skip navigation

Week 5 Weekend Preview

By MI Grappler, 01/10/20, 11:15AM EST

Share

Clarkston Duals

Five ranked teams headline a deep and competitive field at Clarkston tomorrow.  The first three rounds will be pool play with the final rounds determined by coaches following that.  Within pool play, there will be a slew of ranked matches within each round, with potential matchups highlighted below.  The biggest duals in pool play will be D1 #8 Dakota vs D1 #10 Clarkston and D2 #2 Gaylord vs D1 #5 Bedford.

Teams Attending: D1 #5 Bedford, D1 #8 Dakota, D1 #10 Clarkston, D2 #2 Gaylord, D4 #1 Clinton, Kearsley, Grand Blanc, Allendale, Yale, Grandville, Woodhaven, Rochester

ROUND 1
Clarkston vs Grand Blanc, Dakota vs Kearsley 
103: D1 #10 Dru Martin (Clarkston) vs D1 #14 William Miller (Grand Blanc) 
112: D1 #15 Orion Wilson (Dakota) vs D2 #16 Jason Judd (Kearsley)
135: D1 #2 Brody Kemper (Grand Blanc) vs D1 #13 Nick LaCroix (Clarkston)
145: D1 #8 Joey Papas (Dakota) vs D2 #12 Rodney Richards (Kearsley)
152: D2 #7 Trenton DiGenova (Kearsley) vs D1 #13 David McFadden (Dakota)

Gaylord vs Yale,  Bedford vs Allendale
103: D2 #10 Brendan Smith (Gaylord) vs D3 #12 Easton Moran (Yale)
119: D2 #15 Bennett Sides (Gaylord) vs D3 #5 Seth Woolman (Yale)
125: D2 #4 Will Sides (Gaylord) vs D3 #2 Brendan Connelly (Yale)
130: D1 #16 Grant Burton (Bedford) vs D2 #6 Cristian Perez (Allendale)
171: D2 #13 Quinn Schultz (Gaylord) vs D3 #4 David Watson (Yale)
189: D2 #10 Aurelius Krumholz (Gaylord) vs D3 #10 Stephen Emmitt (Yale)

ROUND 2
Clarkston vs Kearsley, Dakota vs Grand Blanc
112: D1 #6 Auggie Anderson (Clarkston) vs D2 #16 Jason Judd (Kearsley)
130: D1 #8 Bradley Weiand (Dakota) vs D1 #15 Caleb Roumayeh (Grand Blanc)
135: D2 #2 La’Ron Ruffin (Kearsley) vs D1 #13 Nick LaCroix (Clarkston)
152: D1 #6 Grady Castle (Clarkston) vs D2 #7 Trenton DiGenova (Kearsley)

Gaylord vs Allendale, Bedford vs Yale
119: D1 #15 Chase Grzegorczyk (Bedford) vs D3 #5 Seth Woolman (Yale)
130: D2 #3 John Henry Sosa (Gaylord) vs D2 #6 Cristian Perez (Allendale)
171: D2 #13 Quinn Schultz (Gaylord) vs D2 #14 Ryan Pothoof (Allendale)
189: D1 #1 Colin Jagielski (Bedford) vs D3 #10 Stephen Emmitt (Yale)

Clinton vs Woodhaven, Grandville vs Rochester
103: D4 #5 Connor Busz (Clinton) vs D1 #9 Marcello Luna (Woodhaven)
125: D1 #6 Dash Herrema (Grandville) vs D1 #4 Kavan Troy (Rochester)
130: D4 
#3 George Ames/D4 #7 Landis Gilman (Clinton) vs D1 #6 Evan Blessing (Woodhaven)
140: D4 #2 AJ Baxter (Clinton) vs D1 #3 Mason Grasso (Woodhaven)
160: D4 #3 Spencer Konz (Clinton) vs D1 #7 Josh Watters (Woodhaven)

ROUND 3
Clarkston vs Dakota, Grand Blanc vs Kearsley

112: D1 #6 Auggie Anderson (Clarkston) vs D1 #15 Orion Wilson (Dakota)
125: D1 #2 Ashton Anderson (Clarkston) vs D1 #13 Nate Smith (Dakota)
135: D1 #2 Brody Kemper (Grand Blanc) vs D2 #2 La’Ron Ruffin (Kearsley)
152: D1 #6 Grady Castle (Clarkston) vs D1 #13 David McFadden (Dakota)

