC finalist in the fall and Junior Freestyle All-American in July.  He has signed with NDSU and coach Roger Kish.

130 - Kyle Kantola (Hartland) SR

Kantola capped off his Hartland career with a state title after three prior all-state finishes.  He went the distance just three times during his 50-0 season.  Kantola will continue his career at Indiana Tech next year.

135 - Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) SR

In becoming the 25th four-time state champ in MHSAA history, Hamdan put together his most dominant season in 2019.  He went 48-0 with all matches won by major or better except three.  Hamdan also led the Tigers to their third straight team title.  The future Spartan was 5th at both the GFC and Super 32 as well.  This is his 2nd Dream Team spot, as he was a first teamer in 2017.

140 - Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC) JR

Gilcher won his second state title for DCC, going 35-2 on the season.  During the season he also won the CCI and Brecksville tournaments.  The junior was unbeaten in the state of Michigan and will be one of the top in-state recruits in the Class of 2020.

145 - Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC) SR

The first 4xer for powerhouse DCC, Davenport became #26 to accomplish such a feat, and just the sixth in Division 1.  He also won a second GFC title in October, and added a CCI title to go along with a 2nd-place showing at Brecksville (at 160).  Davenport will continue his career at Nebraska in the fall.

152 - Austin Boone (Lowell) JR

Making his second straight Dream Team, Boone won his third state title in 2019.  His only in-state losses came to fellow Dream Teamers Davenport and Facundo.  The Lowell junior went 31-4 on the year, winning all but six by bonus.  If he and his team can both win state titles in 2020, he'll join Brent Metcalf as the second wrestler to win four individual and four team titles.

160 - Alex Facundo (Davison) SO

Facundo also makes a second straight Dream Team, as the sophomore won state title number two in 2019.  He compiled a stellar offseason as well, winning Bronze at the Cadet Worlds, and taking titles at both the GFC and Super 32 this fall.  Facundo also won the inaugural GGI, and was voted upperweight OW.  

171 - Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs) SR

The future Chippewa, Ringler, won his second Division 2 title and went a perfect 48-0 during his senior campaign.  He ended his career with four straight top-three finishes at the state tournament, all at 171 pounds.  Ringler also helped lead Cedar Springs back to the Team State for this first time since the early-90s.

189 - Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) JR

Serbenta capped of a junior season with a state title in a deep bracket in D2 after two previous all-state finishes.  He went 46-1 on the year and did not lose a contested match (1 loss by DQ).  Serbrenta also won a title at the Goodrich TOC during the season.

215 - Taye Ghadiali (Warren Fitzgerald) SR

Ghadiali was 3rd last year and showed no signs of slowing down into his senior year as he was dominant in the state en route to a D2 title at 215.  He went 45-0 with 37 wins by tech or pin.  Ghadiali was also 2nd at the GFC in October and will be one of the top recruits remaining in this senior class.

285 - Donovan King (Farmington) SR

King became the first Farmington state champ since Mark Churella (1975) with his D2 championship.  He missed all of last season with an injury, but made up for that with a strong 51-2 senior year in which 42 wins came by fall.  To win his title, he impressively knocked off the 2nd and 3rd Teamers on this list.

2nd Team Dream Team

103 - Jacob Brya (St. Johns) FR
112 - Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) SO
119 - Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) SR
125 - Eddie Homrock (Brighton) JR
130 - TJ Daugherty (Waterford Kettering) SR
135 - Josh Edmond (Detroit CC) JR
140 - Avry Mutschler (Lowell) SR
145 - Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) JR
152 - James Whitaker (St. Johns) SR
160 - DJ Daniels (Caro) SR
171 - River Shettler (Brighton) SR
189 - Easton Turner (Detroit CC) SR
215 - Honour Kline (Goodrich) SR
285 - Jaren Johnson (Warren Lincoln) SR

Honorable Mention

103 - Cameron Litaker (Stevensville Lakeshore) FR, Brayton Mears (Union City) FR, Anthony Walker (Detroit CC) FR, Aden Williams (Davison) FR, Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) JR

112 - Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) SO, Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) SO, Josh Hilton (Tecumseh) SR, Ben Modert (Bronson) JR, Jordan Rodriguez (Chesaning) JR

119 - Robbie Altland (Hart) SR, Jake Elasivich (Montrose) SO, Sam Freeman (Brighton) JR, Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) SO, Wyatt Nault (Hartland) JR

125 - Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) JR, Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) SR, Caleb Meekins (Westland John Glenn) SR, Caleb Teague (Goodrich) SR, Justin Tiburcio (Macomb Dakota) SR

130 - Josh Rankin (Michigan Center) SR, Jacob Shelby (Manchester) JR, Camden Trupp (Detroit CC) SO, Jamison Ward (Carson City) JR, Shane Williams (Stevensville Lakeshore) SR

135 - Zach Johnson (Brighton) SO, Jared Riggins (Jackson) SR, Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) SO, Jonathon White (Dundee) SR, Logan Zell (New Lothrop) SR

140 - Hayden Bastian (Richmond) SR, Nick Felt (Shelby) SR, Christian Killion (Dundee) JR, Nick Matusko (Chelsea) JR, Logan Slominski (Sparta) SO

3rd Team Dream Team

103 - Kavan Troy (Rochester) SO
112 - Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) JR
119 - Andrew Chambal (Davison) JR
125 - Noah Comar (Clinton) SR
130 - Kaleob Whitford (St. Johns) SR
135 - Brody Kemper (Grand Blanc) JR
140 - Skyler Crespo (Mendon) JR
145 - Vic Schoenherr (Bay City Western) SR
152 - Stoney Buell (Dundee) SO
160 - Seth Konyenbelt (Unity Christian) SR
171 - Owen Guilford (Portland) SR
189 - Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon) SR
215 - Brendin Yatooma (Detroit CC) JR
285 - Joel Radvansky (Warren Woods Tower) SR

Honorable Mention

145 - Damon Dunbar (Birmingham Groves) JR, Nick Gates (Marysville) SR, Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) SR, Jack Samuels (Hudsonville) SR, Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) SR

152 - Colton Blaha (Owosso) JR, Brian Case (Davison) SR, Jaden Fisher (Lake Orion) SR, Josh Kenny (Grandville) JR, Sean Trombley (Lake Fenton) SR

160 - Colby Deberry (Holt) SR, Omari Embree (Warren Woods Tower) FR, Brayden Randolph (Clinton) SO, Braxton Seida (Carson City) SR, Devin Trevino (Clarkston) SR

171 - Dillon Kroening (Gladwin) JR, Jay Nivison (Davison) JR, James Penfold (Goodrich) SR, Dustin Solomon (Macomb Dakota) SR, Carson Scroggie (Sand Creek) SR

189 - Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) SR, Cade Dallwitz (Holly) SR, John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) JR, Cal Stefanko (Davison) SR, Kendel Taylor (Bishop Foley) SR

215 - Logan Badge (Clinton) FR, Brockton Cook (Birch Run) SR, Luke Davis (Richmond) JR, Hunter McCall (Reeths Puffer) JR, Luke Stanton (Brighton) JR

285 - River Fox (Schoolcraft) SR, Mahdi Hazime (Dearborn Fordson) SR, Steven Kolcheff (Detroit CC) JR, Mike Nykoriak (Algonac) SR, Blake Querio (Holly) SR