skip navigation

20 Team Districts to Watch

By MI Grappler, 02/12/20, 10:00AM EST

Share


MICHIGAN WRESTLING'S OFFICIAL ROOFING COMPANY

District 102-1

Who: Romeo vs Oxford, Port Huron vs Port Huron Northern
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:00 pm)
Where: Romeo
MIG Pick: Romeo by 14

Romeo Weight Oxford
Drake Garrisi 103 Zach Call
#9 Brayden Mirjavadi/#11 Matthew Cali/Michael Merritt 112 Lukas Smith
#6 Caleb Youngblood/Lance Garrisi 119 Eli Tabert
#5 James Rivers/Ryan Watson 125 #3 Jack Thompson/#6 Darren McLeod
Jacob Clifton/Connor Kohl 130
135 #7 Nathan Call
Christian Robbins 140 #11 Jack Smith
Kaydan Munn/Carson Kohl 145 Liam Hamilton/Sal Vackaro
152 Logan Edwards
Corey Allison 160 Tate Myer
171 Gabe Kerin
Brenton Wehrley 189 Ty Myre
#13 Alex Lukowski 215 Ardmor Marlik
#16 Jonathon LaFave 285 Austin Penzien

District 105-1

Who: D1 #8 Clarkston vs Lake Orion, Waterford Kettering vs Waterford Mott
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Lake Orion
MIG Pick: Clarkston by 12

Clarkston Weight Kettering
#10 Dru Martin 103 Aiden Clancy
#12 Auggie Anderson 112 Carter Melonio
Darian Henry 119 Justin Corcoran
#2 Ashton Anderson 125 Jacob Corcoran
Nicholas Franco 130 Reiley Brado/Teshawn Johnson
#13 Nick LaCroix/Owen Masters 135 Jacob Postle
#12 Presley Pearce 140 Ben Regner
Connor Ulrich 145 #1 TJ Daugherty/#9 Junior Martin
#7 Grady Castle 152
Hayden Payne 160 Jack Wilson
Angelo Marino/Collin Trevino 171 Ryan Thomas
#11 Frank Davis 189 Drake Spencer
#5 Jacob Jones/Drew Stark 215 Bryan Donner
285 #9 Cooper Traeye

District 107-1

Who: Rochester vs Stoney Creek, Rochester Adams vs Utica Eisenhower
When: Wednesday, Feburary 12 (5:30 pm)
Where: Rochester Adams
MIG Pick: Stoney Creek over Rochester by 15/over Adams by 9

Weight Adams Rochester Stoney Creek
103 Lucas Rais Adam Korb Zack Gittens
112 Aaron Wildrick Gerardo Sierra Cade Odrobina
119 Cam Murray #8 Kavan Troy/Adrian Adiwidjaja #2 Andrew Hampton/Luke Gittens
125 Noah Vibert
130 Alex Mackris Ian Carroll #5 Blake Noonan/Parker Yeargo
135 Benjamin Kekhoua #14 Tyler Swenson
140 #7 Sean Phalen Sam Pizzo Tim Ha
145 Kevin Gibbons/Andrew Brown Emilio Donato/Ronin Mason Jake Schuman
152 Christopher Cox Zach Hager
160 Kenny Jackson Ben Trevarrow Joseph Schuman
171 #16 Joseph Dreon Anthony Piccirilili Steven Lambert
189 Chase Montour Nick Terenzi Sam Allen
215 Muhammad Murray #16 Joshua Smith Matthew Daines
285 #8 Timmy Anderson/#15 Bobby Anderson #10 Magd Botany Austin Jordan

WSFG - Michigan Wrestling's Financial Experts

District 109-1

Who: Grand Haven vs TC West, TC Central vs Mona Shores
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:00 pm)
Where: Mona Shores
MIG Pick: Grand Haven by 18

