skip navigation

Week 3 Weekend Recap

By MI Grappler, 03/01/21, 9:00AM EST

Share

D1 #2 Detroit CC def. D1 #4 Dakota, D2 #1 Lowell

The Shamrocks posted two wins over top-four ranked programs in Lowell and Dakota over the weekend.  There were no shortage of big matches on the day, highlighted by a battle of #1's between Manny Rojas and Jacob Lee, won by Rojas 18-8.  Drew Heethuis defeated Orion Wilson in a match of all-state sophomores, 8-1.  DCC freshman Cory Thomas turned in his biggest win to date, with a 3-2 win over returning state finalist Strejc.  Lowell's Will Link and Carson Crace notched wins over opponents ranked in the top-six.

Notable Results: 
112 - D1#2 Drew Heethuis (DCC) dec. D1#3 Orion Wilson (Dakota) 8-1
112 - D1#2 Drew Heethuis (DCC) fall D2#4 Easton Lyons (Lowell) 1:01
125 - D1#1 Anthony Walker (DCC) dec. D1#15 Fritz Mueller (Dakota) 9-3
125 - D1#5 Clayton Jones (DCC) dec. D2#8 Ramsy Mutschler (Lowell) 6-3
130 - D1#9 Cory Thomas (DCC) dec. D2#2 Zeth Strejc (Lowell) 3-2
135 - D1#1 Dylan Gilcher (DCC) tech. D2#5 James Link (Lowell) 20-5
140 - D1#7 Philip Burney (DCC) fall D1#12 Sal Tundis (Dakota)
145 - D2#4 Will Link (Lowell) dec. D1#4 TJ Bunn (DCC) 6-4 SV
171 - Carson Crace (Lowell) dec. D1#6 Cameron Adams (DCC) 5-3
171 - D1#1 Manny Rojas (DCC) fall D1#15 Aiden Dale (Dakota)
189 - D1#1 Manny Rojas (DCC) maj. D2#1 Jacob Lee (Lowell) 18-8
215 - Michael Ramirez (DCC) dec. D1#12 JD Stokes (Dakota) 7-2

D2 #1 Lowell def. D1 #4 Dakota, 56-15

Lowell also notched a big win over Macomb Dakota, where they took the first nine matches of the dual.  Red Arrow senior Cole Huisman scored a fall at 140 over returning SQ Tundis.  At 215, Carter Blough earned his third win over a ranked opponent in a week as he continues to climb the rankings.  Two-time state champ Brendan Ferretti closed out the dual for Dakota with a 9-5 decision over Strejc.

Notable Results: 
125 - D2#8 Ramsy Mutschler (Lowell) dec. D1#15 Fritz Mueller (Dakota) 9-4
130 - D1#1 Brendan Ferretti (Dakota) dec. D2#2 Zeth Strejc (Lowell) 9-5
135 - D2#5 James Link (Lowell) dec. D1#10 Austen Alkazir (Dakota) 5-2
140 - Cole Huisman (Lowell) fall D1#12 Sal Tundis (Dakota) 2:46
171 - D2#1 Jacob Lee (Lowell) fall D1#15 Aiden Dale (Dakota) 3:14
215 - D2#11 Carter Blough (Lowell) fall D1#12 JD Stokes (Dakota) 3:09

D3 #1 Dundee def. D2 #2 Tower, D1 #10 Clarkston

Dundee cruised to a pair of wins over D2's 2nd-ranked Warren Woods Tower and Clarkston, 10th in D1.  The Vikings took 25 of 28 matches across the two duals, with bonus points in 23 of those.  A pair of #1's clashed at 171 with Tower's Omari Embree defeating Dundee's Dominick Lomazzo, 3-1.

