skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Three Win USAW Folkstyle National Titles

By MI Grappler, 04/01/19, 10:00AM EDT

Share

Michigan turned in a great performance at the USAWrestling Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls, Iowa over the weekend.  Twelve wrestlers placed in the top-eight and three Michiganders brought home titles at the Cadet and Junior level.  

On the Cadet side, a pair of eighth graders won championships.  Drew Heethuis won the 88-lb bracket with a 3-0 performance, including a 10-8 OT win in the semis and a 1-0 win in the title match.  Josh Barr won it at 138 where he bonused in his four matches leading up to the finals and then won 5-4 over current Davison sophomore James Johnston.  

Johnston was one of three Davison runner-ups at the Cadet level.  Freshman Jimmy Colley was 2nd at 195, as he fell in the finals after pinning his way there.  8th grader Caden Horwath also was runner-up, at 100 lbs.  Horwath was up 2-1 in the first when he was in on a shot and spladled towards the end of the opening period.  

Rounding out the Cadet placers were Holly's Jacob Gonzales (3rd 145), Trenton Wachter of Rockford (4th, 126) and 8th grader Dylan Gilcher (5th, 100).  Wachter's run was particularly impressive as he lost in the opening round and then won seven straight matches before falling in the 3rd/4th place match.

At the Junior level, Alex Facundo won his third Folkstyle National title (second Junior) at 160 lbs.  Facundo's six wins included two falls, a tech, a major, and two one-point victories.  In the quarters, he battled back from an early 6-2 deficit and picked up four third-period takedowns to beat Troy Mantanona (CA) 13-12.  Then in the finals, he knocked off #14 Cael Valencia (CA) 3-2.  

Two others made the Junior finals - TJ Daugherty at 138 and Tyler Delooff at 285.  Daugherty was 5-1 on the weekend, losing only to #3 Ridge Lovett (ID) in the championship match.  Delooff was 3-1 at heavyweight, also falling to the nation's number-three ranked wrestler in the finals in South Dakota's Nash Hutmacher.  

Imlay City junior Joe Harper was the only other Junior wrestler to make the podium, placing eighth at 285.  He was 2-3 on the tournament.  

16U 88 - Drew Heethuis (8th grade) 1st Place
16U 100 - Caden Horwath (8th grade) 2nd Place
16U 100 - Dylan Gilcher (8th grade) 5th place

16U 100 - Aden Williams (Davison) 1-2
16U 120 - Ian Preston (Gaylord) 1-2
16U 126 - Trenton Wachter (Rockford) 4th Place
16U 132 - Bennett Sides (Gaylord) 0-2
16U 138 - Josh Barr (8th grade) 1st Place
16U 138 - James Johnston (Davison) 2nd Place
16U 145 - Jacob Gonzales (Holly) 3rd Place

16U 145 - Remy Cotton (8th grade) 0-2
16U 145 - Cole Hopkins (8th grade) 1-2
16U 152 - Max Callahan (8th grade) 2-2
16U 170 - Dominick Louagie (Jackson NW) 0-2
16U 195 - Jimmy Colley (Davison) 2nd Place

JUN 113 - Nick Korhorn (Lowell) 1-2
JUN 113 - Matthew Hakken (West Ottawa) 0-2
JUN 120 - Andrew Hughes (Charlotte) 0-2
JUN 126 - Luke Mahaney (Williamston) 2-2
JUN 126 - Ashton Halland (Rockford) 0-2
JUN 132 - Rico Brown (Gaylord) 1-2
JUN 138 - TJ Daugherty (Waterford Kettering) 2nd Place
JUN 138 - Will Sides (Gaylord) 0-2
JUN 152 - James Fotis (Lowell) 2-2
JUN 160 - Alex Facundo (Davison) 1st Place
JUN 170 - Jay Nivison (Davison) 2-2
JUN 182 - Gavin Morgan (Mt. Morris) 0-2
JUN 195 - AJ Krumholz (Gaylord) 2-2
JUN 285 - Tyler Delooff (Lowell) 2nd Place
JUN 285 - Joe Harper (Imlay City) 8th Place