skip navigation

Top 50 Programs - #4-#3

By MI Grappler, 05/17/20, 7:00AM EDT

Share

4. Dundee

Team Titles: 12 (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020)
Team Runner-Ups: 7 (1993, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)
Team State Trips: 27 (1988, 1993, 1995-01, 2003-20)

4x State Champs
Brandon Whitman (2015-18)

3x State Champs
Cosell Beavers (2002-04)
Stoney Buell (2018-20)

2x State Champs
Chad Wagner (1997-98)
Pete Rendina (2007, 2009)
Joe Rendina (2010-11)
Chris Rau (2010-11)
Justin Heiserman (2010-11)
Sean Sterling (2016-17)
Casey Swiderski (2019-20)

Individual State Champs
1977: Mark Rigel, Eugene Aguirre
1982: Steve Rowe
1993: Ryon Orrison
1995: Pat Motylinski
1996: Tim Homrich
1997: Chad Wagner
1998: Jacob Davis, Chad Wagner
2000: Scott Miller
2001: Andy Salenbien, Brandon Jonseck
2002: Cosell Beavers
2003: Cosell Beavers
2004: Cosell Beavers
2005: Martin Rusek, Adam MacIver
2007: Pete Rendina
2008: Chris Eggert, Jimmy Rowe
2009: Nate Jaworski, Pete Rendina
2010: Chris Rau, Joe Rendina, Justin Heiserman
2011: Joey White, Joe Rendina, Chris Ran, Justin Heiserman
2013: Doug Rojem, Teddy Warren, John Marogen
2015: Brandon Whitman
2016: Sean Sterling, Brandon Whitman
2017: Zach Bellaire, Tylor Orrison, Sean Sterling, Brandon Whitman
2018: Stoney Buell, Brandon Whitman
2019: Casey Swiderski, Jonathon White, Stoney Buell 
2020: Braeden Davis, Austin Fietz, Casey Swiderski, Christian Killion, Tyler Swiderski, Dominick Lomazzo, Stoney Buell 

4x State Placers
1999-02: Scott Miller (5-1-3-3)
2000-03: Jerry Salenbien (7-5-3-3)
2005-08: Chris Eggert (6-2-2-1)
2006-09: Josh White (7-2-7-4)
2006-09: Pete Rendina (3-1-3-1)
2008-11: Chris Rau (2-4-1-1)
2008-11: Joey White (5-3-2-1)
2011-14: Doug Rojem (5-3-1-2)
2013-16: Zach Blevins (8-5-2-2)
2014-17: Sean Sterling (4-3-1-1)
2015-18: Brandon Whitman (1-1-1-1)
2015-18: Tylor Orrison (6-4-1-2)
2017-20: Christian Killion (4-2-2-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
2019: Brandon Whitman (North Carolina)

3. Detroit Catholic Central

Team Titles: 13 (1971, 1974, 1978, 1983, 1988, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
Team Runner-Ups: 2 (1977, 2011)
Team State Trips: 17 (1988-89, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009-20)

4x State Champs
Kevon Davenport (2016-19)

3x State Champs
Trevor Stewart (2003-05)
Alec Mooradian (2009-11)
Ken Bade (2011-13)
Drew Garcia (2012-14)
Ben Kamali (2016-18)
Cam Amine (2016-17, 2019)
Josh Edmond (2018-20)
Derek Gilcher (2018-20)

2x State Champs
Waad Nadhir (1973-74)
Nemir Nadhir (1976, 1978)
Toby Heaton (1987-88)
Lee Krueger (1988-89)
Jay Helm (1989-90)
Casey Rogowski (1998-99)
Sean Dong (2005-06)
Mike Martin (2007-08)
Malik Amine (2013-14)
Myles Amine (2014-15)
Trevor Zdebski (2014-15)
Nick Jenkins (2016-17)
Tyler Morland (2016-17)
Easton Turner (2018-19)
Brendin Yatooma (2019-20)
Steven Kolcheff (2019-20)

Individual State Champs
1971: David Dilworth, John Ryan, Rick Jones
1972: Steven Rodriguez
1973: Waad Nadhir
1974: Waad Nadhir
1975: David Rodriguez
1976: Nemir Nadhir
1978: Marty Moran, Nemir Nadhir
1980: Kurt McPherson
1983: Jeff Alcala, Matt Readle
1984: Joe Urso
1987: Mitch Quint, Toby Heaton
1988: Lee Krueger, Toby Heaton
1989: Matt Helm, Jay Helm, Lee Krueger
1990: Jay Helm
1992: Dan Kelly
1996: John Spolsky
1998: Casey Rogowski
1999: Casey Rogowski
2000: Mitch Hancock
2002: Ryan Rogowski
2003: Matt Steintrager, Trevor Stewart
2004: Trevor Stewart 
2005: Sean Dong, Trevor Stewart
2006: Sean Dong
2007: Mike Martin
2008: Mike Martin
2009: Alec Mooradian
2010: Alec Mooradian, Justin Melick, Doug Eldridge
2011: Ken Bade, Logan Marcicki, Alec Mooradian
2012: Ken Bade, Drew Garcia, Kevin Beazley
2013: Ken Bade, Malik Amine, Drew Garcia
2014: Trevor Zdebski, Myles Amine, Malik Amine, Nick Bennett, Drew Garcia
2015: Trevor Zdebski, Myles Amine 
2016: Ben Kamali, Kevon Davenport, Cam Amine, Tyler Morland, Nick Jenkins
2017: Ben Kamali, Kevon Davenport, Cam Amine, Tyler Morland, Nick Jenkins
2018: Ben Kamali, Josh Edmond, Derek Gilcher, Kevon Davenport, Easton Turner
2019: Josh Edmond, Derek Gilcher, Kevon Davenport, Cam Amine, Easton Turner, Brendin Yatooma, Steven Kolcheff
2020: Dylan Gilcher, Josh Edmond, Derek Gilcher, Manny Rojas, Brendin Yatoomaa, Steven Kolcheff

4x State Placers
1986-89: Lee Krueger (4-6-1-1)
2009-12: Alec Mooradian (1-1-1-2)
2010-13: Ken Bade (3-1-1-1)
2011-14: Drew Garcia (2-1-1-1)
2011-14: Malik Amine (5-2-1-1)
2012-15: Trevor Zdebski (3-3-1-1)
2016-19: Kevon Davenport (1-1-1-1)
2016-19: Cam Amine (1-1-2-1)
2017-20: Derek Gilcher (4-1-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
1971: Jim Hagan (Michigan)
1972: John Ryan (Michigan), Mitch Mendrygal (Michigan), Rick Jones (Oklahoma State)
1973: Mitch Mendrygal (Michigan), Rick Jones (Oklahoma State)
1974: John Ryan (Michigan), Rick Jones (Oklahoma State)
1975: Rick Jones (Oklahoma State), Steve Rodriguez (Michigan State)
1983: Lex Roy (LSU)
1984: Lex Roy (LSU)
1986: Kevin Hill (Michigan)
1987: Joe Urso (Purdue) 6th
1988: Joe Urso (Purdue) 
2004: Mitch Hancock (Central Michigan)
2005: Mitch Hancock (Central Michigan) 7th
2008: Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan)
2009: Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan)
2010: Matt Steintrager (Central Michigan), Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern)
2011: Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) 6th
2015: Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion)
2017: Myles Amine (Michigan) 4th, Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) 8th
2018: Malik Amine (Michigan), Myles Amine (Michigan) 3rd
2019: Malik Amine (Michigan), Myles Amine (Michigan) 3rd, Tyler Morland (Northwestern)