skip navigation

Thursday Quick Hits

By MI Grappler, 02/25/21, 8:45AM EST

Share

D1 #1 Davison def. D1 #5 Brighton, 52-19

Top-ranked Davison rolled past Brighton, picking up their fourth win over a top-five ranked team in five days.  130-152 featured ranked matchups at each weight, all won by the higher ranked wrestler and by bonus in each as well.  Brighton freshman Colin Jewell picked up his first ranked win of the year at 125, while Davison sophomore Bryce Simmons turned in a dominant top-10 win at 215.

Notable Results: 
125 - NR Colin Jewell (Brighton) def. #11 Brendan Maybee (Davison) 15-14
130 - #3 Aiden Smith (Brighton) fall #7 Cameron Freeman (Davison) 2:02
135 - #2 Evan Herriman (Davison) tech. #5 Travis Richardson (Brighton) 15-0
140 - #1 Mason Shrader (Brighton) maj. #6 Owen Payne (Davison) 9-1
145 - #1 Zach Johnson (Brighton) fall #3 Kyle White (Davison) 1:04
152 - #3 James Johnston (Davison) maj. #15 Carson Plum (Brighton) 15-4
215 - NR Bryce Simmons (Davison) dec. #10 Josh Greathouse (Brighton) 12-5

D1 #3 Hartland def. D1 #4 Macomb Dakota, 57-21

A decisive win for #3 Hartland over #4 Dakota in a top-five D1 tilt.  There were eight matches in total between ranked wrestlers, five of those won by Hartland, and seven of them ending in a fall.  Freshman Vinnie Abbey remains unbeaten after picking up his biggest win of the year over returning state qualifier Alkazir.

Notable Results:
103 - #4 Caleb Weiand (Dakota) fall #13 Jacob Gillespie (Hartland) 1:23
112 - #3 Orion Wilson (Dakota) fall #7 Nick Huntsman (Hartland) 5:39
119 - #8 Patrick Wlodyga (Hartland) fall #15 Drew Astorga (Dakota) 1:25
130 - #1 Brendan Ferretti (Dakota) fall #6 Ethan Kinch (Hartland) 4:38
135 - #16 Vinnie Abbey (Hartland) dec. #10 Austen Alkazir (Dakota) 9-5
140 - #10 Luke Thornton (Hartland) fall #12 Sal Tundis (Dakota) 1:31
171 - #2 Avery Dickerson (Hartland) fall #15 Aiden Dale (Dakota) 1:25
215 - #4 Paul Corder (Hartland) fall #12 JD Stokes (Dakota) 3:40

Greenville def. D2 #10 Byron Center, 40-27

Greenville notched a solid win over tenth-ranked Byron Center, who debuted in the rankings this week.  Most of the matches went to chalk, but the Yellowjackets picked up a pair of big wins from freshmen Liam Dailey and Naythan Dobson over quality opponents.  Both Dailey and Dobson are unbeaten on the year.

Notable Results:
112 - Liam Dailey (Greenville) dec. #14 Zach Radle (Byron Center) 7-6
145 - Naythan Dobson (Greenville) dec. Hayden Barker (Byron Center) 5-3
 

D3 #10 Chippewa Hills def. Fremont, 34-33

Chip Hills scored a big win over Fremont in a battle between returning D3 Team State qualifiers, 34-33.  The lone match between state qualifiers occurred at 189, won by the senior, Trenten Wiggins.  Fremont freshman Tee Ward scored a major at 112 over fellow freshman Tyler Geer.  Another Packer freshman, Trey Myers, pushed returning all-stater Carson Hayes into OT.

Notable Results:
112 - Tee Ward (Fremont) maj. #15 Tyler Geer (Chip Hills) 16-3
140 - #5 Carson Hayes (Chip Hills) dec. Trey Myers (Fremont) 7-2 SV
189 - #6 Trenten Wiggins (Chip Hills) maj. #10 Michael Romero (Fremont) 14-5

D1 #9 Romeo, Anchor Bay def. D2 #2 Warren Woods Tower

Romeo and Anchor Bay both took out D2's #2 ranked Warren Woods Tower.  Tower was without a trio of top-three ranked wrestlers in Omari Embree, Ryan Radvansky, and Dru Wilson, and also forfeited three weights.  In a showdown between junior two-time all-staters, Tower's Josh Howey beat Romeo's Caleb Youngblood, 6-5.

