skip navigation

Thursday Quick Hits

By MI Grappler, 03/04/21, 12:00PM EST

Share

D1 #2 DCC def. D1 #5 Brighton

Convincing win for DCC over Brighton as the Rocks took 10 of 14 weight classes.  Brighton's Mason Shrader picked up a huge win at 140 over Gilcher in overtime.  DCC's Phil Burney gave #1-ranked Johnson his first loss of the year at 145.  

Notable Results: 
125 - #1(119) Anthony Walker (DCC) maj. #8 Colin Jewell (Brighton) 21-9
130 - #3 Aiden Smith (Brighton) dec. #4(125) Cory Thomas (DCC) 12-5
140 - #2 Mason Shrader (Brighton) dec. #1(135) Dylan Gilcher (DCC) 7-4 TB
145 - #6(140) Philip Burney (DCC) inj. def. #1 Zach Johnson (Brighton)
160 - #1(152) Camden Trupp (DCC) tech. #13(152) Carson Plum (Brighton) 22-7

Clarkston def. D1 #5 Brighton, 39-34

A huge win for Clarkston, who fell out of the team rankings this week over #5 Brighton.  The Wolves were boosted by Auggie Anderson's fall at 125 in his first competition of the year.  The win for Clarkston definitely shakes up the team regionals/state outlook moving forward.

Notable Results: 
125 - Auggie Anderson (Clarkston) fall #8 Colin Jewell (Brighton)
135 - #2(130) Ashton Anderson (Clarkston) maj. #7 Travis Richardson (Brighton) 13-3
145 - #1 Zach Johnson (Brighton) maj. #14 Gabriel Gipe (Clarkston) 11-2
160 - #4 Grady Castle (Clarkston) fall #13(152) Carson Plum (Brighton)

D1 #3 Hartland def. D1 #6 Bedford, 49-14

This was a Tuesday night dual, but featured a ton of ranked matchups - seven in total.  Each matchup went to chalk in terms of the rankings, with five of the seven won by Hartland.  Avery Dickerson over Randy Boisselle in double OT at 171, in a match between all-staters, highlighted the individual matches.  

Notable Results:
112 - #7 Nick Huntsman (Hartland) dec. #14 Brock Jandrasek (Bedford) 10-4
135 - #12 Vinnie Abbey (Hartland) maj. #14 Chase Grzegorczyk (Bedford) 13-5
140 - #9 Luke Thornton (Hartland) dec. #11 Caleb Jagielski (Bedford) 5-0
152 - #9 Grant Burton (Bedford) maj. #12 Brad Busby (Hartland) 12-3
160 - #6 Rollie Denker (Bedford) maj. #9 Brayden Bobo (Hartland) 9-0
171 - #3 Avery Dickerson (Hartland) dec. #7 Randy Boisselle (Bedford) 5-3 SV
189 - #6 Chase Kern (Hartland) maj. #15 Drew Grup (Bedford) 8-0

D1 #7 Holt def. D3 #7 Portland, 57-20

Holt continued its strong season, this time with a dominant win over Portland, ranked 7th in D3.  The Rams took 10 of 14 weights, with nine of those wins notching bonus points.  Chandler Murton won a big matchup at 171 over Bremer, 6-5.

Notable Results: 
119 - D1#13 Mariano Lopez (Holt) fall D3#12 Ethan Webert (Portland) 1:02
140 - D1#8 Ralph Thompson (Holt) dec. D3#10(145) Trent Trierweiler (Portland) 9-3
171 - D3#2 Chandler Murton (Portland) dec. D1#6 Nathan Bremer (Holt) 6-5

Hastings def. D2#4 Jackson Northwest, 45-36

Much like Warren Woods Tower a week ago, Jackson Northwest suffered a loss to Hastings with a depleted lineup.  The Mounties gave up five forfeits and dropped the dual, despite winning the only ranked matchup.  The D2 team race continues to be a mystery. 

Notable Results: 
152 - #11(145) Zachary Jacobs (Jackson Northwest) fall #15 Robby Slaughter (Hastings) 5:55

D3 #3 Whitehall def. D1 #10 Rockford, 39-25

Whitehall knocked off Rockford in a battle between two of West Michigan's best.  The Vikings won eight matches, but it was the five falls from Whalen, Weiler, Brown, Jenkins, and Taranko that separated them from the Rams.  Rockford freshman Ryan Ahern picked up his second ranked win in a week to remain unbeaten at 160.

