skip navigation

Top 50 Programs - #8-#7

By MI Grappler, 05/15/20, 7:00AM EDT

Share

8. Eaton Rapids

Team Titles: 8 (1977, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1999)
Team Runner-Ups: 7 (1981, 1984, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2008, 2015)
Team State Trips: 15 (1990-93, 1995-97, 1999-00, 2002, 2007-09, 2015, 2018)

2x State Champs
Paul Coats (1983, 1985)
James Richardson (1986-87)
Phil Judge (1990-91)
Austin O'Hearon (2017-18)
Caleb Fish (2019-20)

Individual State Champs
1977: Dorr Granger, Mike Howe
1981: Jack Richardson 
1983: Paul Coats
1984: Kannon Kares
1985: Paul Coats
1986: James Richardson
1987: Dennis Delano, James Richardson
1988: Don Whipp
1990: Phil Judge
1991: Phil Judgee
1993: Mike Griggs
1995: Roger Thorn
1996: Ben Graham, Joe Marsh
1997: DJ Waters
2001: Matt Cataline, John Dickerson
2004: Larry Smith
2005: Josh Dormer
2015: Jaedin Sklapsky
2017: Austin O'Hearon
2018: Austin O'Hearon
2019: Caleb Fish
2020: Caleb Fish

4x State Placers
1984-87: James Richardson (4-3-1-1)
1984-87: Scott Bolan (4-3-2-2)
2012-15: Jaedin Sklapsky (7-3-2-1)
2015-18: Austin O'Hearon (7-7-1-1)
2017-20: Caleb Fish (5-2-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers 
1981: Dorr Granger (Grand Valley), Mike Howe (Northern Michigan) 4th
1991: Don Whipp (Michigan State), James Richardson (Michigan State)
1992: Don Whipp (Michigan State)
1993: Don Whipp (Michigan State) 2nd
1995: Phil Judge (Michigan State)
1996: Phil Judge (Michigan State) 8th

7. Montrose

Team Titles: 9 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2005)
Team Runner-Ups: 5 (1974, 1978, 1980, 1982, 2003)
Team State Trips: 10 (1992, 1997-98, 2000-01, 2003-05, 2019-20)

4x State Champs
Mike Murdoch (1983-86)

3x State Champs
Gary Silva (1979-81)
Rod Severn (1981-83)
Josh Cross (2002-04)

2x State Champs
Dan Severn (1975-76)
Tony Poletti (1976-77)
Mark Severn (1976, 1978)
Mike Severn (1979-80)
Dave Dean (1982, 1984)
Curtis Roddy (2003-04)
John Fulger (2004, 2006)
Vince Lahar (2005-06)

Individual State Champs
1975: Dan Severn, Dave Severn
1976: Tony Poletti, Mark Severn, Dan Severn
1977: Tony Poletti, Bob Farr
1978: Jerry Silva, Floyd Keith, Mark Severn
1979: Gary Silva, Mike Severn
1980: Gary Silva, Mike Severn
1981: Gary Silva, Rod Severn
1982: Dave Dean, Rod Severn
1983: Mike Murdoch, Eric Hayes, Rod Severn
1984: Mike Murdoch, Dave Dean
1985: Mike Murdoch
1986: Mike Murdoch
1990: Cliff Casteel
1995: Shawn Yuncker
1997: Travis Newton, Nick Loafman
1998: Winston Ruffin
2002: Josh Cross
2003: Lance Byers, Curtis Roddy, Josh Cross
2004: John Fulger, Curtis Roddy, Josh Cross
2005: Vince Lahar, Ben Hitchcock
2006: Vince Lahar, John Fulger, Shelby Cross
2009: Cody Wray
2016: Quintin Wilber
2019: Jake Elasivich

4x State Placers
1978-81: Gary Silva (5-1-1-1)
1983-86: Mike Murdoch (1-1-1-1)
1995-98: Winston Ruffin (7-3-2-1)
2000-03: Lance Byers (4-5-2-1)
2015-18: Reese Wallis (3-7-4-2)

NCAA Qualifiers
1976: Dave Severn (Arizona State)
1977: Dave Severn (Arizona State)
1978: Dan Severn (Arizona State)
1979: Dave Severn (Arizona State) 5th
1980: Dan Severn (Arizona State) 2nd, Dave Severn (Arizona State) 8th
1981: Dan Severn (Arizona State) 8th
1982: Mike Severn (Arizona State)
1984: Rod Severn (Arizona State)
1985: Rod Severn (Arizona State) 7th
1987: Dave Dean (Minnesota) 2nd, Rod Severn (Arizona State) 6th
1988: Rod Severn (Arizona State) 5th
1989: Dave Dean (Minnesota) 3rd
2004: Ed Magrys (Eastern Michigan)
2005: Ed Magrys (Eastern Michigan)