skip navigation

Week 5 Notables

By MI Grappler , 03/14/21, 8:45AM EDT

Share

D1 #4 Dakota def. D1 #10 Clarkston, 39-21

Notable Results: 
125 - #7 Fritz Mueller (D) fall #9 Auggie Anderson (C) 6:00
135 - #2 Ashton Anderson (C) dec. #16 Austen Alkazir (D) 3-1
145 - Tyler Harper (D) dec. #12 Gabriel Gipe (C) 8-3
 

D1 #9 Rockford def. D2 #4 Middleville, 34-27

Notable Results: 
119 - D1#7 Elijah Bunn (R) dec. D2#4 Ashton Corson (M) 9-2
152 - D1#2 Trenton Wachter (R) tech. D2#12 Matthew Middleton (M) 25-10
160 - D1#16 Ryan Ahern (R) dec. D2#10 Austin Chivis (M) 5-1

D2 #1 Lowell def. D1 #9 Rockford, 51-15

Notable Results: 
112 - D1#5 Jak Keller (R) dec. D2#2(103) Easton Lyons (L) 13-6
152 - D1#2 Trenton Wachter (R) maj. D2#6(145) Will Link (L) 17-7
160 - D1#16 Ryan Ahern (R) dec. D2#5 Carson Crace (L) 5-3
171 - D2#2 Jacob Lee (L) tech. D1#11 Moses Bosscher (R) 15-0
189 - D2#4 Derek Mohr (L) dec. D1#15 Luke Watkins (R) 7-3

D3 #3 Whitehall def. D3 #6 Hart, 39-22

Notable Results:
145 - #3 Mason Cantu (H) dec. #5 Marco Moore (W) 7-3
160 - #9 Jacob Haynes (W) dec. #7 Thomas Tanner (H) 7-1
189 - #4 Leo Guadarrama (H) dec. Kris Dowdell (W) 5-4

Upsets and Ranked Matchups From Around the State

103 - D3#7 Jack Chambers (Williamston) fall D2#10 Braylen Parker (Eaton Rapids) 3:13
103 - D3#16 Jon Huggler (Lakeville) dec. D4#5 Trennen Smith (Mio) 6-
103 - Trent Kimmel (Martin) maj. D4#9 Caleb Mallory (Lawton) 9-0
103 - NR AJ Gray (Grand Blanc) dec. D2#16 Clay Cook (Lake Fenton) 7-5
103 - NR Jaxon Sanchez (Grandville) dec. D1#10 Aidan Meyers (South Lyon) 11-6
103 - NR Clay Lachcik (Standish Sterling) dec. D4#14 Ben March (St. Louis) 3-2

112 - D1#5 Jak Keller (Rockford) dec. D2#2(103) Easton Lyons (Lowell) 13-6
112 - D1#7 Ryan Mosher (Holt) dec. D2#12 Alex Kolar (Haslett) 4-0
112 - D1#2(103) Aden Williams (Davison) fall D1#10 Terek Engelter (Grand Blanc) 5:37
112 - D3#4 Tyler Ueberroth (Swan Valley) fall D4#12(103) Adrien Fragoso (Whittemore Prescott) 1:04
112 - D3#7 D’Angelo Campos (Corunna) dec. D4#7(103) Tyler Akin (Carson City) 4-0
112 - D4#9 Travis Frederick (Lumen Christi) fall D4#8(103) David Fielder (Hanover Horton) 2:35
112 - D4#9(103) Caleb Mallory (Lawton) dec. D4#15(103) Gage Vincent (Delton Kellogg) 8-3
112 - D4#7(119) Dustin Mallory (Lawton) fall D4#16(103) Kristian Heighton (Martin) 1:35
112 - NR Hayden Pletscher (Swartz Creek) maj. D1#5(103) Kendra Ryan (Fenton) 12-0