Notable Results: 
145 - D3#5 Marco Moore (Whitehall) dec. Brysonn Aulbach (Rockford) 9-8
160 - Ryan Ahern (Rockford) maj. D3#8 Jacob Haynes (Whitehall) 11-3
171 - D1#11 Moses Bosscher (Rockford) maj. D3#14 Connor Young (Whitehall)
189 - Luke Watkins (Rockford) dec. D3#11 Kris Dowdell (Whitehall) 8-4

D2 #10 Reeths-Puffer def. D3 #6 Hart, 42-39

Much needed win for Puffer over Hart in a Muskegon-area showdown.  The dual was a 7-7 split, with falls coming in 13 of 14 weight, and the only decision coming at 171 in a top-10 matchup won by Thomas Tanner.  Three unranked wresters had wins over ranked opponents - Puffer's Bloomstrom and Chipman, and Hart's Garza-Perez.

Notable Results: 
112 - Connor Bloomstrom (Reeths Puffer) fall D3#13(119) Trenton Swihart (Hart) 3:00
135 - Alex Chipman (Reeths Puffer) fall D3#12 Spencer Vanderzwaag (Hart)
171 - D3#6(160) Thomas Tanner (Hart) dec. D2#9 Payton Dobben (Reeths Puffer) 5-3
215 - D2#7(189) Caleb McNeil (Reeths Puffer) fall D3#16 Braeden Carskadon (Hart) 1:01
285 - Angel Garza-Perez (Hart) fall D2#13(215) Jacob Udell (Reeths Puffer) 4:45

D4 #1 Clinton def. D4 #2 Hudson

Without a doubt, the biggest dual of the night was in Division 4 where #1 Clinton held on to its top spot with a 22-point win over #2 Hudson.  Both teams looked to be pretty close to  full strength, with many, if not all, settling into their postseason weights.  There were no shortage of big matches, as ten bouts between ranked opponents went down; Clinton won seven of the ten.   AJ Baxter and Spencer Konz both knocked off #1-ranked wrestlers at 152 and 160, respectively.  

Notable Results:
103 - #9(112) Kannon Marry (Hudson) maj. #6 Connor Younts (Clinton) 9-1
112 - #2 Coy Perry (Clinton) dec. #10 Cole Marry (Hudson) 11-6 SV
119 - #3(112) Connor Busz (Clinton) dec. #2 Payton Rogers (Hudson) 5-2
125 - #9(130) Nik Shadley (Clinton) dec. #7 Austin Marry (Hudson) 9-3
130 - #7(135) Jackson Miller (Hudson) dec. #4(125) Zak Shadley (Clinton) 3-0
135 - #1(130) Bronson Marry (Hudson) fall #3(140) Landis Gilman (Clinton)
140 - #1(145) George Ames (Clinton) dec. #6 Tyler Bolenbaugh (Hudson) 8-2
152 - #5 AJ Baxter (Clinton) dec. #1 Caden Natale (Hudson) 7-3
160 - #2(171) Spencer Konz (Clinton) dec. #1 Dylan Smith (Hudson) 4-3
171 - #1(189) Brayden Randolph (Clinton) fall #14(189) Logan Sallows (Hudson)

Ranked Matchups and Upsets From Around the State

*= Season Debut

103 - D3#8 Zane Kik (Kent City) tech. D4#14 Westin Miedema (Lakeview) 17-2
103 - NR Garrett Clark (Fenton) fall D3#15 Joaquin Campos (Corunna) 2:53

