skip navigation

Super 32 Day 1 Quick Hits

By MI Grappler, 10/12/19, 7:30PM EDT

Share


Meet Dan Gable at THE HAMMER Tournament 11/9 in Brighton, presented by Home Pro Roofing

Four seniors and a freshman advanced to tomorrow morning's quarterfinals at the Super 32 Challenge in Greensboro.  Additionally, four others remain alive in the consolation bracket. 

The DCC duo of Edmond and Derek Gilcher has been impressive as they ran through the day with 4-0 records with two falls each.  Should they both win their early morning match, they'd both have the #6 ranked wrestler in the country in the semis.

The younger Gilcher, Dylan, turned in probably the biggest wins of the day for any Michigander, taking down #8 Jore Volk (MN) and #10 Brandon O'Brien (IA).  He'll take on fellow freshman Maxximus Martinez of California in the quarters; both are ranked as top-40 freshmen in the nation.

Andrew Chambal was probably most impressive in terms of raising his stock.  His quarterfinal berth is impressive on its own, but given the fact that he was the 24 seed and took down both the 8 and 9 seeds (one of whom entered ranked 6th) makes it even more so.  His opponent in the morning will be the top seed and 4th-ranked Jordan Williams of Oklahoma.

On the backside of the bracket, a few are still in contention for a top-eight finish and will need a pair of wins right away in the morning.  Austin Boone fell in the first round and went on a six match winning streak to advance to Day 2.  Caden Horwath and Manny Rojas each strung together five wins on the day to stay alive, while Fish advanced to the Round of 16 before dropping and winning one.

A number of others turned in solid days and had some tremendous wins; we'll dig into that after the weekend finishes up so as to make sure we don't miss anything.   Here's a look at everyone with at least two wins on the day:

120 - Casey Swiderski (Dundee) 5-2
138 - Eddie Homrock (Brighton) 4-2
152 - Logan Sanom (DCC) 4-2
106 - Nolan Wertanen (St. Joes) 3-2
145 - Josh Barr (Davison) 3-2
145 - Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 3-2
160 - Max Callahan (Davison) 3-2
126 - Aiden Davis (Dundee) 2-2
132 - Micah Hanau (Lakeshore) 2-2
132 - Shane Williams (Lakeshore) 2-2
138 - TJ Daugherty (Kettering) 2-2
145 - Christian Killion (Dundee) 2-2
145 - Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee) 2-2

Quarterfinal Matchups

106 - Dylan Gilcher (DCC) vs Maxximus Martinez (California)
120 - Andrew Chambal (Davison) vs #4 Jordan Williams (Oklahoma)
138 - #10 Josh Edmond (DCC) vs Justin Rivera (Florida)
160 - #5 Derek Gilcher (DCC) vs Dylan Reinert (Pennsylvania)
285 - Tyler Delooff (Lowell) vs #5 Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania)

Consolation R16 Matchups (Need 2 Wins to Place)

106 - #16 Caden Horwath (Davison) vs Tyler Vasquez (New Jersey)
145 - #16 Austin Boone (Lowell) vs Gavin Quiocho (West Virginia) 
160 - #17 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) vs Clayton Whiting (Wisconsin)
160 - Manny Rojas (DCC) vs Jaxon Smith (Georgia)