119 - D1#2(112) Orion Wilson (Dakota) dec. D2#9 Austin Matheney (Lamphere) 9-2
119 - D1#3(112) Zach Phifer (Howell) dec. D1#14 Cade Odrobina (Stoney Creek) 5-1
119 - D1#2(125) Tamin Machart (Utica Ford) maj. D2#9 Austin Matheney (Lamphere) 10-2
119 - D1#11(125) Colin Jewell (Brighton) maj. D1#9 Patrick Wlodyga (Hartland) 13-2
119 - D2#12 Jayden Schwartz (Charlotte) dec. D2#16(112) Adrian Sigurani (Eaton Rapids) 15-11
119 - D2#7(112) Cameron Beach (Jackson Northwest) dec. D1#12 Hussein Tokko (Crestwood) 4-3
119 - D2#14(112) Tee Ward (Fremont) fall D3#13 Anakin Andrus (Reed City) 1:36
119 - D3#11 Tim Bowman (Boyne City) maj. D3#6(112) Joe Armstrong (Grayling) 21-9
119 - D3#14 Ethan Webert (Portland) fall D3#15(125) Michael Boyd (Carrollton) 1:00
119 - D4#8 Jared Shepler (Carson City) fall D3#10 Gabe Serbus (Corunna) 3:44
119 - D4#6(112) Jacob Bunn (Manchester) dec. D4#10(112) Blake Baker (Dansville) 5-0
119 - NR Sam Agnello (Utica Eisenhower) dec. D1#3(112) Zach Phifer (Howell) 3-2
119 - NR Sam Agnello (Utica Eisenhower) dec. D1#14 Cade Odrobina (Stoney Creek) 2-1
119 - NR Sam Agnello (Utica Eisenhower) dec. D3#2(112) Dallas Stanton (Almont) 5-3
119 - NR Harris Meekhof (Allendale) dec. D2#2(103) Easton Lyons (Lowell) 10-4
119 - NR Cameron Dood (Orchard View) fall D3#12(112) Dawson Schroder (GR Catholic Central) 4:48
119 - NR Logan Vining (Grand Haven) fall D2#2(103) Easton Lyons (Lowell) 4:37

125 - D1#12 Brendan Maybee (Davison) dec. D1#15(119) Charles McClusky (Grand Blanc) 8-1
125 - D1#13 Danny Russell (South Lyon) dec. D1#16 Jacob Corcoran (Waterford Kettering) 5-1
125 - D2#1 Joe Haynes (WW Tower) dec. D1#1 Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) 5-1
125 - D2#2 Trevor Marsman (Cedar Springs) dec. D2#1(119) Jack Parker (Spring Lake) 8-2
125 - D2#4 Kiefer Kolito (DeWitt) dec. D1#6 Zach Platte (Holt) 4-1
125 - D2#7 Musa Yahia (Melvindale) dec. D2#15 Conner Canter (SCS Lakeshore) 9-5
125 - D2#8 Jay Shaull (Eaton Rapids) dec. D3#12 Greg Dion (Williamston) 5-4
125 - D2#13 Ty Johnson (Lake Fenton) fall D1#15(119) Charles McClusky (Grand Blanc) 3:13
125 - D2#11(119) Easton Mendoza (Holland) maj. D4#5 Kevin Spoelman (Ravenna) 15-7
125 - D4#2 Manus Bennett (Marlette) dec. D4#6 Nathan Peters (Memphis) 3-0
125 - D4#3 Randy Frailey (Hanover Horton) tech. D4#13(119) Tobin Okoniewski (Lumen Christi) 17-0
125 - D4#6 Nathan Peters (Memphis) dec. D4#16(119) Chase Nickerson (Vassar) 7-1
125 - D4#14 Jack Wiggins (Coleman) fall D4#13 Caiden Balliet (Whittemore Prescott) 1:50

130 - D1#3 Aiden Smith (Brighton) fall D1#6 Ethan Kinch (Hartland) 1:49
130 - D1#12 Jason Jones (Holt) fall D2#14 James Wagner (Waverly) 1:19
130 - D1#3(119) Zein Bazzi (Crestwood) dec. D2#7 Gage Race (Jackson Northwest) 4-3
130 - D1#10(119) Luke Gittens (Stoney Creek) dec. D2#2(135) Dru Wilson (WW Tower) 9-4 SV
130 - D1#1(125) Andrew Hampton (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#15(135) Logan Ladach (Grosse Pointe North) 6-4
130 - D1#15(125) Josh McMillan (Romeo) maj. D2#15(125) Conner Canter (SCS Lakeshore) 10-2
130 - D2#1Jacob Brya (St. Johns) tech. D2#5 Lucas Nagle (Pinckney) 21-6
130 - D2#2(125) Trevor Marsman (Cedar Springs) dec. D2#3 Caden Peterman (Greenville) 11-4
130 - D2#5(125) Zack Hall (Lake Fenton) dec. D1#14(125) William Miller (Grand Blanc) 6-4
130 - D3#2(135) Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston) dec. D2#4 Robert Davids (Eaton Rapids) 5-1
130 - D3#4(125) Zac Gibson (Lakewood) dec. D4#2 Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) 7-5 SV
130 - D3#5 Ashtyn Bennett (Hopkins) maj. D3#9(125) Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) 13-1
130 - D3#15 Drew Miller (Portland) dec. D2#14 James Wagner (Waverly) 9-5