Grand Haven Weight TC Central
Aidan Pike 103 #9 Dutch Ballan
Riley Rhone/Hefzur Rahman 112
119 Gabe Weaver
Logan Vining 125 Javier Rodriguez
Bode Wilson 130
Kirk Marsman 135 #3 Damien Ballan
#13 Zach Boersen 140 Ethan Ramsey
Ethan Rabideau 145 Peter Olson
#13 Trevor Rademaker/Alex Spangler 152 Luke Linder
160 #12 Remy Cotton/John LaLonde
#9 Bronson Jewell/Luke Rokus 171 Austin Bills
189
Dayne Arnett 215 Remington Soper
Benjamin Hanna 285 Kadin Crosley

District 114-1

Who: D1 #6 Holt vs Jackson, D1 #10 BC Lakeview vs BC Central
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Battle Creek Lakeview 
MIG Pick: Holt by 18

Holt Weight BC Lakeview
#14 Mariano Lopez/#15 Ryan Mosher 103 #2 Louden Stradling/Gavin White
#15 Zach Platte 112 #14 Gabe Livingston
119 #7 Bradly Collins
Dane Hafke 125 #15 Evan Sheeders
#3 Dylan Phelps/Jason Jones 130 Bryce Sheeders
#6 Christian Lenon 135 Jacob White
140 Kaleb Erskine
#12 Ralph Thompson 145 Josef Quispe
#5 Ryan Granger 152 Javier Carrillo
#15 Nathan Bremer 160 Gavin Haggerty
Ian Smith/Adam Russell 171 Nick Saumier
189 Tanner Underwood
#6 Peyton Bruce 215 Andrew Miller
Josh Terrill 285 John Vanderpol

District 119-1

Who: D1 #5 Bedford vs Woodhaven, Winner vs Monroe
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:30 pm)
Where: Temperance Bedford
MIG Pick: Bedford by 20

Bedford Weight Woodhaven
Brock Jandrasek 103 Marcello Luna
#16 Nathan Gerber 112 Sean Doran
#15 Chase Grzegorczyk 119 Conner Scott
Caleb Jagielski 125 Logan Hebert
Grant Burton 130 #6 Evan Blessing
William Gorman 135 Nathan Lundgren
#5 Randy Boisselle 140 #3 Mason Grasso/Brock Labate
#5 Rollie Denker 145
#10 Mason Rimmer 152 Virgilio Lugo
#14 Logan Frantz 160 #8 Josh Watters
Drew Grup 171 Jacob Navarro
#2 Colin Jagielski 189 Nick Sturgill
#7 Cage Dye 215 Tyler Melfi
Cole Bettencourt 285 Matthew Lambart

District 129-1

Who: Macomb Dakota vs L'Anse Creuse North, Winner vs Anchor Bay
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:00 pm)
Where: Macomb Dakota
MIG Pick: Dakota by 15

Dakota Weight Anchor Bay
Caleb Weiand 103 Gauge Schadewald
#10 Orion Wilson 112 Hunter Berend
#1 Brendan Ferretti 119 Tyler Saferiann
#9 Nate Smith 125 Dristin Bocherek
#9 Bradley Weiand/Kenneth Crutchfield 130 Bryce Choranziak
Austen Alkazir 135 Kazi Knowlin
#15 Sal Tundis 140 #14 Justin Varcally
#8 Joey Papas 145 Kyle Dwyer
Shawn Dale 152 Dakota Pahany
Aiden Dale 160 #6 Nino Tranchida
171 Jacob Biesida/Jackson Moceri
189
#12 JD Stokes 215 Ethan Knox
285 Jacob Vermeesch

District 135-2

Who: Clio vs Bay City John Glenn, Bay City Western vs Bay City Central
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Bay City Western
MIG Pick: Clio by 21