Notable Results:
112 - D3#1 Braeden Davis (Dundee) tech. D2#2 Tyler Daniel (Tower) 22-7 
125 - D3#13 Logan Sander (Dundee) inj. def. D2#1 Joe Haynes (Tower)
130 - D1#2 Ashton Anderson (Clarkston) dec. D3#13 Trey Parker (Dundee) 9-2
135 - D3#2 Aiden Davis (Dundee) fall D2#3 Dru Wilson (Tower) 3:58
140 - D3#1 Austin Fietz (Dundee) dec. D2#11 Gavin Shoobridge (Tower) 3-2
145 - D2#6 Josh Howey (Tower) dec. D3#12 Austin Jaworski (Dundee) 4-0
152 - D3#1 Casey Swiderski (Dundee) fall D2#9 Mathew Booth (Tower) 0:26
160 - D3#1 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) maj. D1#5 Grady Castle (Clarkston) 17-6
171 - D2#1 Omari Embree (Tower) dec. D3#1 Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee) 3-1
189 - D3#1 Stoney Buell (Dundee) tech. D2#3 Ryan Radvansky (Tower) 16-0
215 - D3#10 Kaiden Hubbell (Dundee) fall D1#6 Drew Stark (Clarkston) 2:38

D3 #3 Whitehall def. D3 #9 Kingsley, 49-15

This Friday night tilt went to Whitehall with the 3rd-ranked team in Division 3 putting up a solid performance over Kingsley.  The Vikings picked up three critical decisions at 152, 160, and 171 from Blanchard, Haynes, and Young.  Kingsley's Alex Smith picked up a nice win at 189 over Dowdell.

Notable Results: 
140 - #2 Max Brown (Whitehall) maj. #14 Tanner Martindale (Kingsley) 12-1
152 - #10 Nick Blanchard (Whitehall) dec. #4 Aidan Shier (Kingsley) 5-4
160 - #11 Jacob Haynes (Whitehall) dec. #12 Kyan Fessenden (Kingsley) 9-6
189 - #15 Alex Smith (Kingsley) dec. #9 Kris Dowdell (Whitehall) 9-6
215 - #1 Ira Jenkins (Whitehall) fall #6 Sam Goethals (Kingsley)

DeWitt def. D3 #6 Portland, 38-36

An interesting result in the Capital Area as DeWitt took down D3's 6th-ranked Portland in a tight dual.  Eli Severns won a swing match at 145, 7-5 over Trierweiler in a state qualifier matchup.  Seniors Cael Weinzweig and Kiefer Kolito sealed it with a major decision and a fall, respectively, in the final two matches.

Notable Results: 
145 - D2#6 Eli Severns (DeWitt) dec. D3#8 Trent Trierweiler (Portland) 7-5

D3 #8 Hart def. D4 #4 Pine River, 61-12

Hart continued their unbeaten season, this week scoring a win over Pine River, who is currently ranked 4th in Division 4.  The Pirates took 12 of 14 matches, including both ranked matchups.  Braeden Carskadon won a 4-2 decision over #12 Carper at 215.

Notable Results: 
119 - D3#7 Trayce Tate (Hart) fall D4#8 Seth Duncan (Pine River) 3:30
145 - D3#2 Mason Cantu (Hart) tech. D4#14 Phillip Rigling (Pine River) 16-1
215 - Braeden Carskadon (Hart) dec. D4#12 Elijah Carper (Pine River) 4-2

D4 #2 Hudson def. D4 #10 Leslie, 56-9

In Division 4, #2 Hudson rolled to a 45+ point victory over #10 Leslie. Tyler Bolenbaugh, Caden Natale, and Cameron Underwood were all winners in top-ten matchups.  Sophomore Aden Barrett scored a convincing 12-2 major over #15 Doyle at 145.  The Tigers have won all 13 duals on the year by 30 points or more.

Notable Results:
140 - #9 Tyler Bolenbaugh (Hudson) dec. #7 Cannon Risner (Leslie) 8-1
145 - Aden Barrett (Hudson) maj. #15 Hunter Doyle (Leslie) 12-2
152 - #8 Gabe Weber (Lesile) dec. #16 Calix Campbell (Hudson) 8-6
160 - #1 Caden Natale (Hudson) maj. #4 Grant Weber (Leslie) 11-3
285 - #4 Cameron Underwood (Hudson) dec. #6 Nick Carey (Leslie) 7-3

Constantine def. D4 #6 Bronson, 43-36

A southwest showdown saw Constantine come out on top against a tough Bronson squad.  Seniors Isaac Hall and Chuck Taylor won ranked matches early in the dual, before sophomore Troy Demas picked up a fall in the final bout to clinch a seven-point win for the Falcons.

