skip navigation

Top 50 Programs - #2-#1

By MI Grappler, 05/22/20, 7:00AM EDT

Share

2. Temperance Bedford

Team Titles: 11 (1976, 1977, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001)
Team Runner-Ups: 7 (1978, 1980, 1981, 1991, 1998, 2002, 2008)
Team State Trips: 24 (1988-02, 2004-08, 2012-13, 2016, 2020)

2x State Champs
Dennis Brighton (1973-74)
Doug Harper (1984-85)
Kevin Vogel (1986-87)
Ryan McBroom (1991-92)
Alex Ortman (2007-08)
Mitch Rogaliner (2010, 2012)
Blake Montrie (2015-16)

Individual State Champs
1973: Dennis Brighton, Tom Alexander 
1974: Dennis Brighton
1976: Tom Joseph
1977: Rod Luttrell, Bill Salisbury
1979: Paul Miller, Mike Snyder
1982: Ed Curtis, Keith Vogel, Mike Calvin
1984: Doug Harper, Rick Deeb
1985: Doug Harper, Jeff Kaminski, Dave Simpson
1986: Kevin Vogel
1987: Kevin Vogel
1990: Brian Wingate
1991: Fred Schumacher, Ryan McBroom
1992: Louie Tibai, Todd Hicks, Ryan McBroom
1994: Justin Markey
2001: Clint Salisbury
2007: James Fisher, Alex Ortman
2008: Alex Ortman
2009: Billy Osborne 
2010: Mitch Rogaliner
2012: Mitch Rogaliner
2013: Brandon Sunday
2015: Blake Montrie
2016: Blake Montrie
2018: Austin Emerson

4x State Placers 
2006-09: Nick Whitenburg (6-5-7-2)
2010-13: Mitch Rogaliner (1-2-1-2)

NCAA Qualifiers
1975: Dennis Brighton (Michigan State)
1977: Dennis Brighton (Michigan State) 2nd
1978: Dennis Brighton (Michigan State)
1988: Doug Harper (Eastern Michigan)
1989: Doug Harper (Eastern Michigan), Kevin Vogel (Central Michigan)
1990: Kevin Vogel (Central Michigan)
1992: Kevin Vogel (Central Michigan)
2013: Nick Whitenburg (Eastern Michigan)

1. New Lothrop

Team Titles: 15 (1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1994, 2003, 2004, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Team Runner-Ups: 6 (1976, 1983, 1996, 2007, 2017, 2018)
Team State Trips: 29 (1988-94, 1996-97, 2001-20)

3x State Champs
Brent Serbus (1985-87)
Dwayne Knieper (1986-88)
Randy Kovicak (1990-92)
Tony Kovicak (1993-95)
Tim Ebenhoeh (2002-04)
Allen Krupp (2007-09)

2x State Champs 
Rick Sherry (1973-74)
Tim Weisenberger (1982-83)
Joe Dotson (1984-85)
Cliff Confer (1985-86)
Jamie Kovicak (1986, 1988)
Randy Weisenberger (1990-91)
Clayton Simons (2011-12)
Austin Severn (2011-12)
Jacob Perrin (2012-13)
Josh Wendling (2013-14)
Steve Garza (2015-16)
Austin Wolford (2018-19)

Individual State Champs
1972: John Quaderer
1973: Rick Sherry
1974: Rick Sherry
1975: Mike Sherry
1976: Bruce Gasper
1978: Bruce Schneider, Chuck Bruff, Fred Birchmeier, Dave Albert, Pat Bishop
1980: Randy Birchmeier
1982: Tim Weisenberger
1983: Tim Weisenberger
1984: Joe Dotson
1985: Brent Serbus, Joe Dotson, Cliff Confer
1986: Dwayne Knieper, Brent Serbus, Jamie Kovicak, Cliff Confer
1987: Dwayne Knieper, Brent Serbus, Ken Gross, Chris Wendling
1988: Dwayne Knieper, Jamie Kovicak
1990: Randy Kovicak, Randy Weisenberger
1991: Randy Kovicak, Randy Weisenberger, Mike Knieper
1992: Randy Kovicak
1993: Tony Kovicak, Heath Dankert
1994: Tony Kovicak
1995: Tony Kovicak
1997: Ryan Dankert
1998: Pat Warren
1999: Adam Yaklin
2002: Brad Gardner, Tim Ebenhoeh
2003: Blake Gardner, Tim Ebenhoeh, Bruce K. Wenzlick
2004: Tim Ebenhoeh
2007: Allen Krupp, Dennis Emmendorfer, Roger Emmendorfer
2008: Allen Krupp
2009: Allen Krupp
2011: Clayton Simons, Austin Severn
2012: Jacob Perrin, Clayton Simons, Austin Severn
2013: Jacob Perrin, Josh Wendling
2014: Josh Wendling, Taylor Krupp
2015: Steve Garza
2016: Cole Hersch, Steve Garza, Erik Birchmeier, Caleb Symons
2018: Austin Wolford
2019: Austin Wolford
2020: Camden Orr

4x State Placers
1989-92: Randy Kovicak (3-1-1-1)
2001-04: Tim Ebenhoeh (2-1-1-1)
2001-04: Kyle Weisenberger (8-4-3-5)
2006-09: Allen Krupp (3-1-1-1)
2008-11: Justin Krupp (4-6-2-2)
2011-14: Josh Wendling (3-4-1-1)
2016-19: Austin Wolford (5-4-1-1)

NCAA Qualifiers
1977: Rick Sherry (Western Michigan)
2017: Austin Severn (Central Michigan)