skip navigation

Strong Michigan Contingent Headed to UWW Cadets/U23s in Akron

By MI Grappler, 05/31/19, 9:00AM EDT

Share

It'll be a must-watch weekend of wrestling in Akron with the UWW Cadet and U23 World Team Trials going down.  For high schoolers, the UWW Cadet Nationals has transformed into one of the three legitimate national tourneys, along with Fargo and Super 32.  Place here and you're on the radar of every college coach in the country.  Every weight is loaded with nationally ranked guys hungry for a spot to represent Team USA.

Alex Facundo came through the tournament last year and eventually went on to win a Bronze medal at the World Championships.  He'll be a favorite to repeat this year at 71 kg.  The 2x state champ from Davison will have tough tests in Travis Mastrogiovanni (NJ), AJ Kovacs (CT), and Cael Valencia (CA), among others.

A pair of his future Davison teammates, 8th graders Caden Horwath and Josh Barr, will look to establish themselves on the national scene as well.  Horwath had a big tournament last weekend at Central Regionals where he knocked off D1 runner-up Aden Williams and OH runner-up Sean Seefeldt of St. Edward.  Barr has been knocking off high-level high school kids for the past couple years and will have a deep weight class to get through in Akron at 65 kg.  It's hard to say where he'll finish but don't be surprised in the least if he's on the podium.

DCC brings a pair of Fargo finalists to UWWs in Josh Edmond and Manny Rojas.  Edmond was 7th in Akron last year and should be a favorite to be in the hunt to win it all this year, though 60 kg is a field that consists of nine Fargo or UWW finalists.  Rojas won Central Regionals and knocked off some pretty good opponents in the process.  He'll have a good chance at getting through to the top-eight.

On the U23 side, Michigan and MSU both entered a ton of guys.  Michigan in particular brings in three who placed at the Senior US Open - Kanen Storr, Alec Pantaleo, and Logan Massa.  That experience should be huge for them in their quests to get through the Trials.  

For the Spartans, Cam Caffey should be in the mix at 86 kg in Freestyle.  Caffey already locked down a spot on the UWW Junior Greco World Team and his style is very well suited for the international disciplines.  Teammate Peyton Omania, another who already is on the UWW Junior Greco team, will definitely be one of the favorites in Greco at 67 kg.  He's fun to watch and can compete with anyone at that level.

Some Michigan natives now wrestling out of state to watch for include Max Dean and Brandon Whitman.  Whitman was 2nd at the UWW Junior Freestyle Trials and will look to continue that at U23s.  Dean, who was 8th at the US Open and a strong candidate for an Olympic Redshirt in 2020, will be one of the favorites at 86 kg.

Last but certainly not least in terms of best bets coming from Michigan is Dalton Roberts in U23 Greco.  With experience at the Senior World Championships, look for the Fowlerville native to rebound from a 4th place finish at the Senior Greco Trials and contend for the U23 spot.  Roberts was 2nd the U23 Greco Trials a year ago, losing to Randon Miranda two matches to one.

Entries

UWW Cadet Freestyle
45 kg - Caden Horwath (Davison)
45 kg - Dylan Gilcher (Detroit CC) 
48 kg - Anthony Walker (Detroit CC)
55 kg - Casey Swiderski (Dundee)
60 kg - Josh Edmond (Detroit CC)
65 kg - Camden Trupp (Detroit CC)
65 kg - Tyler Swiderski (Dundee)
65 kg - Josh Barr (Davison)
71 kg - Alex Facundo (Davison)
71 kg - Dane Donabedian (Brighton)
71 kg - Manny Rojas (Detroit CC)
92 kg - Jimmy Colley (Davison)
92 kg - Bryce Simmons (Davison)

U23 Freestyle
57 kg - Ben Kamali (Virginia/Detroit CC)
57 kg - Logan Griffin (MSU/Erie Mason)
57 kg - Reese Fry (Brown/Manchester)
57 kg - Devon Johnson (Indiana Tech/Detroit CC)
57 kg - Jack Medley (Michigan/Anchor Bay)
57 kg - Austin Assad (Michigan)
57 kg - Benny Gomez (Presbyterian/Holt)