Notable Results:
171 - D3#10 Troy Demas (Constantine) fall D4#8 JC DePaz (Bronson) 0:42
215 - D3#2 Isaac Hall (Constantine) dec. D4#9 Justin Blankenship (Bronson) 6-4
285 - D3#7 Chuck Taylor (Constantine) fall D4#13 Blayn Gibson (Bronson) 1:52

Schoolcraft def. D4 #8 Lawton, 36-35

For the second time this week, Schoolcraft defeated Lawton.  Winning 43-27 on Wednesday, the rematch turned out to be much closer as Schoolcraft came away with a one-point victory.  Freshman Ryan Ling scored a huge OT win at 160 over #13 Cosby.  It should make for an exciting trilogy at Team Regionals as both teams are in the hunt to make it to Team State.

Notable Results: 
160 - Ryan Ling (Schoolcraft) dec. #13 Carter Cosby (Lawton) 9-7 SV

Upsets and Ranked Matchups from Around the State

103 - D1#13 Jacob Gillespie (Hartland) dec. D1#14 Brandon Watkins (Canton) 10-8
103 - D2#14 Kaden LaPaugh (DeWitt) fall D1#16 AJ Gray (Grand Blanc) 1:54
103 - NR Dawson Gielda (Birch Run) dec. D3#16 Sydney Kutzke (Bullock Creek) 10-3
103 - NR Malik Eisemann (Saline) fall D4#9 David Fielder (Hanover Horton) 1:00

112 - D1#2 Drew Heethuis (Detroit CC) fall D1#5(103) Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) 
112 - D1#3 Orion Wilson (Dakota) dec. D1#5(103) Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) 7-2
112 - D1#7 Nick Huntsman (Hartland) dec. D1#7(103) Joshua Drake (Northville) 7-2
112 - D1#12 Connor Schelb (Midland) maj. D3#15 Tyler Geer (Chippewa Hills) 17-9
112 - D1#3(103) Marcello Luna (Woodhaven) maj. D2#10 John Wallace (Carlson) 17-5
112 - D1#3(103) Marcello Luna (Woodhaven) fall D2#2(103) Tyler Daniel (Warren Woods Tower) 1:30
112 - D1#5(103) Zack Gittens (Stoney Creek) dec. D2#4(103) Easton Lyons (Lowell) 2-0
112 - D2#6 Dakota Forgash (BC John Glenn) fall D4#14 Robert Long-Terwilliger (St. Louis) 0:46
112 - D3#1 Braeden Davis (Dundee) tech. D1#3(103) Marcello Luna (Woodhaven) 16-1
112 - D3#3 Dallas Stanton (Almont) dec. D3#4(103) Easton Moran (Yale) 1-0
112 - D3#16 Tim Bowman (Boyne City) dec. D4#11 Tyler Demory (Mio) 4-1
112 - D4#5 Jacob Bunn (Manchester) dec. D4#12 Travis Frederick (Lumen Christi) 4-3
112 - D4#7 Blake Baker (Dansville) dec. D3#10 Brendan Yob (Napoleon) 8-5
112 - D4#1(103) Isaiah Mullins (St. Charles) maj. D3#15 Tyler Geer (Chippewa Hills) 10-1
112 - D4#2(103) Bradley Hall (Rudyard) dec. D2#16(103) Eli Gardner (Escanaba) 6-2
112 - NR Connor Bloomstrom (Reeths Puffer) dec. D2#14 Zach Radle (Byron Center) 7-2

119 - D1#1 Anthony Walker (Detroit CC) maj. D1#14 Cade Odrobina (Stoney Creek) 18-6
119 - D1#2 Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) fall D2#4 Bryce Shingleton (Linden) 0:58
119 - D1#14 Cade Odrobina (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#15(112) Drew Astorga (Dakota) 10-3
119 - D2#1(103) Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) tech. D3#5(112) Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) 16-1
119 - D2#1(103) Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) tech. D4#4 Hunter Martens (Schoolcraft) 15-0
119 - D3#5(112) Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) dec. D4#9(112) Dustin Mallory (Lawton) 4-2
119 - D4#16 Landyn Crance (Union City) fall D3#16 Drake Heath (Niles Brandywine) 3:49
119 - NR Andrew Appelman (Maple Valley) dec. D3#16 Drake Heath (Niles Brandywine) 10-4