Clio Weight BC John Glenn
103 #7 Dakota Forgash/#10 Aidan Lupisella
Trenton Idalski 112
119 Lane Huizar
Mason Malin 125 Seth Knaggs
Chase Hall/Lukas Hulliberger 130 Isaiah Gerrard
Ethan Eickhoff 135 Carson Stasick
Logan O'Kelly 140 Wyatt Bossbach
Kaden Mittler 145 Ethan Buzzard
#14 Jacob Marrs 152 Phil Davis
#10 Jacob Smith 160 Dakota Couture
#9 Tristan Vance 171 Joe Maier
Ethan O'Kelly 189 Cameron Eager
#3 Alex Yocom 215 Hunter Winchell
#3 Blake Amy 285 #10 Lincoln Pritchard

District 141-2

Who: D2 #4 Whitehall vs D2 #8 Reeths Puffer, Fruitport vs Muskegon
When: Thursday, February 13 (6:00 pm)
Where: Reeths Puffer
MIG Pick: Whitehall by 9

Whitehall Weight Reeths Puffer
Dylan Osborn/Avery Jura 103 Greg Maynard
#15 Aiden Weiler 112 Connor Bloomstrom
Julian Pruett 119 #9 Jacob Blawat
Riley Buys 125 Noah McKinnon
#3 Max Brown 130 Kaden Maltoke
Nick Blanchard 135 Alex Chipman
#13 Marco Moore 140 Kaden Edwards
Connor Young 145 #6 Thade Radosa
#9 Jacob Haynes/#15 Kris Dowdell 152 #8 James Rozycki
160 Caleb McNeil
#2 Ira Jenkins/Shane Cook 171 Payton Dobben
#3 Kayleb Venema 189 #15 Colby Stephenson
215 #2 Hunter McCall
#14 Jarrean Sargent 285 Eric Suttorp

WSFG - Michigan Wrestling's Financial Experts

District 150-2

Who: D2 #9 Niles vs Sturgis, Edwardsburg vs Coldwater
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Niles
MIG Pick: Niles by 6

Niles Weight Edwardsburg
#1 Mikey Robles 103 Caleb Fielder
#5 Jamison Zimmerman 112 Andrew Castellucci
Carson Landon 119 Nick Eaton
Blake Mann 125 Kaden Parsons
#8 Ryan Franco 130 #14 Noah Tinkham
#4 Javond Ball 135 Austin Peacock
Skylar Means 140 #9 Jackson Hoover/Derek Hess
Kade Wagley/Connor Tibbitts 145 #12 Jacob Reece
152 Nathan Andrina
Hunter Fazi 160
Jesus Magno-Garcia 171 #16 Caden Reece
Darian Sosa 189 #16 Dillon Hursh
Chase Andres 215 Pierce Dickison
Caiden Sosa 285 Carter Pethick

District 153-2

Who: D2 #10 Jackson NW vs BC Pennfield, Parma Western vs Marshall
When: Thursday, February 13 (5:30 pm)
Where: Jackson Northwest 
MIG Pick: Jackson Northwest by 14

Jackson NW Weight Parma Western
#6 Bryce Graham/#12 Cameron Beach 103 Spencer Skittenhelm
112 #4 Lincoln Raczkowski
#12 Gage Race 119 Jacob Singleton
#16 Payne Boulter 125 AJ Eichenberg
Braden Gariety 130
Roy Guy 135 Evan Dodd
#12 Zach Jacobs 140 Gage Parker
Jake Race 145 Jacob Tidwell
Anthony Benn 152 Trevor Baker
Dominick Louagie 160 Noah Brown
Adam Haselius 171 Adam Pariseau
Keegni Noon 189 #7 Bode Brown
Kenny Nastally 215 #6 Landon Raczkowski
Kamrin Noon 285 Brock Myers

District 171-3

Who: D3 #10 Shepherd vs Bullock Creek, Winner vs Sanford Meridian 
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Shepherd
MIG Pick: Shepherd by 3

