skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Spring Recruiting Update

By MI Grappler, 04/08/19, 10:45AM EDT

Share

A pair of Top-50 seniors came off the board over the last week,  Interestingly, the state finalists in Division 2 at 215, Taye Ghadiali and Honour Kline both announced their college decisions.

Ghadiali will be headed to Campbell, a rising Division 1 program in Bulles Creek, North Carolina.  The Fitzgerald senior added a 6th-place finish to his resume at Senior Nationals a week ago, to go along with an unbeaten, Dream Team-worthy regular season.

Kine will be attending Lake Erie College in Ohio.  The 3x all-stater will join a pair of Goodrich Martians in James Penfold and Blake Coffell, who committed to Lake Erie earlier in the fall.

For the complete list of commitments look below.  To report a commitment, please email migrappler@gmail.com.

Class of 2019 Commitments

Name High School College Projected Weight
Nick Alayan Macomb Dakota Davenport 125/133
Noah Williamson Coopersville Ohio Northern 157/165
Logan Julian Lake Fenton Cleary 184/197
Anthony Filkins Sandusky Rochester 197
Cameron Ensign Hudsonville Davenport 133/141
Rayvon Perkins East Kentwood Davenport 125
Logan Zebarah Leslie Rochester 133/141
Austin Wolford New Lothrop Rochester 149/157
Dalton Myers Oxford Rochester 125/133
Anthony Gonzales Holly Rochester 141/149
Colin Panoff Troy Athens Rochester 157/165
Garry Johnson Ravenna Muskegon CC 157/165
Cody Reese Coloma Muskegon CC 141/149
Mike Nykoriak Algonac St. Clair County CC 285
Cody Wood St. Johns St. Clair County CC 125
Jack Ferrara Algonac St. Clair County CC 174
Noah Babin Algonac St. Clair County CC 165
Jake Renfer Manton Alma 285
Keenan Perkins Jimtown (IN) Adrian
Sam Shaw L'Anse Creuse Adrian 157/165
Trent Rector Northview Adrian 165/174
Braden Ruiz New Prairie (IN) Adrian
Austin Sanders Comstock Park Adrian 133/141
Tyler Blagg Muskegon CC/Ogemaw Hts Cleary 174
Chaz Wheater Fremont Muskegon CC 285
Jake Campbell Wyandotte Roosevelt Henry Ford CC 125
Kalib Linder Wayne Memorial Henry Ford CC 149/157
Jalen Adams Wayne Memorial Henry Ford CC 165
Aseel Almudhala Dearborn Fordson Henry Ford CC 133
Michael Watson Detroit Mumford Henry Ford CC 141/149
Justin Fields Livonia Clarenceville Henry Ford CC 149
Nic Volpe Grosse Pointe North Henry Ford CC 141/149
Raymond Hamilton Grosse Pointe North Henry Ford CC 157
Eli Boyar Redford Union Henry Ford CC 157/165
Christian Neff Lincoln Park Henry Ford CC 141/149
Trever Williams Lincoln Park Henry Ford CC 157/165
Dean Elder Dearborn Henry Ford CC 184
Kyle Thompson Riverview Henry Ford CC 149/157
Cadence Lerma Lansing Waverly Henry Ford CC 285
Zach Potter Springport Olivet 149/157
Trevor Briggs Montrose Olivet 157/165
Kaleb Dillard Battle Creek Pennfield Olivet 133/141
Hayden Campbell Eaton Rapids Olivet 141
Brenten Polk Westland John Glenn Adrian 149/157
Ethan Weatherspoon Napoleon Virginia 184/197
Mark Brado Waterford Kettering Ellsworth CC 125/133
David Emch Pinckney Cleary 141/149
Andrew Atallah Plymouth Henry Ford CC 184/197
Sayer Robinson Durand Muskegon CC 184
Jaden Rice Belleville Muskegon CC 285
Michael Landin Holland Cleary 285
Kennen Loehrs Paw Paw Cleary 125/133
Lucus Pienton Cedar Springs Davenport 149/157
Easton Turner Detroit CC Michigan State 197
Tanner Culver Hartland Bloomsburg 157/165
Jacob Lanzini Trenton Adrian 149/157
Kyle Emery Woodhaven Adrian 157/165
Corey Cavanaugh Hartland Indiana Tech 133/141
Robbie Altland Hart Davenport 125
CJ Shier Warren Woods Tower Cleary 285
Caleb Meekins Westland John Glenn Northern Illinois 125/133
Hanting Wong Farmington Hills Harrison Johns Hopkins 133/141
Blake Querio Holly Michigan 285
DJ Daniels Caro Michigan State 157/165
Liam Hillary Oxford Davenport 133/141
Devin Trevino Clarkston Findlay 165
Mac Hanselman Clarkston Rochester 133
Kyle Borthwell Westland John Glenn Indiana Tech 141/149
Josh Hill Mona Shores Indiana Tech 197
Steven Garty Davison Indiana Tech 125
Garrett Bunea Gibraltar Carlson Indiana Tech 184/197
Jarrett Thorne Charlotte Olivet 149/157
Jeff Leach Lowell Olivet 141/149
Jon Fritz Carleton Airport Olivet 141/149
Zach Potter Springport Olivet 141/149
Cole Wiegers Clarkston Adrian 125/133
Conor Donahue Clarkston Lake Erie 141
Honour Kline Goodrich Lake Erie 197
Taye Ghadiali Warren FItzgerald Campbell 197/285
Carson Price Hudson Wabash 157
Owen Guilford Portland Olivet 174
Owen Zablocki New Boston Huron Indianapolis 141/149
Noah Cantu Hart Indianapolis 133
Kyle Kantola Hartland Indiana Tech 133/141
Nathan Wynsma Allendale Wisconsin-Platteville 157
Rhett Newton Brighton Indiana Tech 141/149
Kyle Schaaf Clare Olivet 133
River Shettler Brighton West Virginia 174
Ryan Ringler Cedar Springs Central Michigan 174
Nick Gates Marysville Indiana Tech 157/165
Alec Rees Sparta Northern Illinois 157/165
Luke Lavanaway Erie Mason Waynesburg 149/157
Hunter Watts Jimtown (IN) Central Michigan 133/141
Cade Dallwitz Holly Central Michigan 184/197
Vince Perez Tecumseh Central Michigan 125/133
Noah Comar Clinton Michigan 133
Cole Mattin Delta (OH) Michigan 141
Jordan Hamdan Hudson Michigan State 133
Patrick Nolan Carl Sandburg (IL) Michigan 141
Brian Case Davison Navy 149/157
Blake Coffell Goodrich Lake Erie 285
Allen Powers Whitehall Lake Erie 184/197
Avry Mutschler Lowell Kent State 149
Cameron Amine Detroit CC Michigan 165
Corey Gamet Michigan Center North Dakota State 125/133
James Penfold Goodrich Lake Erie 165/174
Kevon Davenport Detroit CC Nebraska 157
James Whitaker St. Johns Virginia 149/157
Jaden Fisher Lake Orion Bucknell 157/165
Jordan Crace Elyria (OH) Michigan State 141/149
Kurt McHenry St. Pauls (MD) Michigan 125