125 - D1#4 Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#9 Cory Thomas (Detroit CC) 8-7
125 - D1#4 Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) dec. D2#8(119) Ramsy Mutschler (Lowell) 4-2 SV
125 - D1#11(119) Luke Gittens (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#15 Fritz Mueller (Dakota) 5-0
125 - D2#7(130) Mason Malin (Clio) dec. D2#12(130) Ty Johnson (Lake Fenton) 5-3
125 - D4#1 Brayton Mears (Union City) dec. D3#8 Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) 4-2
125 - NR Max Biundo (Wyandotte Roosevelt) dec. D4#11 Austin Marry (Hudson) 11-10
125 - NR Jack Zehnder (Romeo) dec. D2#14 Davin Roche (Lamphere) 4-0
125 - NR Dominic D’Ambrosio (Imlay City) dec. D2#14 Davin Roche (Lamphere) 7-1
125 - NR Tee Ward (Fremont) dec. D4#6 Kevin Spoelman (Ravenna) 3-2
125 - NR Elliot Ward (Belding) dec. D4#6 Kevin Spoelman (Ravenna) 5-1 SV

130 - D1#1(125) Brendan Ferretti (Dakota) maj. D1#4 Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) 16-7
130 - D1#12(125) Luke Jaworski (Lakeland) fall D1#8(125) Kareem Al-Hariri (West Bloomfield) 4:12
130 - D2#2 Zeth Strejc (Lowell) dec. D1#11(119) Luke Gittens (Stoney Creek) 5-2
130 - D3#9 Dylan Reiff (Constantine) fall D4#10 Gavin Caudill (Springport) 2:52
130 - D3#15 Drew Miller (Portland) tech. D1#10(125) William Miller (Grand Blanc) 15-0
130 - D3#5(125) Caleb Cline (Shepherd) dec. D3#16(125) Hunter Solis (Gladstone) 6-3
130 - D4#2 Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) dec. D3#8(125) Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) 7-3
130 - D4#1(125) Brayton Mears (Union City) dec. D4#2 Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) 8-6 SV
130 - NR Josh McMillin (Romeo) dec. D2#10 Cristian Rojas (Imlay City) 3-1
130 - NR Noah Ellis (Flushing) fall D3#12(119) Ty Fielder (Durand) 4:40
130 - NR Gavyn Perry (Ovid Elsie) fall D3#12(119) Ty Fielder (Durand) 1:16

135 - D2#2 Kyle Ferrier (Marysvillle) fall D3#6(130) Seth Woolman (Yale) 4:38
135 - D2#7 Martin Landes (Zeeland East) dec. D2#8(130) Kyron Zoet (Middleville) 5-2
135 - D3#3 Brock Holek (Durand) fall D3#15 Max Spiess (Ovid Elsie) 5:10
135 - NR Jordan McBee (Boyne City) dec. D4#8 Brandon Wiltse (Mio) 6-5
135 - NR Wyatt Bossbach (BC John Glenn) dec. D4#13(130) Dylan Marr (St. Louis) 9-3

140 - D1#1 Nathan Jerore (Woodhaven) dec. D3#1 Austin Fietz (Dundee) 7-3
140 - D1#11(135) Caden Jacobs (Forest Hills Central) dec. D1#15 Gavyn Stout (Mona Shores) 4-1
140 - D3#2 Max Brown (Whitehall) maj. D2#1(135) Cristian Perez (Allendale) 9-0
140 - D3#11 Alex Goodson (Sanford Meridian) dec. D3#9(135) Daylin Wittig (Chippewa Hills) 6-2
140 - D4#5 Chris Sorrow (Hanover Horton) fall D2#4(130) Lucas Nagle (Pinckney) 4:33
140 - D4#9 Tyler Bolenbaugh (Hudson) dec. D1#15(130) Jadyn Tittle (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 6-1
140 - D4#7(135) Cannon Risner (Leslie) dec. D1#15(130) Jadyn Tittle (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 7-4
140 - NR Jack Mills (Airport) dec. D4#9 Tyler Bolenbaugh (Hudson) 3-2
140 - NR Jack Mills (Airport) dec. D4#7(135) Cannon Risner (Leslie) 1-0
140 - NR Jack Mills (Airport) fall D1#15(130) Jadyn Tittle (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 0:48
140 - NR Timmy Simons (Carlson) fall D3#15(145) Josh Kasner (Algonac) 1:36
140 - NR Bryse Rowley (Flushing) dec. D3#15(135) Max Spiess (Ovid Elsie) 11-7