Shepherd Weight Meridian
Nico Lopez/Hunter Reed 103 Jared Cray
#9 Kye Andrews/Kam Hill 112
119 Kighlee Hickerson
#7 Lance Clark/#11 Caleb Cline 125 Emmet Alexander
Tanner Gaw 130 #8 Travis McDonald/Alex Goodson
135
Bobby Spedoske 140 #6 Nick Dodman/Lucas Federer
Isaiah Reihl 145
#15 Jaden Carli/Logan Buckner 152 Matt Person
#8 Max Kyser 160
171 #11 Jake Schultz
Maddox Woods 189 #10 Jimmy Miron
Bryan Brown 215 #7 Brady Solano
Kyle Barton 285 Brayden Cowling

District 173-3

Who: D3 #7 Fremont vs Tri County, Grant vs Newaygo
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:00 pm)
Where: Newaygo
MIG Pick: Fremont by 10

Fremont Weight Tri County
#9 RJ Thome 103 Hayden Figley
Eli Beasley/Cody Routley 112 Ian Boden/Jayden Roberts
119
Gage Breuker 125 #13 Nate Smits
Alex Gleason 130
Gage Montague 135 Jaykob Downer
Matthew Halasinski 140 Trent Behrenwald
Jager Kibart/Matthew Long 145
#11 Trey Breuker/#13 Chase Knudsen 152 #16 Anthony Stallhood
160 Jake Nelson
171 Caleb Mulnix
#16 Kyler Kolk/Michael Romero 189 Jacob Suarez
215 Nick Prater/Hunter Hawley
Cody Visscher 285

District 179-3

Who: D3 #5 Lakewood vs Belding, Winner vs Portland
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Portland
MIG Pick: Lakewood by 18

Lakewood Weight Portland
Ashton Clark 103 Ethan Webert
#3 Zac Gibson 112 Carter Johnson
#3 Kanon Atwell/Jordan McIllwain 119 #4 Caiden Pelc/Drew Miller
125
Kaiden Villanueva 130 #13 Trent Trierweiler/Isaiah Pelc
Trace Newton 135
Keegan VanAlstine 140 Jared Thelen
Donavan Pratt 145 Deakin Guidi
Vern Fields 152 Marty Thelen
#13 Gavin Vaughn/#14 Nathaniel Graham 160 Carl Wittenbach
#10 Kyle Petrie 171 #6 Dillon Vroman
#3 Jon Clack 189 Branson Goodman
Allen Shellington 215 Nathan Zimmerman
#1 Grant Clarkson 285

District 184-3

Who: D3 #9 Yale vs Capac, Winner vs Lakeville
When: Wednesday, February 12 (5:00 pm)
Where: Otisville Lakeville
MIG Pick: Yale by 21

Yale Weight Lakeville
#11 Easton Moran 103 Chance Thomas
112 Nathan Hecht
#13 Drew Arnold/#14 Seth Woolman 119 #6 Nate Young
#5 Brendan Connelly 125 Gavin Skelton
Tom Hayes 130 Isaiah Barton
Connor Cowhy 135 Dewayne Rogers
Charles Valcore 140 #10 Cal Huggler
#14 Fisher Marriott 145 #9 Sam Jackson
152 Jacob Crampton
#2 David Watson 160 Logan Kelley
Tanner Marriott 171 Alex Buckel
#8 Stephen Emmitt 189 Aleck Forsythe
Masen Joppich 215 Landon West
#13 Aaron Johnson 285 Jacob Conley

District 192-3

Who: Paw Paw vs Constantine, Winner vs Three Rivers
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Three Rivers
MIG Pick: Constantine by 3

Paw Paw Weight Constantine
103 Kali Cox
112 Andrew Colwell
Nolan Berglin/Mariah Bradley 119 Jacob Ledesma
125
#12 Jackson Kanniainen 130 Noah Harrison
#8 Jason Rocz 135 #13 Gage Ensign/#16 Eric Demas
#7 William Bradley 140
Alexander Leonard 145 Troy Demas
#10 Nicholas Martinez 152 Carter Bates
#15 Jason Bowers 160 Kellen Quinn
Ashton Dean-Fabijancic 171 #14 Dakota Anthony
189 #9 Isaac Hall
215 #2 Boe Eckman
Gavin Parker 285 Matt Hutton

