skip navigation

Team State Notables - Session 1 (D1/D4 QF)

By MI Grappler, 03/30/21, 11:30AM EDT

Share

DIVISION 1

#5 Rockford def. #4 Holt, 36-29

Almost identical results to last weekend's individual regionals, with the exception of 130, where Holt's Jason Jones flipped that result in a close decision.  Rockford won the flip and was able to get some favorable matchups at 145, 189, and 215, and also picked up a swing match win from Louis Bosscher at 135.

Ranked Matchups:
130 - #13 Jason Jones (H) dec. #12 Logan Schwartz (R) 11-9
152 - #2 Trenton Wachter (R) tech. #8 Alex Russell (H) 20-5
160 - #4 Ryan Ahern (R) dec. #7 Adam Russell (H) 8-3
171 - #5 Nate Bremer (H) tech. #11(152) Colin Harju (H) 19-4
112 - #5 Jak Keller (R) dec. #6 Ryan Mosher (H) 8-5

#3 Hartland def. #6 Clarkston, 64-10

A back-and-forth dual early, Hartland pulled away in the middle and won the final nine matches of this one.  #4 Ashton Anderson of Clarkston scored a first period fall over #2 Ethan Kinch.  Hartland freshman Vinnie Abbey pick up a couple sets of back points to take a 8-2 decision at 135.

Ranked Matchups:
130 - #4(125) Ashton Anderson (C) fall #2(125) Ethan Kinch (H) 2:00
135 - #10 Vinnie Abbey (H) dec. #6(130) Auggie Anderson (C) 8-2
160 - #10 Brayden Bobo (H) fall #14 John Lord (C) 5:41

#2 Detroit CC def. #7 Wyandotte Roosevelt, 67-3

DCC won 13 of 14 in this one, resulting a 64-point victory over Wyandotte.  Wyandotte's 2nd-ranked Lu Peterson remains unbeaten at 215, scoring a 6-1 decision over Ramirez of DCC.  As expected, the best match came at 103 with DCC's Cannon picking a 4-3 decision over Byrne.

Semifinal Matchups

#1 Davison vs #5 Rockford
#2 Detroit CC vs #3 Hartland

3:00 pm

DIVISION 4

#1 Clinton def. #8 Ravenna, 75-6

Top-seeded Clinton won 13 of 14 in this one, all by bonus points.  Coy Perry and Kent McCombs nabbed wins over ranked opponents at 103 and 145, respectively.  Ravenna's Austin Brown picked up a fall at 135 in the second match of the dual.

Ranked Matchups:
135 - #6 Austin Brown (R) fall #7(130) Ethan Younts (C) 2:50
145 - #2 Kent McCombs (C) tech. #16 Josh Kooiman (R) 17-0
103 - #1 Coy Perry (C) maj. #11 Nick Scofield (R) 8-0

#5 Leslie def. #4 Whittemore-Prescott, 44-36

Leslie advanced to the semifinals for the first time in school history with an impressive win over Whittemore-Prescott.  The Blackhawks won virtually every toss-up match, most of which were by fall.  Momentum through the upper weights allowed them to jump out to a 44-12 lead after 285 and the dual was a wrap.

Ranked Matchups and Upsets:
130 - Evin Yoemans (L) fall #15 Caiden Baillet (WP) 3:21
152 - #6(145) Gabe Weber (L) dec. #8 Kyle Fenner (WP) 8-5
171 - #3(152) Grant Weber (L) fall #15 James Morrison (WP) 0:59
189 - Nick Carey (L) fall #4 Russell Wilson (WP) 4:21
215 - #5 Benjamin Smieska (L) fall #13 Jesse Morrison (WP) 0:46
285 - Garret Bedell (L) fall #16 William Stothers (WP) 5:09

#3 New Lothrop def. #6 Bark River-Harris, 54-20

Some really good individual matchups in this one and solid performances on both sides.  New Lothrop's Andrew Krupp knocked off #1 Dillon Raab, 5-4, while Bark River Harris' Tyler Racicot took down #1 Bryce Cheney in OT, 4-2.  Kody Krupp also had an impressive win at 189 over #4 Wyatt Raab.

Ranked Matchups and Upsets: 
130 - Parker Noonan (NL) dec. #10(119) Daniel Dani (BRH) 9-8
135 - Jack Kulhanek (NL) fall #16 (125) Joshua Riley (BRH) 1:57
140 - #3 Andrew Krupp (NL) dec. #1(135) Dillon Raab (BRH) 5-4
160 - #8 Tyler Racicot (BRH) dec. #1(152) Bryce Cheney (NL) 4-2 SV
189 - #8 Kody Krupp (NL) fall #4(171) Wyatt Raab (BRH) 3:34
112 - #4 Daven Lockwood (NL) fall #10 Avry Corrigan (BRH) 2:45

#2 Hudson vs #7 Schoolcraft

Both Hudson and Schoolcraft used a wrestler at a weight class in which they were not eligible to wrestle.  Both teams were eliminated from the tournament.  New Lothrop advances to the finals.

Semifinal Matchups

#1 Clinton vs #5 Leslie
#3 New Lothrop vs #7 Schoolcraft

3:00 pm