Gaylord vs Bedford, Allendale vs Yale
119: D2 #15 Bennett Sides (Gaylord) vs D1 #15 Chase Grzegorczyk (Bedford)
130: D2 #3 John Henry Sosa (Gaylord) vs D1 #16 Grant Burton (Bedford)
140: D2 #1 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) vs D1 #5 Randy Boisselle (Bedford)
145: D2 #15 Brayden Gautreau (Gaylord) vs D1 #5 Rollie Denker (Bedford)
160: D2 #4 Jacob McKnight (Gaylord) vs D1 #16 Logan Frantz (Bedford)
171: D2 #14 Ryan Pothoof (Allendale) vs D3 #4 David Watson (Yale)
189: D1 #1 Colin Jagielski (Bedford) vs D2 #10 Aurelius Krumholz (Gaylord)
285: D2 #4 Jordon DeGroot (Allendale) vs D3 #11 Aaron Johnson (Yale)

Clinton vs Grandville, Rochester vs Woodhaven
119: D4 #8 Zak Shadley (Clinton) vs D1 #16 Justin Gorman (Grandville)
152: D1 #9 Anthony Taylor (Grandville) vs D4 #6 Kent McCombs (Clinton)
171: D4 #1 Brayden Randolph (Clinton) vs D1 #4 Josh Kenny (Grandville)

DCC Super Duals

Quality over quantity at this year's DCC Super Duals, with 6 nationally ranked teams in attendance, spread out over a couple of rounds.  Per Intermat's national rankings the field includes #3 DCC, #5 Montini Catholic (IL), #7 St. Edward (OH), #16 Davison, #18 Brighton, and #49 Dundee.  Dundee gets to see both DCC and Davison in a pair of duals that will have no shortage of highly ranked wrestlers.  The matchup of the day to watch comes in round one as Davison junior Alex Facundo will likely take on St. Ed's Paddy Gallagher, who is ranked 2nd in the country.  

ROUND 1
DCC vs Dundee, Brighton vs Montini, Davison vs St. Eds

ROUND 2
DCC vs St. Eds, Brighton vs Dundee, Davison vs Montini

ROUND 3
DCC vs Montini, Dundee vs St. Eds

Weight D1 #1 DCC D3 #1 Dundee D1 #3 Brighton
106 #6 Drew Heethuis #1 Braeden Davis #2 Quaylon Newton
113 #1 Dylan Gilcher/#5 Anthony Walker #6 Kaden Chinavare #7 Aiden Smith
120 #1 Casey Swiderski/#9 Jacob Fenbert #7 Travis Richardson
126 Caleb White #4 Aiden Davis #1 Mason Shrader
132 #7 TJ Bunn #2 Austin Fietz #3 Sam Freeman
138 #1 Josh Edmond/#3 Camden Trupp #1 Christian Killion/#4 Kyle Yuhas #1 Eddie Homrock
145 #2 Marc Shaeffer #1 Tyler Swiderski #2 Zach Johnson
152 #2 Logan Sanom #1 Dominick Lomazzo #11 Aiden Brown
160 #2 Derek Gilcher #1 Stoney Buell Randy Wheeler
170 #1 Manny Rojas #2 Jaxon Guinn #3 Dane Donabedian
182 #13 John Browning #3 Harley Berne
195 #8 Dennis Root Josh Greathouse
220 #1 Brendin Yatooma Kaiden Hubbell #2 Greyson Stevens
285 #1 Steven Kolcheff #3 Luke Stanton

Rockford Duals

Another dual event with five ranked teams, Rockford hosts a very competitive field once again.  The likely title contenders will be the host Rams and D2's 3rd-ranked Whitehall.  But maybe the biggest dual of the day could come between a pair of top-five ranked teams in D3 - Chippewa Hills and Lakewood.  The projected matchups for that dual are featured below.

Teams Attending: D1 #7 Rockford, D2 #3 Whitehall, D2 #8 Reeths Puffer, D3 #4 Chippewa Hills, D3 #5 Lakewood, FH Northern, Greenville, Jenison, Portage Central, Bay City Central, TC St. Francis

D3 #4 Chip Hills Weight D3 #5 Lakewood
Robert VanVleet 103 Zachary Zbiciak
#8 Daylin Wittig/#9 Gavin Miller 112 #4 Zac Gibson
119 #3 Kanon Atwell/Jordan McIllwain
#14 Taylor Gibson 125
#6 Carson Hayes/Ozzy Manito 130 Trace Newton
135 Kaiden Villanueva
Logan Hansen/Korante Lowery 140 Keegan VanAlstine
145 Donavan Pratt
Alex Lawens 152 Vern Fields
Jaquez Norton 160 #11 Gavin Vaughn/#12 Nathaniel Graham
#5 Trenten Wiggins 171 Kyle Petrie
#15 Gabriel Petoskey 189 #3 Jon Clack
#3 Chayton Wiggins 215
#8 Colby Roosa/#9 Carl Whipple 285 #1 Grant Clarkson