skip navigation

State Stats

By MI Grappler, 04/04/21, 2:15PM EDT

Share

TEAM STANDINGS USING INDIVIDUAL tourney scoring

DIVISION 1
1.  Davison - 255
2.  Detroit Catholic Central - 202
3.  Hartland - 85
4.  Holt - 76.5
5.  Brighton - 68.5
6.  Rockford - 66.5
7.  Macomb Dakota - 64
8.  Stoney Creek - 55.5
9.  Clarkston - 52
10.  Jackson - 44

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 196
2.  Warren Woods Tower - 77.5
3.  New Boston Huron - 60.5
4.  Jackson Northwest - 59
5.  Middleville - 47
6.  Southgate Anderson - 46
7.  St. Joseph - 43.5
      Spring Lake - 43.5
9.  Pontiac - 42
10.  Edwardsburg - 41

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 280
2.  Whitehall - 103
3.  Richmond - 97
4.  Montrose - 69
5.  Alma - 68.5
6.  Williamston - 59.5
7.  Kingsley - 53
8.  Algonac - 52
9.  Portland - 47
10.  Lakewood - 44

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 280.5
2.  Hudson - 165
3.  New Lothrop - 122.5
4.  Bark River Harris - 60
5.  Carson City - 57
6.  Hesperia - 55
7.  Hanover Horton - 53
8.  Delton Kellogg - 50
9.  Iron Mountain - 46
10.  Manchester - 43.5

Regional Breakdown

Region 1-1 (Davison): 36 Placers, 11 Finalists, 6 Champs
Region 2-1 (Grand Haven): 36 Placers, 9 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 3-1 (Saline): 20 Placers, 6 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 4-1 (Hartland): 20 Placers, 2 Finalists, 1 Champ

Region 5-2 (Fremont): 18 Placers, 4 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 6-2 (Byron Center): 37 Placers, 7 Finalists, 6 Champs
Region 7-2 (Mason): 33 Placers, 8 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 8-2 (WW Tower): 24 Placers, 9 Finalists, 3 Champs

Region 9-3 (Grayling): 26 Placers, 3 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 10-3 (Sexton): 31 Placers, 9 Finalists, 4 Champs
Region 11-3 (Richmond): 26 Placers, 5 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 12-3 (Constantine): 29 Placers, 11 Finalists, 8 Champs

Region 13-4 (Charlevoix): 21 Placers, 2 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 14-4 (Carson City): 32 Placers, 9 Finalists, 5 Champs
Region 15-4 (Clinton): 31 Placers, 13 Finalists, 5 Champs
Region 16-4 (Union City): 28 Placers, 4 Finalists, 3 Champs

State Placers by Grade

FR SO JR SR
D1 8 23 36 45
D2 7 19 30 56
D3 12 15 43 42
D4 9 19 28 56
Total 36 76 137 199

Became 4x State Champions...
Alex Facundo (Davison)
Stoney Buell (Dundee)

Became 3x State Champions...
Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota)
Casey Swiderski (Dundee)
Logan Badge (Clinton)

Became 2x State Champions...
Caden Horwath (Davison)
Dylan Gilcher (Detroit CC)
Josh Barr (Davison)
Manny Rojas (Detroit CC)
Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph)
Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower)
Jacob Gonzales (Holly)
Braeden Davis (Dundee)
Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston)
Tyler Swiderski (Dundee)
Dominick Lomazzo (Dundee)
Caden Natale (Hudson)

4x All-Staters
Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) 3-2-1-1
Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) 3-1-1-1
Brock Holek (Durand) 7-4-2-2
Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) 2-6-3-1
Mason Shrader (Brighton) 6-8-2-1
Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) 6-6-6-1
Austin Fietz (Dundee) 4-5-1-2
Zach Johnson (Brighton) 5-5-2-4
Dametrius Castillo (Alma) 1-8-2-2
Caden Natale (Hudson) 3-2-1-1
Logan Slominski (Sparta) 6-3-3-4
Doak Dean (Lowell) 8-7-5-1
Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 2-2-1-1
Spencer Konz (Clinton) 8-3-3-1
Alex Facundo (Davison) 1-1-1-1
Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 3-2-2-1
Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) 8-3-2-1
Stoney Buell (Dundee) 1-1-1-1

Most State Placers by Team

DIVISION 1
1.  Davison - 14
2.  Detroit Catholic Central - 10
3.  Hartland - 7
      Holt - 7
5.  Rockford - 5
      Stoney Creek - 5
7.  Macomb Dakota - 4
8.  Brighton - 3
      Clarkston - 3
      Grandville - 3

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 12
2.  Warren Woods Tower - 6
3.  Jackson Northwest - 5
4.  Edwardsburg - 4
      Middleville - 4
6.  DeWitt - 3
      Fremont - 3
      Mason - 3
      Monroe Jefferson - 3
      New Boston Huron - 3
      Sparta - 3
      Zeeland East - 3

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 13
2.  Richmond - 7
3.  Whitehall - 5
      Williamston - 5
5.  Algonac - 4
      Alma - 4
      Kingsley - 4
8.  Chippewa Hills - 3
      Durand - 3
      Freeland - 3
      Hart - 3
      Montrose - 3
      Napoleon - 3
      Portland - 3
      South Haven - 3

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 12
2.  Hudson - 11
3.  New Lothrop - 7
4.  Bark River Harris - 5
      Manchester - 5
6.  Hesperia - 4
7.  Carson City - 3
      Decatur - 3
      Hanover Horton - 3
      Iron Mountain - 3
      Jackson Lumen Christi - 3
      Whittemore Prescott - 3

Most Underclassmen State Placers By Team

DIVISION 1
1.  Davison - 10
2.  Detroit Catholic Central - 8
3.  Holt - 6
4.  Hartland - 5
5.  Macomb Dakota - 4
      Rockford - 4

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 6
2.  Fremont - 3
      Jackson Northwest - 3
      Mason - 3
      Middleville - 3
      Monroe Jefferson - 3

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 8
2.  Kingsley - 4
      Richmond - 4
      Whitehall - 4
      Williamston - 4

DIVISION 4
1.  Clinton - 8
      Hudson - 8
3.  Bark River Harris - 3
      Decatur - 3
      Iron Mountain - 3 
      Manchester - 3

Most Falls in Least Time

D1 - Nick Sturgill, Woodhaven (4 in 6:55)
D2 - Zach MacMillan, Greenville (4 in 10:49)
D3 - Branson Goodman, Portland (4 in 3:00)
D4 - Andrew Quinn, Mason County Central (4 in 6:22)

Fastest Fall

D1 - Evan Herriman, Davison (0:21)
D2 - Jaylen Culver, Romulus (0:12)
D3 - Cal Kniestadt, Algonac (0:11)
D4 - Payton Rogers, Hudson (0:14)

Most Falls, Team

D1 - Davison, 19
D2 - Lowell, 9
D3 - Dundee, 19
D4 - Clinton, 21

Wrestleback Warriors

*Lost first round and wrestled back to 3rd place

D2 119 - Ashton Corson (Middleville)

Number of Placers by Pre-Tourney Ranking

Rank Placers
1 56
2 52
3 51
4 48
5 39
6 31
7 35
8 33
9 25
10 27
11 20
12 11
13 10
14 7
15 2
16 1

Number of Finalists by Pre-Tourney Ranking

Rank Finalists
1 44
2 34
3 18
4 5
5 3
6 3
7 2
8 2