112 - D1#7 Nick Huntsman (Hartland) dec. D2#10 Anjel Vasquez (Adrian) 7-2
112 - D1#14 Brock Jandrasek (Bedford) tech. D2#10 Anjel Vasquez (Adrian)
112 - D2#5(103) Bryce Trimm (Harper Creek) fall D2#9(103) Braylen Parker (Eaton Rapids) 1:38
112 - D3#7 D’Angelo Campos (Corunna) dec. D1#5(103) Kendra Ryan (Fenton) 7-0
112 - D4#1 Isaiah Mullins (St. Charles) fall D4#15 Robert Long-Terwilliger (St. Louis)
112 - D4#13 Travis Frederick (Lumen Christi) fall D2#9(103) Braylen Parker (Eaton Rapids) 1:09
112 - D4#15 Robert Long-Terwilliger (St. Louis) dec. D4#7(103) Tyler Akin (Carson City) 7-3
112 - NR Blain Wilson (Marshall) tech. D4#8 Blake Baker (Dansville) 19-2
112 - NR Hayden Pletscher (Swartz Creek) maj. D2#11(103) Clay Cook (Lake Fenton) 10-0

119 - D1#8 Clayton Jones (Detroit CC) dec. D1#11(112) Anas Shalhout (Crestwood) 5-2
119 - D4#10 Landyn Crance (Union City) maj. D4#9(125) Hunter Dewey (Reading) 8-0
119 - NR Chase Nickerson (Vassar) maj. D4#4(103) Wynn Blake (Brown City) 8-0
119 - NR Deegan Herlan (Coldwater) dec. D4#8(112) Blake Baker (Dansville) 7-1

125 - D1#2(119) Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) dec. D1#8 Colin Jewell (Brighton) 13-12
125 - D2#12 Ty Johnson (Lake Fenton) fall D1#12(119) Mason Feudale (Swartz Creek)
125 - D2#2(119) Bryce Shingleton (Linden) dec. D2#11 Mason Malin (Clio) 2-0
125 - D4#2 Manus Bennett (Marlette) dec. D4#6 Nathan Peters (Memphis) 6-1
125 - NR Tobin Okoniewski (Lumen Christi) fall D2#11(112) Adrian Sigurani (Eaton Rapids) 2:57
125 - *Auggie Anderson fall D1#13 Hassan Chehab (Crestwood) 1:43

130 - D1#3 Aiden Smith (Brighton) tech. D1#13(125) Hassan Chehab (Crestwood) 18-1
130 - D1#6 Ethan Kinch (Hartland) maj. D2#12 Caden Holt (Adrian) 16-3
130 - D1#12 Owen Foster (West Ottawa) maj. D2#9 Haydon Cook (Sparta) 11-3
130 - D1#16 Mason Stewart (Detroit CC) maj. D1#13(125) Hassan Chehab (Crestwood) 14-0
130 - D1#2(119) Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) DQ D1#2 Ashton Anderson (Clarkston)
130 - D4#6 Connor Fitzpatrick (Lumen Christi) maj. D2#9 Jay Shaull (Eaton Rapids) 16-6
130 - D4#16 Colton Russell (Union City) fall D4#11 Randy LoPresto (Reading) 3:34
130 - NR Tyler Milks (Jonesville) dec. D4#11 Randy LoPresto (Reading) 8-5
130 - NR Terrick Stewart (Lowell) dec. D2#8 Kyron Zoet (Middleville) 9-3
130 - *Preston Wronikowski (Bronson) dec. D4#10 Lucas Mooney (Leslie) 8-6

135 - D2#4(125) Kiefer Kolito (DeWitt) dec. D1#14(130) Emilio Cabrera (East Lansing) 8-5
135 - D2#4(125) Kiefer Kolito (DeWitt) dec. D2#15 Cole Riedel (St. Johns) 8-1
135 - D2#10(140) Logan Haughton (Charlotte) fall D3#8(140) Isaiah Pelc (Portland) 3:33
135 - D4#2(130) Jesse Brumm (Maple Vallley) maj. D4#6 Jacob Orweller (Perry) 12-4
135 - NR Emilio Jazwinski (Forest Hills Eastern) dec. D2#15(130) William Morrison (Holland) 8-2
135 - NR Daniel Elwell (Forest Hills Northern) dec. D2#15(130) William Morrison (Holland) 12-5

140 - D4#2 Cole Stone (Carson City) tech. D4#11(135) Dylan Marr (St. Louis) 19-3
140 - NR Mason Stewart (Michigan Center) dec. D4#14 Zachary Jarels (Manchester) 3-0