135 - D1#8 Travis Richardson (Brighton) fall D1#14 Vinnie Abbey (Hartland) 1:45
135 - D1#12 Max Honiss (South Lyon) dec. D1#7 Justin Gorman (Grandville) 10-7
135 - D3#6(130) Brendan Hyatt (Orchard View) dec. D4#16 Austin Brown (Ravenna) 3-1
135 - D3#10 Nate Young (Lakeville) dec. D4#11 Brandon Wiltse (Mio) 9-2
135 - D4#3 Chris Sorrow (Hanover Horton) fall D2#16 Marshal Hoard (Coldwater) 1:27
135 - D4#5 Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) fall D3#14 Dylan McLean (Parchment) 3:50
135 - D4#8 Jacob Orweller (Perry) dec. D4#13 Aden Baynes (Laingsburg) 8-5
135 - D4#2(130) Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) dec. D4#6 Andrew Forker (River Valley) 7-0
135 - NR Dalton Grabarczyk (Adrian) dec. D2#10(130) Caden Holt (Adrian) 5-4
135 - NR Chad Vaughn (Bendle) dec. D4#11 Brandon Wiltse (Mio) 7-3
135 - NR Cade Graham (Caledonia) dec. D1#13 Jacob Gregg (Jenison) 8-4
135 - NR Tom Hayes (Yale) dec. D2#13(130) Ben Davis (Cros-Lex) 5-3
135 - NR Nathan Buzanowski (Farwell) fall D4#16(140) Reuben Adams (Beaverton)
135 - NR Tristan Winkleback (Montague) dec. D4#7 River Roberson (Hesperia) 8-6
135 - NR Joseph Dawe (Ithaca) dec. D4#11 Brandon Wiltse (Mio) 4-2
135 - NR Alex Chipman (Reeths Puffer) dec. D1#13 Jacob Gregg (Jenison) 16-10

140 - D1#9(135) Luke Thornton (Hartland) dec. D1#8 Jager Kwiatkowski (Livonia Franklin) 7-6
140 - D2#6 Matthew Martinez (Harper Creek) dec. D2#7(130) Gage Race (Jackson Northwest) 7-3
140 - D2#14 Cristian Perez (Allendale) dec. D2#9 Nate Cleaver (Lowell) 7-4
140 - D2#14 Cristian Perez (Allendale) maj. D4#8 Carter Hirschfeld (Mason County Central) 16-8
140 - D2#10(135) Logan Haughton (Charlotte) dec. D3#5(135) Luke Mahaney (Williamston) 6-4
140 - D2#10(135) Logan Haughton (Charlotte) dec. D3#7 Alex Goodson (Sanford Meridian) 10-7
140 - NR Luke Weaver (South Lyon) fall D1#10(135) Rieley Brado (Waterford Kettering) 2:00
140 - NR Austin Peacock (Edwardsburg) fall D2#9 Nate Cleaver (Lowell) 3:24

145 - D1#2(140) Mason Shrader (Brighton) dec. D1#7 Nick Dimitroff (Hartland) 6-0
145 - D2#6 Will Link (Lowell) dec. D2#3 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 12-10 SV
145 - D2#5(140) Zam Thompson (Eaton Rapids) maj. D3#12(140) Jared Bloom (Williamston) 10-1
145 - D3#7(140) Alex Goodson (Sanford Meridian) dec. D3#11(140) Tanner Gaw (Shepherd) 8-1
145 - D4#3(140) Cole Stone (Carson City) maj. D3#7(140) Alex Goodson (Sanford Meridian) 17-7
145 - NR Hayden Barker (Byron Center) dec. D4#8 Jackson Knieper (New Lothrop) 6-0
145 - NR Ryan Madison (Grand Blanc) fall D2#12 Jack Conley (Lake Fenton) 2:46