145 - D1#16 Nathan Lundgren (Woodhaven) dec. D3#12 Austin Jaworski (Dundee) 7-3
145 - D2#6 Josh Howey (Warren Woods Tower) maj. D1#16 Nathan Lundgren (Woodhaven) 9-1
145 - D2#12(135) Logan Trimmer (Mason) fall D3#13 Jared Bloom (Williamston) 2:56
145 - D3#8 Cole Fournier (Freeland) dec. D3#7(140) Cody Ueberroth (Swan Valley) 1-0
145 - D3#15 Josh Kasner (Algonac) dec. D2#11(135) Anthony D’Ambrosio (Imlay City) 2-1
145 - D3#4(135) Jack Sherman (Millington) maj. D4#8(140) Josh Collins (Hemlock) 14-2
145 - NR Darrin Alward (Durand) fall D1#13 Jacob Boudreau (Flushing) 2:36
145 - NR Logan Demarest (BC John Glenn) dec. D4#8(140) Josh Collins (Hemlock) 9-2
145 - NR Collin Reckner (Sand Creek) fall D4#15(140) Hunter Doyle (Leslie) 5:11
145 - NR Christian Fort (Carlson) fall D3#12(140) Cal Kniestadt (Algonac) 0:12

152 - D1#1(145) Zach Johnson (Brighton) fall D1#10 Connor Williams (Belleville) 10-2
152 - D2#10 Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) dec. D2#11(135) Anthony D’Ambrosio (Imlay City) 8-6
152 - D3#6 Jake Kasner (Algonac) dec. D2#5 Xzavier Suess (Cros-Lex) 3-2
152 - D3#13 Keegan VanAlstine (Lakewood) dec. D4#5 Melvin Minniear (Homer) 7-5
152 - D3#2(145) Mathew Dwyer (Almont) dec. D2#11(135) Anthony D’Ambrosio (Imlay City) 4-2 UTB
152 - NR Robby Slaughter (Hastings) fall D3#9 Xavier Anderson (Corunna) 5:25
152 - NR Logan Miracle (Clarkston) dec. D1#16(145) Nathan Lundgren (Woodhaven) 5-4
152 - NR Marcus Donovan (Romeo) dec. D2#11(135) Anthony D’Ambrosio (Imlay City) 8-4
152 - NR Ethan Ramsey (TC Central) dec. D2#11(145) Thade Radosa (Reeths Puffer) 6-4 TB

160 - D1#2 Gary Nilson (Utica Ford) tech. D1#16 Dominic Ragona (Warren DeLaSalle) 17-1
160 - D1#8 Billy Morris (Walled Lake Northern) fall D2#5(152) Xzavier Suess (Cros-Lex) 2:18
160 - D1#14 Invi Bella (Livonia Churchill) dec. D1#15(152) Carson Plum (Brighton) 10-5
160 - D2#6(152) Jimmy Rozycki (Reeths Puffer) dec. D2#4 Austin Ottow (Byron Center) 9-4
160 - D3#11 Jacob Haynes (Whitehall) fall D2#11(152) Joshua VanderMolen (Allendale)
160 - D3#2(152) Peyton Brooks (Bullock Creek) dec. D3#8 Jacob Munger (Alma) 6-4
160 - D4#6 Drew Allgeyer (Bark River Harris) tech. D4#10 Jacob Gribbell (Newberry) 20-2
160 - NR Aaron Lieber (Cros-Lex) fall D3#11(171) Lane Jackson (Almont) 3:51
160 - NR Carson Affer (Bad Axe) fall D4#14 Ethan Sumner (Breckenridge) 3:26
160 - NR Ryan Ahern (Rockford) dec. D1#8(152) Anthony Taylor (Grandville) 4-2
160 - NR Blake Fradette (Pinckney) fall D4#12(145)Josh Frailey (Hanover Horton) 1:13
160 - NR Blake Wilson (Saline) dec. D4#12(145) Josh Frailey (Hanover Horton) 12-9
160 - NR Ben Blyveis (Battle Creek Lakeview) dec. D2#15 Jason Bowers (Paw Paw) 7-4