61 kg - Drew Mattin (Michigan)
61 kg - Noah Gonser (Campbell/Grand Blanc)
61 kg - Julian Saldana (MSU/Melvindale)
61 kg - Stone Moscovic (MSU/Detroit CC)

65 kg - Alex Hrisopoulos (MSU/Oxford)
65 kg - Ben Freeman (Michigan/WL Central)
65 kg - Kanen Storr (Michigan/Leslie)
65 kg - Jackson Renicker (MSU/Brighton)
65 kg - Matt Santos (MSU/Swan Valley)
65 kg - Jaden Enriquez (MSU)
65 kg - Bradley Payne (Olivet/Montrose)

70 kg - Alec Pantaleo (Michigan/Canton)
70 kg - Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois/John Glenn)
70 kg - Ben Lamantia (Michigan)
70 kg - Sean O'Hearon (Lake Erie/Springport)

74 kg - Austin Hiles (MSU)
74 kg - Logan Massa (Michigan/St. Johns)
74 kg - Nathan Atienza (MSU/Livonia Franklin)
74 kg - Ryan Granger (Holt)

79 kg - Drew Hughes (MSU)
79 kg - Layne Malczewski (MSU/Macomb Dakota)
79 kg - Nathan Jimenez (MSU)
79 kg - Hunter Gasper (Indiana Tech/Chesaning)
79 kg - Foster Karmon (Stanford/GRCC)
79 kg - Tyler Morland (Northwestern/Detroit CC)

86 kg - JT Correll (Michigan)
86 kg - Bobby Striggow (Michigan)
86 kg - Will Feldkamp (Northern Illinois/Dexter)
86 kg - Wyatt Cool (MSU/Mendon)
86 kg - Cameron Caffey (MSU)
86 kg - Max Dean (Cornell/Lowell)
86 kg - John Penfold (Lake Erie/Goodrich)

92 kg - Jackson Striggow (Michigan)
92 kg - Kamyab Kamali (Olivet/East Lansing)

97 kg - Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason)
97 kg - Donald Moses (Adrian/Grand Blanc)
97 kg - Austin McNeill (Campbell/Linden)
97 kg - Brandon Whitman (UNC/Dundee)
97 kg - Luke Ready (Michigan/Brighton)

125 kg - Ali Wahab (Old Dominion/Crestwood)
125 kg - Owen Miller (Olivet/Marshall)
125 kg - Jackson Ross (MSU/Detroit CC)
125 kg - Matthew Lloyd (MSU/Grand Ledge)
125 kg - Zachery Nemec (Michigan)
125 kg - Jake McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond)

U23 Greco
60 kg - David Stepanian (Warren Woods Tower)
60 kg - Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville)

63 kg - Bradley Payne (Olivet/Montrose)
63 kg - Matt Santos (MSU/Swan Valley)
63 kg - Jaden Enriquez (MSU)

67 kg - Peyton Omania (MSU)

72 kg - Connor Myers (St. Joseph)
72 kg - Ryan Granger (Holt)

82 kg - Dominic Vasquez (Bedford)

97 kg - Kamyab Kamali (Olivet/East Lansing)
97 kg - Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason)

130 kg - Owen Miller (Olivet/Marshall)
130 kg - Jake McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond)

Schedule

Friday, May 31st
10:00 am - 2:15 pm: Cadet/U23 Greco Prelims, Quarters, Consis
4:00 pm - Conclusion: Cadet/U23 Greco Semis, Conis, Medal Matches, 2-of-3 Finals

Saturday, June 1st
9:30 am - 1:30 pm: Cadet/U23 FS Prelims and Consis
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Cadet/U23 FS Prelims, Quarters, Consis

Sunday, June 2nd
9:30 am - 3:00 pm: Cadet/U23 FS Semis, Consis, Medal Matches, 2-of-3 Finals