152 - D1#1 Camden Trupp (DCC) fall D1#9 Alex Drewek (UD Jesuit) 0:56
152 - D1#2 Trenton Wachter (Rockford) maj. D2#6(145) Will Link (Lowell) 17-7
152 - D2#1 Jacob Gonzales (Holly) maj. D2#9 Brady Benson (Goodrich) 13-4
152 - D2#5 Jacob Halsey (St. Joseph) fall D3#16(145) Tsion Hawkins (Comstock Park) 5:43
152 - D2#13(145) Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) dec. D3#12 Xavier Anderson (Corunna) 7-2
152 - D3#4 Cal Huggler (Lakeville) dec. D3#9 Evan Becker (Essexville Garber) 5-2
152 - D3#9 Evan Becker (Essexville Garber) dec. D3#4 Cal Huggler (Lakeville) 4-3
152 - D3#12 Xavier Anderson (Corunna) fall D3#13 Brock Ryan (Central Montcalm) 1:45
152 - D3#6(145) Gage Ensign (Constantine) dec. D2#7 Niko Martinez (Paw Paw) 6-5
152 - D4#9 Reese Ransom (Evart) dec. D4#12(145) Gavyn Curnett (Pine River) 1-0
152 - D4#16 Melvin Minniear (Homer) dec. D4#3 Garrett Iobe (Union City) 3-2
152 - D4#6 Gabe Weber (Leslie) dec. D3#15(145) Tyler Schofield (Olivet) 9-2
152 - D4#8 Kyle Fenner (Whittemore Prescott) dec. D4#13 Isaac Hein (Rogers City) 10-3
152 - NR Adam Bazzi (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#9 Alex Drewek (UD Jesuit) 8-5
152 - NR Kyle Walsh (Utica) maj. D1#9 Alex Drewek (UD Jesuit) 16-7
152 - NR Kyle Walsh (Utica) dec. D1#13 Tyler Pressel (Romeo) 8-4
152 - NR Declan Genova (Alpena) dec. Anthony Ward (Oscoda) 3-2
152 - NR Hayden Barker (Byron Center) fall D3#16(145) Tsion Hawkins (Comstock Park) 4:31
152 - NR Trent Behrenwald (Tri County) dec. D3#13 Brock Ryan (Central Montcalm) 6-3

160 - D1#3 Gary Nilson (Utica Ford) dec. D1#5(152) Grady Castle (Clarkston) 5-0
160 - D1#3 Gary Nilson (Utica Ford) tech. D2#6(152) Xzavier Suess (Cros-Lex) 20-5
160 - D1#10 Zach Boersen (Grand Haven) maj. D2#9 Joshua VanderMolen (Allendale) 12-4
160 - D1#16 Ryan Ahern (Rockford) dec. D2#5 Carson Crace (Lowell) 5-3
160 - D1#10(145) Darius Marines (DCC) dec. D1#14 Dominic Ragona (Warren DeLaSalle) 8-3
160 - D2#5 Carson Crace (Lowell) dec. D2#9 Joshua VanderMolen (Allendale) 6-2
160 - D2#6 Austin Ottow (Byron Center) dec. D4#9 Harry Helmick (New Lothrop) 6-2
160 - D2#1(152) Jacob Gonzales (Holly) dec. D2#2 Jimmy Roti (Linden) 8-6
160 - D2#1(152) Jacob Gonzales (Holly) fall D1#12(152) Benny Leece (South Lyon) 4:00
160 - D3#5(152) Nick Dodman (Sanford Meridian) dec. D4#12(152) Blain Mitchell (Carson City) 7-2
160 - D3#6(152) Keegan VanAlstine (Lakewood) maj. D3#8 Gavin Bartley (Olivet) 12-2
160 - D4#4(152) Nathan Rodlund (Addison) dec. D4#11 Jonah Case (Athens) 6-0
160 - NR Austin Gross (Constantine) fall D4#13 Jett Gott (Schoolcraft) 2:33