171 - D1#8 Jacob Navarro (Woodhaven) maj. D2#14(160) Edward Light (Carlson) 16-7
171 - D1#9 Austin Bills (TC Central) dec. D2#9 Kolton VanNest (Byron Center) 5-1
171 - D1#9 Austin Bills (TC Central) maj. D2#14 Payton Dobben (Reeths Puffer) 13-5
171 - D1#7(152) Joseph Marano (Edsel Ford) maj. D2#6 Owen Sugarbaker (Gibraltar Carlson) 17-5
171 - D2#6 Owen Sugarbaker (Carlson) dec. D3#9 Noah Englehardt (Algonac) 7-3
171 - D2#8 Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) fall D4#8 JC DePaz (Bronson) 0:58
171 - D2#9 Kolton VanNest (Byron Center)) fall D2#11 Mykel Riordan (Sparta) 1:23
171 - D2#14 Payton Dobben (Reeths Puffer) dec. D2#9 Kolton VanNest (Byron Center) 13-6
171 - D2#14 Payton Dobben (Reeths Puffer) dec. D2#11 Mykel Riordan (Sparta) 11-5
171 - D2#2(160) Jimmy Roti (Linden) dec. D1#12 Moe Hakim (Crestwood) 7-0
171 - D2#3(160) Brayden Gautreau (Gaylord) maj. D1#5 Dominic Orselli (Lake Orion) 14-5
171 - D3#10(160) Troy Demas (Constantine) dec. D2#8 Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) 10-8
171 - D3#15(152) Nolan VanLoo (Freeland) fall D3#11(189) Kyle Demand (Swan Valley) 1:38
171 - D4#6 Collin Mayville (White Pigeon) fall D4#7 Travis Marsh (Marcellus) 3:54
171 - D4#1(160) Trenton Holden (Grass Lake) dec. Grant Weber (Leslie) 10-3
171 - NR Andrew Denney (PH Northern) dec. D3#11 Lane Jackson (Almont) 13-9
171 - NR Ronald Solis (Brandon) fall D4#16 Jack Hollingsworth (Bad Axe) 0:08
171 - NR Matthew Massman (Belding) fall D4#9 Zeke Thompson (Raavenna) 5:17
171 - NR Bart Laretz (Napoleon) fall D4#14 Conner Bramble (Dansville) 2:00
171 - NR Seth Leutzinger (Greenville) dec. D4#10 Cole Tilton (Ithaca) 6-5
171 - NR Finn Helppi (Negaunee) dec. D4#16(160) Jon Carrion (Iron Mountain) 13-7
171 - NR Joey Scaramuzzino (Cros-Lex) dec. D3#9 Noah Englehardt (Algonac) 4-3

189 - D1#1 Remy Cotton (TC Central) tech. D2#7 Dakota Veltman (Byron Center) 22-5
189 - D1#1 Remy Cotton (TC Central) fall D2#8 Caleb McNeil (Reeths Puffer) 2:41
189 - D1#5 Aidan Wardell (Midland Dow) maj. D4#6(152) Gavin Wilmoth (TC St. Francis) 9-1
189 - D1#7 Chase Kern (Hartland) fall D1#9 Alex Laskonski (Northville) 1:50
189 - D1#13 Login Fuller (Fenton) dec. D1#16 Durell Kline (Birmingham Groves) 6-0
189 - D2#3 Vincent Scaramuzzino (Cros-Lex) dec. D2#2 Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) 5-1
189 - D2#8 Caleb McNeil (Reeths Puffer) fall D2#7 Dakota Veltman (Byron Center) 4:33
189 - D2#3(160) Brayden Gautreau (Gaylord) fall D3#7 Tim Waggoner (Caro) 5:08
189 - D3#13 Jack Ward (Belding) fall D2#10 Michael Romero (Fremont) 0:35
189 - NR Jaden Morrow (Alma) fall D3#14(171) Caden Putman (Garber) Fall
189 - NR Ivory McCullough (Niles Brandywine) fall D4#16 David Hosack-Frizzell (Maple Valley) 2:31
189 - NR Lance Trost (Pinckney) maj. D4#14 Clay Sheffield (Hanover Horton) 14-3
189 - NR Wyatt King (Union City) dec. D4#16 David Hosack-Frizzell (Maple Valley) 5-2

