skip navigation

Freestyle State Preview

By MI Grappler, 05/10/19, 8:00PM EDT

Share

World Bronze Medallist Alex Facundo among big names heading to FS State

The MUSAW Freestyle State Tournament is going down Saturday in Olivet College with the high school age divisions (Cadet and Juniors) beginning around noon.

Read below for a list of notable wrestlers registered and follow the brackets on Saturday, here.

 

Wrestlers to Watch - Cadet

88lbs - Braeden Davis (Dundee) 
94lbs - Drew Heethuis (DCC)
94 lbs - Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) 
100lbs - Dylan Gilcher (DCC) 
106lbs - Caden Horwath (Davison)
106lbs - Kaden Chinavare (Dundee)
113lbs - Anthony Walker (DCC) - State 3rd
113 lbs - Alex Biundo (Wyandotte Roosevelt) - State 6th
113 lbs - Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) - State 4th
113 lbs - Andrew Kolman (Holly) State Q
120lbs - Brenden Ferretti (Dakota) - State Champ
120 lbs - Zack Hall (Byron) - State 7th
120 lbs - John Morgan (Canton) 
120 lbs - James Rivers (Romeo)
126lbs - Aiden Davis (Dundee)
126lbs - Austin Fietz (Dundee) - 2x State Placer
126 lbs - Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston) - State Q
132lbs - Mason Shrader (Brighton) - 2x State Placer
138 lbs - Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore) - State 5th
138 lbs - Max Honiss (South Lyon) - State Q
138 lbs - Cole Munson (Chelsea)
145 lbs - Rollie Denker (Bedford) - State Q
145 lbs - Jacob Gonzales (Holly) - State 7th
145 lbs - Zach Johnson (Brighton) - 2x State Placer
145 lbs - Justin VanVaerenbergh (WL Central) - State Q
152 lbs - Grady Castle (Clarkston) - State Q
152 lbs - Spencer Konz (Clinton) - 2x State Placer
152 lbs - Kent McCombs (Clinton) - State 5th
160 lbs - Max Callahan
160 lbs - Avery Dickerson (Hartland) - State Q
160 lbs - Leo Galasso (Kalamazoo Central) - State Q
160 lbs - Anthony Vellucci (Lake Orion) - State Q
170 lbs - Ira Jenkins (Whitehall) - State 3rd
195 lbs - Joshua Boggan (Kalamazoo Central) - Regional Q
195 lbs - Jimmy Colley (Davison) - State 4th
220 lbs - Caden Ferris (Delton Kellogg) - State 8th
220 lbs - Bryce Simmons (Davison)

Wrestlers to Watch - Juniors

113 - Nick Korhorn (Lowell) - State 2nd '18
113 - Nolan Rodriguez (Alma) - State 8th '18
120 - Ty Cowen (Westland John Glenn) - State Q
126 - Sam Freeman (Brighton) - 2x State Placer
126 - Jose Santiago (Holt) - State Q
132 - Eddie Homrock (Brighton) - State Champ
132 - Caleb Meekins (Westland John Glenn) - 2x State Placer
132 - Dylan Phelps (Holt) - State 4th
132 - John Henry Sosa (Gaylord) - 2x State Placer
132 - Zeth Strejc (Lowell) - State 8th '18
138 - AJ Baxter (Clinton) - 2x State Placer
138 - Josh Edmond (DCC) - 2x State Champ
138 - Matthew Grant (Onaway) - 3x State Placer
138 - Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) - 2x State Champ
138 - Nate Young (Holly) - 2x State Placer
145 - Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) - State Q
145 - Brody Kemper (Grand Blanc) - 2x State Placer
145 - Marc Shaeffer (DCC) - 2x State Placer
145 - Camden Trupp (DCC) - State 3rd
152 - Kyle Cox (Wyandotte Roosevelt) - State Q
152 - Derek Gilcher (DCC) - 2x State Champ
152 - Josh Hettrick (Annapolis) - State 7th
152 - Jayden Rittenbury (Fenton) - State 3rd '18
152 - Logan Sanom (DCC) - 2x State Placer
152 - Zachary Wells (Utica Ford) - 2x State Placer
160 - Alex Facundo (Davison) - 2x State Champ
160 - Ryan Granger (Holt) - State Q
160 - Michael Pizzo (Clawson) - State Q
160 - Jimmy Roti (Linden) - State Q
170 - Seth Dominguez (Grand Blanc) - State 4th
170 - Josh Kenny (Grandville) - State 3rd
170 - Brayden Randolph (Clinton) - 2x State Placer
170 - Dylan Wellbaum (Lake Orion) - State 2nd
182 - Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) - State Champ
182 - Tristan Vance (Clio) - State 8th
195 - John Brown (Flint Kearsley) - State 5th
195 - Bode Brown (Parma Western) - State Q
195 - Colin Jagielski (Bedford) - State Q
220 - Eric Hernandez (Fennville) - State Q
285 - Grant Clarkson (Lakewood) - State 3rd
285 - Tyler Delooff (Lowell) - 2x State Placer
285 - Joe Dreisbach (WL Northern) - State Q
285 - Joe Harper (Imlay City) - State 7th
285 - Donovan King (Farmington) - State Champ
285 - Blake Querio (Holly) - 2x State Placer