Notable Results: 
145 - D2 #6 Josh Howey (WWT) dec. D1 #2 Caleb Youngblood (Romeo) 6-5

Holland def. D2 #6 Reeths Puffer, 39-39

A wild one in the OK Green as Holland beat sixth-ranked Reeths Puffer on criteria to win the conference title.  Trailing 35-9, the Dutch won five of the last six, including falls in the final two matches to win the dual and flipping a 24-point loss from just a week ago.

Notable Results: 
125 - #14 Easton Mendoza (Holland) fall Connor Bloomstrom (Reeths Puffer) 1:06
215 - NR Jacob Udell (Reeths Puffer) fall #13 Samuel Jimenez (Holland) 1:11

Hanover-Horton def. D4#5 Manchester, 37-35

Another interesting result in Division 4 with Hanover-Horton senior Devin Mohr picking up a fall in the final bout to take out fifth-ranked Manchester.  The Comets also got a big contribution from Gabe French at 145, who picked up a major decision over a ranked opponent.  Jared Bunn debuted at 103 for Manchester, where he'll become the frontrunner at the weight.

Notable Results:
103 - #4(112) Jared Bunn (Manchester) dec. #9 David Fielder (Hanover Horton) 9-5
140 - #5 Chris Sorrow (Hanover Horton) fall Markus Grebe (Manchester) 2:58
145 - NR Gabe French (Hanover Horton) maj. #13 Zachary Jarels (Manchester) 11-2
160 - #12 Jacob Snowden (Manchester) dec. #12(145) Josh Frailey) 4-2

Ranked Matchups and Upsets From Around the State

112 - D2#4(103) Easton Lyons (Lowell)) fall D2#14 Zach Radle (Byron Center) 3:00
112 - D4#5 Jacob Bunn (Manchester) dec. D3#10 Brendan Yob (Napoleon) 3-1
112 - D4 #11 Tyler Demory (Mio) tech. D4#10(103) James London (Oscoda) 18-1

119 - D2#15(103) John Allen (Jefferson) dec. D2#11 Devin Sawmiller (Riverview) 7-5

125 - D1#2(119) Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) fall D2#3(119) Musa Yahia (Melvindale) 3:40
125 - D1#10 Zach Platte (Holt) dec. D2#9(119) Cael Weinzweig (DeWitt) 3-2
125 - D2#4(119) Bryce Shingleton (Linden) dec. D2#7(130) Mason Malin (Clio) 8-1
125 - NR Jordan McBee (Boyne City) fall D4#8 Seth Duncan (Pine River)

130 - D1#2 Dash Herrema (Grandville) maj. D1#12 Owen Foster (West Ottawa) 9-0
130 - D2#1 Jacob Brya (St. Johns) maj. D2#16 Gus James (Gaylord) 22-12
130 - D2 #4(125) Kiefer Kolito (DeWitt) fall D1#11 Jason Jones (Holt) 3:09

135 - D1#1(130) Dylan Gilcher (DCC) tech. D1#3(130) Kavan Troy (Rochester) 20-4
135 - D1#4(130) Ty Cowen (Westland John Glenn) dec. D1#3 James Rivers (Romeo) 4-1
135 - D2#4 Gabe Thompson (Gaylord) dec. D2#15 Cole Riedel (St. Johns) 9-3
135 - NR Emilio Cabrera (East Lansing) dec. D2#16(130) Gus James (Gaylord) 6-4 SV
135 - NR Emilio Cabrera (East Lansing) dec. D2#15 Cole Riedel (St. Johns) 4-3
135 - D3#2(130) Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston) dec. D3#3(130) Caiden Pelc (Portland) 9-8

140 - D1#11(135) Caden Jacobs (FH Central) dec. D2#5(130) James Link (Lowell) 2-0
140 - NR Steve Shellenberger (Detroit CC) dec. D1#13 Sam Pizzo (Rochester) 4-0
140 - D2#2 Carson Richards (Goodrich) fall D3#10(130) Tyler Tomasek (Freeland) 1:49
140 - NR Jack Mills (Airport) fall D2#6(130) Peter Pena (Milan) 0:35

