skip navigation

Fargo Day 3 Recap

By MI Grappler, 07/15/19, 11:15PM EDT

Share

Stoney Buell and Braeden Davis of Dundee win National Titles


16U National Champions Stoney Buell & Braeden Davis

Dundee crowned its first ever Fargo champions - two of them - on Day 3 at the Fargodome.  Incoming freshman Braeden Davis won the 88 lb championship with a 10-0 tech fall in the finals, capping off a dominant tournament.  At 152, Stoney Buell held off DCC's Manny Rojas 5-4 in the title bout, avenging a Central Regionals loss.  It was the first time two Michigan wrestlers have squared off in either the Men's Cadet/16U or Junior finals in either style.

Buell, who will be a junior in the fall, put together his best national tournament to date over the past three days and undoubtedly upped his recruiting stock.  Rojas, despite the loss, became the third-ever Michigan wrestler to make back-to-back Cadet/16U Freestyle finals appearances, joining Jon Reader and Taylor Massa.

Davison had a pair of All-Americans, both of whom will be freshmen in the fall.  Caden Horwath was 2nd at 100 lbs, losing a 12-5 finals match to Jore Volk of Minnesota.  Horwath trailed 5-0 in the 2nd when he battled back to tie it up at 5.  Volk was able to come out on top in a scramble and locked up a trap arm to put it away late.

Josh Barr was 4th at 138 lbs, going 6-2 on the tournament.  He outscored his opponents 52-6 on his way to the semis, where he would lose a tight 10-6 decision to the eventual champion, and then won another to advance to the consi semis.

The Junior Freestyle squad netted a pair of All-Americans in Gaylord's Chayse LaJoie at 120 and DCC's Derek Gilcher at 152.  

For LaJoie, it's by far his best Freestyle national tournament to date. He has compiled an 8-1 record and flipped his only loss of the tourney in the consolation semis.  Included in his run is a tech fall over #16 Dustin Norris of Ohio.  He'll wrestle for 3rd tomorrow.

Gilcher was just as impressive, picking up three top-20 wins over #5 Matt Lee (IN), #12 Aaron Gandara (AZ), and #17 Donald Cates (NC).  The DCC rising senior has put together an 8-2 record and will go for 7th/8th place.

Sam Freeman was one match away from placing at 126 lbs, going 6-2 on the tournament.  Other notable performances included TJ Daugherty (5-2), Eddie Homrock (4-2), Marc Shaeffer (3-2), and Josh Edmond (4-1, did not wrestle day 2).

The Junior Women's Freestyle portion kicks off tomorrow morning at 10:00 am EST.  The Junior Men's Freestyle medal matches will get underway at 2:00 pm EST.

JUNIOR MEN'S FREESTYLE 3rd/4th PLACE MATCH
120 - Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) vs Destin Summers (Idaho)

JUNIOR MEN'S FREESTYLE 7th/8th PLACE MATCH
152 - Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC) vs Cael Carlson (Minnesota)