District 202-4

Who: D4 #5 Hart vs D4 #7 Pine River, Mason County Central vs Evart
When: Wednesday, February 12 (6:00 pm)
Where: Pine River
MIG Pick: Hart by 4

Hart Weight Pine River
Bryce Jorissen 103 Jordan Nelson
#10 Trayce Tate 112 #13 Dylan Fauble
Nick Sawdy 119 #10 Matthew Treiber
#15 Spencer Vanderzwaag 125 Seth Duncan
#9 Chance Alvesteffer 130 #15 Jordan Koetje
#6 Mason Cantu/Fabian Vilchis-Mendoza 135 #12 Cayden Mys
140 Andrew Stevens/Philip Rigling
#14 Jerry Brandel 145 #10 Thomas Hooker
#8 Thomas Tanner/Adrian Rendon 152
160 Cameron Hermboldt
#16 Leo Guadarrama 171 #6 Austin Western
Cesar Velasquez 189 #3 Brock Nelson/#15 Elijah Carper
Braeden Carskadon 215
#7 Tanner Breitwisch 285 Mike Viurquiz

District 218-4

Who: D4 #9 Leslie vs Springport, Winner vs Lumen Chrsiti
When: Thursday, February 13 (5:00 pm)
Where: Leslie
MIG Pick: Leslie by 9

Leslie Weight Springport
103 Erik Dykstra
112 Benjamin Butler
Jacob Montgomery 119 Joe Sunkle
#14 Lucas Mooney 125 #11 Gavin Caudill
#12 Cannon Risner 130 Dylan Sanford
Hunter Doyle 135 #9 Robert Patterson
#7 Gabe Weber 140 Chase Caudill
#3 Grant Weber 145 Matt Riehle
#7 Ethan Fehrenbach 152 #2 Thomas Potter/Timmy Lightner
#14 Kyle Weinstein 160
Nathaniel Courtney 171 Barak Haring
#13 Nick Carey 189 Gage Warner
#7 Benjamin Smieska 215
285

District 221-4

Who: Addison vs Homer, Hanover-Horton vs Concord
When: Thursday, February 13 (6:00 pm)
Where: Addison
MIG Pick: Addison by 6

Addison Weight Hanover-Horton
Andruska Boorman 103 Cole Bahlau
Matt Simmons 112 Zach Shipe
Cody Knutson 119 Rider Hall
#8 Matthew Boorman 125 #2 Randy Frailey
#10 Brendan Ford 130 Jacob Valentine
135 #3 Chris Sorrow
#5 Nathan Rodlund 140 Josh Frailey/Gabe French
Dylan Malinowski 145
Noah Springer 152 Wyatt Hill
Nick Trimble 160 Cole Magda
Isaiah Beatty 171 Devin Mohr
Matthew Staudinger 189 #8 Trent Hocter
Aidan Frost 215 Clay Sheffield
Wyatt Powell 285 Ronnie Sorrow

District 227-4

Who: Schoolcraft vs Lawton, Galesburg-Augusta vs Kalamazoo Lakeside
When: Thursday, February 13 (6:00 pm)
Where: Lawton
MIG Pick: Schoolcraft by 5

Schoolcraft Weight Lawton
Lane DeLoof 103 #10 Dustin Mallory
112 Andrew Garcia
#4 Caden Sukich/#6 Hunter Martens 119 Evan Kovach
125
#11 Gary Cramer 130 Jacob Kilpatrick
Caleb Niewiadomski 135 Dominic Pickett
Riley Cochran 140 #3 Landyn VanWyk/Seth Miller
Canaan Pavey 145
Nolan Strake 152 Carter Cosby
#3 Mark Fox 160 #9 Andrew O'Donnell
Silver Fox 171 Connor DeVries
Mason Hart 189 Harrison Maynard
Josiah Blodgett 215 Ethan O'Donnell
Ian Boles 285 Cody Miller

MICHIGAN WRESTLING'S OFFICIAL ROOFING COMPANY