145 - D1#2 Owen Norman (Caledonia) dec. D1#11 Michael Loney (Jenison) 3-1
145 - NR Wyatt Mathews (Swartz Creek) maj. D1#13 Jacob Boudreau (Flushing) 11-2
145 - D2#12 Jack Conley (Lake Fenton) dec. D2#10(152) Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) 7-5 SV
145 - D3#2 Max Brown (Whitehall) dec. D4#12(140) Carter Hirschfeld (Mason County Central) 10-3
145 - D3#8 Cole Fournier (Freeland) maj. D2#10(152) Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) 10-0
145 - D4#6(140) Parker Stroud (Iron Mountain) dec. D3#6 Toby Wilcox (Kingsford) 4-2 SV

152 - D2#10 Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) dec. D2#8 Brady Benson (Goodrich) 3-2
152 - D3#8(140) Trent Trierweiler (Portland) fall D3#13 Keegan VanAlstine (Lakewood) 4:54

160 - D1#12 Brayden Bobo (Hartland) dec. D1#9 Kenny Snyder (Chippewa Valley) 9-7
160 - D2#2 Luke York (DeWitt) dec. D1#15 Adam Russell (Holt) 8-4
160 - NR Carson Crace (Lowell) maj. D2#4 Austin Ottow (Byron Center) 10-2

171 - D2#1(160) Doak Dean (Lowell) maj. D2#9 Kolton VanNest (Byron Center) 13-9
171 - NR Hunter Tyson (Capac) dec. D4#15 Logan Mueller (Ubly) 16-12 SV
171 - NR Matthew Massman (Belding) dec. D2#11 Mykel Riordan (Sparta) 2-1
171 - NR David Eagle (Brown City) fall D4#16 Jack Hollingsworth (Bad Axe) 2:46
171 - NR Joshua Peterson (Kingsford) fall D4#16(160) Jon Carrion (Iron Mountain) 3:21

189 - NR Taqwon Ringgold (Pontiac) fall D1 #16 Durell Kline (Birmingham Groves) 15-8
189 - D2#12 Josh Marrs (Clio) dec. D1#13 Login Fuller (Fenton) 9-3
189 - D4#2 Josh Pasco (Brown City) fall D3#7 Tim Waggoner (Caro) 3:12
189 - NR Cody Bailey (Bad Axe) fall D3#7 Tim Waggoner (Caro) 3:58
189 - NR Jacob Gregware (Boyne City) fall D4#10 Colby Pauly (Onaway) 
189 - D4#3 Hunter Belew (Delton Kellogg) maj. D4#12(171) Chris Tuinstra (Martin) 8-0
189 - D3#5 Leo Guadarrama (Hart) dec. D4#16 David Hosack-Frizzell (Maple Valley) 4-2
189 - NR Bart Laretz (Napoleon) dec. D4#4(171) Garrett Pope (Manchester) 8-7
189 - NR James Farrington (Kent City) over D4#16 David Hosack-Frizzell (Maple Valley) 6-0

215 - NR Ethan Green (Howell) fall D1#5 Justin Pronyk (Salem) 2:47
215 - D2#9 Salama Furaha (Kelloggsville) fall D3#15 Ethan Schmid (Belding) 3:44
215 - Nathan Masserant (Jefferson) fall D2#11(189) Drake Begeman (Riverview) 5:10
215 - NR Aidan Buckley (Corunna) fall D1#15 Cabhan Suttles (Flushing) 4:27
215 - NR Trevin Eggleston (Napoleon) fall D4#14(189) Clay Sheffield (Hanover Horton) 2:00
215 - NR Shane Cook (Whitehall) dec. D4#7 Andrew Quinn (Mason County Central) 11-10

285 - D1#9(215) Josh Wilson (Loy Norrix) maj. D2#11 Logan Pennock (Gull Lake) 10-1
285 - D3#12(215) Brady Brooks (Napoleon) fall D4#14 Ronnie Sorrow (Hanover Horton)
285 - D3 #6(215) Branson Goodman (Portland) fall D2#10 Aidan Clute (Ionia) 1:22
285 - NR Jackson Dubois (Hastings) fall D4#2 Wally Gilbert (Lumen Christi) 1:38

  • Team Champs Crowned

  • By MI Grappler 03/30/2021, 10:30pm EDT
  • Davison holds off CC; Lowell, Dundee, Clinton run away with repeat titles
  • Read More