skip navigation

Beyond the Countdown - W

By MI Grappler, 05/10/20, 7:00AM EDT

Share

Kyle Waldo (Rockford)

4x State Champ
Junior Freestyle 7th
Senior Nationals 3rd
WrestlingUSA All-American 

Will Waters (Michigan/Flint Northern)

3x NCAA Qualifier
Big Ten Runner-Up/3rd/3rd
State Champ/2x Finalist
Junior Freestyle 6th
Junior Greco Runner-Up
1984 Espoir World Bronze

Leland Weatherspoon (Iowa State/Napoleon)

NCAA All-American/4x NCAA Qualifier
2x Big 12 Champ/2nd/4th
Midlands Runner-Up/7th
Southern Scuffle 5th
CKLV 4th/5th
2x State Champ/7th
FILA Junior Freestyle Champ

Cole Weaver (Indiana/Hudson)

NCAA Qualifier
Midlands Runner-Up
2018 Indiana Team MVP
3x State Champ/4x Finalist
Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up/4th
Cadet Greco Champ/4th
WrestlingUSA All-American
Asics/Tiger 3rd Team All-American

Mark Weber (Goodrich)

4x State Champ
Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up
Junior Freestyle Runner-Up
Senior National Runner-Up
FILA Cadet Freestyle 3rd/4th
WrestlingUSA All-American
Asics/Tiger Honorable Mention AA
Dapper Dan Team USA Member

John Wechter (Michigan State/Saginaw Nouvel)

NCAA Qualifier
Big Tens 6th/8th/8th

Shawn Whitcomb (Michigan State/Grandville)

NCAA All-American/2x NCAA Qualifier
Big Ten Champ/4th
Midlands 6th
2x MSU Team MVP
State Champ
Junior Freestyle Champ/2x Finalist
Junior Greco Champ
WrestlingUSA All-American
Dapper Dan Team USA Member

Monte Wilcox (LSU/Durand)

2x NCAA Qualifier
State Runner-Up

Roger Wildmo (Michigan State/Durand)

3x State Champ/4x Finalist
Super 32 Champ/8th
Flonationals Champ/3rd
WrestlingUSA All-American
Asics/Tiger 3rd Team All-American

Chris Williams (Michigan State/Fowlerville)

NCAA All-American/2x NCAA Qualifier
Big Tens 3rd/7th
Midlands 4th/8th
102 Career Wins, 18th All-Time for MSU
2x State Champ/2nd/3rd
2x Junior Greco Runner-Up/5th
Senior Nationals 4th
Asics/Tiger 3rd Team All-American
1998 Junior Greco World Teamer

Roger Williams (Northwestern/Ann Arbor Huron)

2x NCAA Qualifier
Big Tens 5th/5th
Midlands 5th
State 3rd/4th/5th

Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan/Holt)

2x State Champ/3rd
MAC 6th

Jordan Wohlfert (Central Michigan/St. Johns)

MAC 6th
2x State Champ/2nd/3rd
Cadet Freestyle Champ
Flonationals Runner-Up
Senior Nationals 3rd
FILA Junior Freestyle Runner-Up
WrestlingUSA Academic Team

Fred Worthem (Michigan State/Mt. Clemens)

NCAA All-American/3x NCAA Qualifier
3x Big Ten Runner-Up
Midlands 3rd
2x State Champ

Doug Wyn (Western Michigan/Grandville)

NCAA Champ/2nd/5th
3x MAC Champ
2x MAC Tourney Outstanding Wrestler
WMU Pin Record
State Runner-Up

Chauncey Wynn (Morgan State/Flint Northwestern)

NCAA All-American/4x NCAA Qualifier
State 3rd