171 - D2#2 Jacob Lee (Lowell) tech. D1#11 Moses Bosscher (Rockford) 15-0
171 - D2#2 Jacob Lee (Lowell) fall D2#13 Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) 2:38
171 - D2#4 Kael Wisler (New Boston Huron) dec. D2#4(160) Preston Thompson (Riverview) 9-3
171 - D2#1(160) Doak Dean (Lowell) dec. D1#10(160) Zach Boersen (Grand Haven) 9-4

189 - D1#4 Aidan Wardell (Midland Dow) maj. D1#9 Landon Kish (Davison) 8-0
189 - D1#6 Chase Kern (Hartland) fall D1#11(215) Josh Greathouse (Brighton) 1:26
189 - D1#2(171) Manny Rojas (DCC) maj. D1#3 Brett Stanley (Warren DeLaSalle) 16-5
189 - D1#4(171) Leo Galasso (Kalamazoo Central) dec. D1#5 James Campbell (Mattawan) 12-5
189 - D1#12(171) Brennon Larion (Swartz Creek) dec. D2#7 Jacob Marrs (Clio) 8-2
189 - D1#13(171) Moe Hakim (Crestwood) fall D4#16 Logan Kurth (Whitmore Lake)
189 - D2#3 Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest) dec. D1#13(171) Moe Hakim (Crestwood) 8-6
189 - D2#3 Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest) fall D2#9(171) Nick Martinez (Harper Creek) 3:23
189 - D2#4 Derek Mohr (Lowell) dec. D1#15 Luke Watkins (Rockford) 7-3
189 - D2#4 Derek Mohr (Lowell) fall D2#11 Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) 1:31
189 - D2#6 Dakota Veltman (Byron Center) dec. D4#7 Kody Krupp (New Lothrop) 5-2
189 - D2#7 Jacob Marrs (Clio) dec. D1#11 Login Fuller (Fenton) 3-1
189 - D2#9(171) Nick Martinez (Harper Creek) fall D2#15 Seth Clothier (BC Pennfield) 1:20
189 - D3#2 Isaac Hall (Constantine) dec. D4#14 Tagg Gott (Schoolcraft) 5-2
189 - NR Bryson Hughes (Reed City) fall D2#13 Michael Romero (Fremont) 4:28
189 - NR Jase Grundy (Linden) fall D2#16(171) Scott Herrmann (Holly)
189 - NR Michael Tuomi (Lutheran Northwest) fall D4#16 Logan Kurth (Whitmore Lake)

215 - D1#15 Matthew Daines (Stoney Creek) dec. D1#4 Ethan Green (Howell) 8-6 SV
215 - D2#2 Ian Norscia (Southgate Anderson) tech. D2#16 Jamarion Claybron (Romulus) 20-4
215 - D2#8 Isaac Sterenberg (Hamilton) maj. D3#14 Ethan Schmid (Belding) 11-3

215 - D2#12 Wyatt Gocha (Linden) fall D2#4 Kolten Steele (Holly)
215 - D3#1 Ira Jenkins (Whitehall) fall D4#7 Andrew Quinn (Mason County Central)
215 - D3#5 Branson Goodman (Portland) maj. D4#13 Jeremy Wazny (Hemlock) 13-5
215 - D3#11 Bryan Brown (Shepherd) fall D3#8(189) Jake Schultz (Sanford Meridian) 3:43
215 - D4#4(189) Cameron Underwood (Hudson) fall D2#16 Jamarion Claybon (Romulus) 3:12
215 - NR Zach Dries (Utica) dec. D1#16(189) Brenton Wehrley (Romeo) 3-0
215 - NR Charles Thompson (Jackson) dec. D4#10 Ryan Phillips (Clinton) 9-5

285 - D2#1 Keigan Nugent (Lowell) maj. D2#12 Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) 10-1
285 - D2#1 Keigan Nugent (Lowell) fall D1#14 Dayne Arnett (Grand Haven) 3:06
285 - D2#10 Tyler Short (New Boston Huron) dec. D2#7 Scotty Grunwald (New Boston Huron) 4-1
285 - D2#11 Aidan Clute (Ionia) fall D3#5(215) Branson Goodman (Portland) 0:31
285 - D4#4 Corbin Hamilton (Ithaca) fall D3#5(215) Branson Goodman (Portland) 0:54
285 - NR Gus Taylor (South Lyon) dec. D1#15 Jordan Kaat (Grandville) 3-1