215 - D1#16 Matthew Daines (Stoney Creek) fall D1#12 JD Stokes (Dakota) 3:00
215 - D1#5(189) Aidan Wardell (Midland Dow) fall D4#10 Jake Fischer (Beaverton) 3:39
215 - D1#10(189) Lu Peterson (Wyandotte Roosevelt) dec. D4#3 Benjamin Smieska (Leslie) 3-2
215 - D2#11 Carter Blough (Lowell) maj. D1#16 Matthew Daines (Stoney Creek) 11-1
215 - D3#3 Ryan Osterland (Algonac) dec. D3#5 Jacob Brown (Armada) 7-5
215 - D3#2(189) Isaac Hall (Constantine) dec. D4#14 Barak Haring (Springport) 9-4
215 - D4#7 Andrew Quinn (Mason County Central) fall D3#15 Ethan Schmid (Belding) 3:42
215 - D4#11 Jeremy Wazny (Hemlock) dec. D4#15 David Jahnke (Valley Lutheran) 5-3
215 - NR Ethan Green (Howell) fall D1#5 Justin Pronyk (Salem) 3:50
215 - NR RJ Veldman (Stevensville Lakeshore) dec. D3#14 Preston Calvert (South Haven) 7-4

285 - D1#2 Nick West (Lincoln Park) fall D2#6 Scotty Grunwald (Riverview)
285 - D1#5 Joshua Boggan (Kalamazoo Central) fall D1#13 Miklo Silva (Lansing Everett) 1:39
285 - D2#1 Keigan Nugent (Lowell) fall D1#3 Austin Jordan (Stoney Creek) 1:07
285 - D2#7 Zach MacMillan (Greenville) fall D4#3 Corbin Hamilton (Ithaca) 0:29
285 - D2#1(215) CJ Krum (St. Johns) dec. D1#8 Joshua Terrill (Holt) 2-0
285 - D3#13 Brett Boudreau (Gladstone) dec. D3#11 Kyle Barton (Shepherd) 6-1
285 - D3#15 Gavin Hernandez (Boyne City) fall D4#11 Zach Nickel (Charlevoix) 
285 - D4#6(215) Nick Carey (Leslie) fall D3#14 Logan Horn (Hillsdale) 5:07
285 - NR Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) dec. D4#13 Blayn Gibson (Bronson) 3-1
285 - NR Giulian Bodiu (Canton) fall D1#11 Cameron Shirley (Hartland) 2:37
285 - NR David Fancher (Mason) fall D4#16 James Osborne (East Jackson) 3:13
285 - NR Michael McAninch (Parma Western) fall D4#16 James Osborne (East Jackson) 3:23
285 - NR Logan Malonen (Grayling) dec. D4#6(189) Clayton Henry (Rogers City) 7-5
285 - NR Darren Avedisian (Pinckney) dec. D4#14 Ronnie Sorrow (Hanover Horton) 2-0
285 - NR Garrett Beazley (Saline) fall D4#14 Ronnie Sorrow (Hanover Horton) 3:15
285 - NR Jackson Dubois (Hastings) fall D2#10(215) Matthew Cepak (South Lyon East) 0:55
285 - NR Nathan Burns (Sand Creek) fall D3#14 Logan Horn (Hillsdale) 3:59

  • Team Champs Crowned

  • By MI Grappler 03/30/2021, 10:30pm EDT
  • Davison holds off CC; Lowell, Dundee, Clinton run away with repeat titles
  • Read More