145 - D1#2 Owen Norman (Caledonia) dec. D3#5 Marco Moore (Whitehall) 10-6
145 - D1#13(140) Cole Schelb (Midland) fall D2#13(140) Jacob Coffey (Bay City Western) 2:40
145 - D2#4(140) Noah Ledford (Zeeland East) maj. D2#15 Naythan Dobson (Greenville) 14-3
145 - D4#15 Aricin Smith (Bronson) fall D4#12 Hunter Doyle (Leslie) 5:36

152 - D1#10 Philip Lamka (Fenton) fall D3#8 Xavier Anderson (Corunna) 3:32
152 - D2#11(145) Zachary Jacobs (Jackson Northwest) fall D2#15 Robby Slaughter (Hastings) 5:55
152 - D3#9 Keegan VanAlstine (Lakewood) dec. D2#15 Robby Slaughter (Hastings) 5-0
152 - D3#1(140) Casey Swiderski (Dundee) tech. *Robert Cann (Whitmore Lake) 27-11
152 - NR Carson Norton (Bronson) dec. D4#14 Jack Davidson (White Pigeon) 6-4
152 - NR Jager Kibart (Fremont) dec. D3#10 Brock Ryan (Central Montcalm) 11-8

160 - D2#12 Ashton LaGuire (Charlotte) maj. D1#14 Adam Russell (Holt) 11-2
160 - D3#5 Gerl Pish (Quincy) dec. D4#4(152) Garrett Iobe (Union City) 3-1
160 - D3#1(152) Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) fall *Scott Cann (Whitmore Lake) 3:13
160 - D4#2 Craig Tappenden (Bronson) fall D4#6(152) Grant Weber (Leslie) 1:30
160 - NR Seth Sivak (Laingsburg) fall D4#16 Ethan Sumner (Breckenridge) 1:00
160 - *Nathan Rodlund (Addison) fall D4#9(152) Adam Pringle (Manchester) 3:05

171 - D1#9 Cameron Adams (Detroit CC) maj. D1#13 Moe Hakim (Crestwood) 12-2
171 - D3#15 Matthew Massman (Belding) dec. D2#10 Kolton VanNest (Byron Center) 3-1
171 - D4#7 Collin Mayville (White Pigeon) dec. D4#9 JC DePaz (Bronson) 2-1

189 - D1#13(171) Moe Hakim (Crestwood) dec. D1#5 Hayden Payne (Clarkston) 11-5
189 - D2#8 Dakota Veltman (Byron Center) fall D3#13 Jack Ward (Belding) 5:47
189 - D2#11 Jacob Marrs (Clio) fall D2#3 Cameron Macklem (Goodrich) 1:29
189 - D2#2(160) Jimmy Roti (Linden) dec. D2#3 Cameron Macklem (Goodrich) 8-7
189 - D4#7 Wyatt Raab (Bark River Harris) fall D4#8 Colby Pauly (Onaway)
189 - NR Drew Sikkema (Comstock Park) dec. D3#11 Kris Dowdell (Whitehall) 1-0
189 - NR Seth Clothier (Pennfield) fall D4#14(171) Conner Bramble (Dansville) 4:45

215 - D3#1 Ira Jenkins (Whitehall) fall D1#2 Ryan Stanton (Caledonia) 
215 - D4#8 Justin Blankenship (Bronson) dec. D4#4 Benjamin Smieska (Leslie) 5-2

285 - D1#8 Joshua Terrill (Holt) dec. D1#14 Miklo Silva (Lansing Everett) 7-1
285 - D1#15 Dayne Arnett (Grand Haven) dec. D2#13(215) Jacob Udell (Reeths Puffer) 6-1
285 - D2#8 Zach MacMillan (Greenville) fall D2#12 Andrew DeVries (Zeeland East) 0:58
285 - D4#5(215) Nick Carey (Leslie) tech. D4#12 Blayn Gibson (Bronson) 18-3
285 - NR Grant Hackbarth (Benzie Central) fall D3#16 Logan Malonen (Grayling) 0:47
285 - NR Brandon Crawford (Colon) fall D3#13 Ben McKee (Niles Brandywine) 3:36
285 - *Mason Colglazier (Buchanan) fall D3#13 Ben McKee (Niles Brandywine) 3:39