skip navigation

Top 50 Programs - #6-#5

By MI Grappler, 05/16/20, 7:00AM EDT

Share

6. Lowell

Team Titles: 10 (2002, 2004, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
Team Runner-Ups: 6 (1999, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2012, 2013)
Team State Trips: 21 (1992, 1994, 1998-02, 2004-05, 2007, 2009, 2011-20)

4x State Champs
Joe Mendez (2002-05)
Austin Boone (2017-20)

3x State Champs
Jackson Morse (2008-10)

2x State Champs
Bill Stouffer (1999-00)
Ian DeRath (2001-02)
Brandon Kinney (2002-03)
Andrew Morse (2011-12)
Lucas Hall (2014-15)
Josh Colegrove (2014-15)
Max Dean (2016, 2018)

Individual State Champs
1973: Gary Weimer
1978: Tom Oesch
1999: Bill Stouffer
2000: Bill Stouffer
2001: Ian DeRath
2002: Joe Mendez, Brandon Kinney, Ian DeRath
2003: Joe Mendez, Brandon Kinney, Bobby Gingerich
2004: Joe Mendez
2005: Joe Mendez
2008: Jackson Morse, Justin Boss
2009: Jackson Morse
2010: Jackson Morse
2011: Gabe Dean, Gabe Morse, Andrew Morse
2012: Andrew Morse
2013: Bailey Jack
2014: Lucas Hall, Max Dean, Josh Colegrove
2015: Lucas Hall, Zeth Dean, Josh Colegrove
2016: Max Dean
2017: Austin Boone
2018: Austin Boone
2019: Avry Mutschler, Austin Boone
2020: Austin Boone

4x State Placers
1997-00: Bill Stouffer (6-2-1-1)
1998-01: Caleb O'Boyle (7-7-3-2)
2002-05: Joe Mendez (1-1-1-1)
2007-10: Jackson Morse (2-1-1-1)
2009-12: Andrew Morse (3-2-1-1)
2011-14: Bailey Jack (7-6-1-3)
2011-14: Garret Stehley (4-6-2-2)
2012-15: Jordan Hall (6-8-3-5)
2013-16: Lucas Hall (4-1-1-2)
2013-16: Zeth Dean (2-5-1-3)
2016-19: Avry Mutschler (4-3-2-1)
2017-20: Austin Boone (1-1-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
2004: Bill Stouffer (Central Michigan) 
2005: Bill Stouffer (Central Michigan) 8th
2007: Brandon Kinney (Columbia)
2008: Brandon Kinney (Columbia)
2011: Jackson Morse (Illinois)
2014: Jackson Morse (Illinois), Gabe Dean (Cornell) 3rd
2015: Jackson Morse (Illinois) 4th, Gabe Dean (Cornell) 1st
2016: Andrew Morse (Northern Illinois), Gabe Dean (Cornell) 1st
2017: Gabe Dean (Cornell) 2nd
2018: Max Dean (Cornell) 8th
2019: Max Dean (Cornell) 2nd

5. Davison

Team Titles: 8 (1980, 1981, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006)
Team Runner-Ups: 6 (2001, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2020)
Team State Trips: 17 (2000-06, 2008, 2012-20)

4x State Champs
Brent Metcalf (2002-05)
Lincoln Olson (2012-15)

3x State Champs
Jon Reader (2004-06)
Alex Facundo (2018-20)

2x State Champs
Kent Elliott (1980-81)
Scott Stevens (1980-81)
Roy Hall (1987-88)
Chase Metcalf (2001-02)
Paul Donahoe (2002, 2004)
Justin Oliver (2011-12)
Jordan Cooks (2012-13)
AJ Facundo (2015, 2017)
Brenden McRill (2016-17)
Andrew Chambal (2018, 2020)

Individual State Champs
1980: Rick Burns, Kent Elliott, Scott Stevens
1981: Brian Hittle, Kent Elliott, Scott Stevens
1987: Roy Hall
1988: Roy Hall
2000: Jon Phillips
2001: Chase Metcalf
2002: Paul Donahoe, Brent Metcalf, Chase Metcalf
2003: Brent Metcalf, Adam Wilmoth
2004: Paul Donahoe, Jon Reader, Brent Metcalf
2005: Brent Metcalf, Jon Reader, Kyle Chittick, Trevor Perry
2006: Zak Burns, Jon Reader
2008: Justin McDermitt
2011: Justin Oliver
2012: Lincoln Olson, Justin Oliver, Jordan Cooks
2013: Lincoln Olson, Jordan Cooks
2014: Max Johnson, Lincoln Olson
2015: AJ Facundo, Lincoln Olson
2016: Brenden McRill
2017: AJ Facundo, Brenden McRill
2018: Andrew Chambal, Alex Facundo
2019: Alex Facundo
2020: Caden Horwath, Andrew Chambal, Josh Barr, Alex Facundo

4x State Placers
1985-88: Roy Hall (4-5-1-1)
1999-02: Chad Roush (5-5-3-2)
2001-04: Paul Donahoe (3-1-2-1)
2002-05: Brent Metcalf (1-1-1-1)
2003-06: Jon Reader (3-1-1-1)
2011-14: Jordan Cooks (3-1-1-3)
2011-14: Justin Oliver (1-1-3-2)
2011-14: Matthew Miller (5-4-2-4)
2012-15: Lincoln Olson (1-1-1-1)
2014-17: Brenden McRill (5-3-1-1)
2016-19: Brian Case (4-3-7-4)
2017-20: Andrew Chambal (3-1-2-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
1983: Kent Elliott (LSU)
1985: Kent Elliott (LSU)
1990: Roy Hall (Michigan State)
1991: Roy Hall (Michigan State)
1992: Roy Hall (Michigan State)
1993: Roy Hall (Purdue)
2006: Paul Donahoe (Nebraska)
2007: Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) 1st, Trevor Perry (Indiana)
2008: Paul Donahoe (Nebraska) 3rd, Brent Metcalf (Iowa) 1st, Jon Reader (Iowa State) 7th, Trevor Perry (Indiana)
2009: Paul Donahoe (Edinboro) 2nd, Brent Metcalf (Iowa) 2nd, Jon Reader (Iowa State) 4th, Trevor Perry (Indiana)
2010: Brent Metcalf (Iowa) 1st, Jon Reader (Iowa State)
2011: Jon Reader (Iowa State) 1st
2016: Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) 7th
2017: Justin Oliver (Central Michigan)
2018: Justin Oliver (Central Michigan)
2019: Justin Oliver (North Carolina State)