skip navigation

Top 50 Programs - #14-#13

By MI Grappler, 05/12/20, 1:00PM EDT

Share

14. Mason

Team Titles: 3 (2003, 2005, 2006)
Team Runner-Ups: 1 (2004)
Team State Trips: 11 (1998, 2000, 2002-06, 2010, 2012-13, 2020)

3x State Champs
Joe Ray Barry (1997-99)
Craig Eifert (2006, 2008-09)
Conor Youtsey (2008-10)

2x State Champs
Jacob Burge (2007-08)

Individual State Champs
1975: Brian Baughman
1987:  Chris Howe
1990: Mike Agersinger
1993: Jeremy Cook
1997: Joe Ray Barry
1998: Joe Ray Barry, Brett Faustman, Jake Herrera
1999: Joe Ray Barry, Levi Rice
2001: Tony Greathouse
2004: Jordan Rozeboom
2006: Craig Eifert
2007: Garrett Rozeboom, Jacob Burge
2008: Craig Eifert, Jacob Burge, LJ Helbig
2009: Conor Youtsey, Craig Eifert
2010: Conor Youtsey
2011: Conor Youtsey
2018: Riley Smith
2020: Jack Gilchrist

4x State Placers 
2005-08: Jacob Burge (3-3-1-1)
2006-09: Craig Eifert (1-5-1-1)
2008-11: Conor Youtsey (3-1-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
2001: Brett Faustman (Central Michigan)
2003: Brett Faustman (Central Michigan)
2011: LJ Helbig (Wyoming)
2013: LJ Helbig (Wyoming)
2014: Conor Youtsey (Michigan)
2015: Conor Youtsey (Michigan) 6th
2016: Conor Youtsey (Michigan) 5th
2017: Conor Youtsey (Michigan)

13. Mt. Pleasant

Team Titles: 6 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1984)
Team Runner-Ups: 1 (1997)
Team State Trips: 4 (1988, 1997, 1999, 2008)

4x State Champs
Mike Mills (1976-79)

3x State Champs
John Hartupee (1974-76)

2x State Champs
Pat Boyd (1984-85)
Jamie Boyd (1988-89)
Joe Fuller (1996-97)
Jason Borrelli (1999-00)

Individual State Champs
1974: John Hartupee, Gilbert Herrera, Pat Horan
1975: John Hartupee
1976: Mike Mills, John Hartupee
1977: Mike Mills
1978: Mike Mills
1979: Mike Mills
1980: Stuart Booklet, Dave Mills
1982: Joe Mills, Chris Salisbury
1984: Pat Boyd, Tim Mansfield, Steve Adams
1985: Pat Boyd
1988: Jamie Boyd
1989: Jamie Boyd
1996: Matt McCaffery, Joe Fuller
1997: Joe Fuller
1999: Jason Borrelli
2000: Jason Borrelli
2001: Phil Schafer

4x State Placers
1976-79: Mike Mills (1-1-1-1)
1986-89: Jamie Boyd (6-3-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
1979: John Hartupee (Central Michigan)
1981: John Hartupee (Central Michigan) 2nd
1985: Jeff Mills (Central Michigan)
1986: Jeff Mills (Central Michigan) 8th
1987: Steve Adams (Central Michigan)
1988: Steve Adams (Central Michigan), Tim Manfield (Central Michigan)
1989: Pat Boyd (Notre Dame) 5th
1990: Pat Boyd (Notre Dame)
2005: Jason Borrelli (Central Michigan)
2006: Jason Borrelli (Central Michigan)