skip navigation

FS/GR Central Regionals Recap

By MI Grappler, 05/23/21, 8:30PM EDT

Share

Recap
Boys and girls freestyle and greco Central Regionals took place over the weekend in Fort Wayne, Indiana. For 16U and Juniors, qualifying spots for the national championships in Fargo were on the line.

Michigan was very well represented with 140 participants across all age groups in freestyle and 94 participants across all age groups in greco. In freestyle, there were 62 placers and 18 champs. In greco, there were 58 placers and 16 champs.

There were also 7 double champs for Michigan. Adam Haselius, Wyatt Lees, Jaquan McMiller, Jaxson Boucher, Emryk Kilcher, Jaxton Coyer, and Henry Begg all won both freestyle and greco.  See below for a full list of placers.

Casey Swiderski had perhaps the most impressive performance of the tournament. In the third round, he teched Dy'Vaire VanDyke, an Ohio D1 state placer and GFC placer. In the semis, Swiderski beat Nasir Bailey (Illinois) on criteria 4-4. Bailey was a state champion this past season in Illinois. In the finals, Swiderski teched nationally ranked Michigan commit Zack Mattin from Ohio. 


Junior Boys Freestyle
113 - Braeden Davis 1st 
113 - Nolan Wertanen 3rd
132 - Ryker Johnecheck 4th
138 - Casey Swiderski 1st
160 - Jacob Gonzales 2nd
160 - Joshua Barr 1st
160 - Tyler Swiderski 4th
170 - Stoney Buell 1st
182 - Remy Cotton 4th
220 - Caden Ferris 2nd
285 - Giulian Bodiu 4th
285 - Joshua Boggan 3rd

Junior Girls Freestyle
152 - Brookyln Figueroa 2nd

16U Boys Freestyle
94 - Gigi Bragg 2nd
106 - Jackson Blum 2nd
106 - Talan Parsons 4th
126 - Clayton Jones 3rd
160 - Benjamin Blyveis 1st
195 - Adam Haselius 1st

220 - Joel Simon 4th
285 - Dane Harper 4th

16U Girls Freestyle
94-106 - Gigi Bragg 1st

14U Boys Freestyle
71 - Layne Martin 3rd
87 - Nathan Walkowiak 2nd
87 - Wyatt Lees 1st 
92 - Nicholas Sorrow 2nd
97 - Alexander Rodriguez 2nd
102 - Conor Mc Alary 2nd
102 - Archer Anderson 4th
119 - Joseph Cappellano 4th
130 - Blake Sloan 2nd
149 - Brock Foster 4th
187 - Rj Green 3rd
250 - Landon Morris 4th
250 - Jaquan McMiller 1st 
250 - Brady Vaughan 2nd

14U Girls Freestyle
119 - Elyse Morales 2nd
119 - Hannah Blyveis 3rd
127 - Margaret Buurma 2nd 

12U Boys Freestyle
70 - Gavin Boller 3rd
74 - Bryson Coyer 3rd
74 - Wesley Honiss 4th
82 - Donovan Quinn 1st
86 - Jamison Gregory 2nd
92-98 - Kieran Beach 4th
108 - Tyler Morales 3rd
135 - Isaac Westfall 1st
160 - Ryder Balkema 2nd
160 - Harland Begg 3rd

10U Boys Freestyle
63 - Jace Barnes 4th
63 - Gavin Brent 3rd
67 - Jaxson Boucher 1st
71 - Gabriel Waite 2nd
71 - Mason Aluia 1st
84 - Gunnar Pollins 3rd
93 - Brody Brewer 1st 
120 - Joseph Buurma 4th

8U Boys Freestyle
49 - Emryk Kilcher 1st
56 - Jaxton Coyer 1st

62 - Gavin Troyer 2nd 
70 - Landon Owens 1st
85 - Henry Begg 1st


Junior Boys Greco
113 - Joshua Drake 2nd 
113 - Nolan Wertanen 1st
132 - Ryker Johnecheck 1st

145 - Evan Herriman 4th
145 - Maxwell Honiss 3rd
145 - Micah Hanau 1st
152 - Justin VanVaerenbergh 2nd
170 - Cole Hopkins 2nd
220 - Caden Ferris 3rd
285 - Joshua Boggan 2nd
285 - Eathan Westfall 3rd

16U Boys Greco
106 - Jackson Blum 4th
106 - Talan Parsons 2nd 
113 - Cole Lausch 2nd
132 - Aaron Lucio 2nd
138 - Camden Johnecheck 2nd
160 - Benjamin Blyveis 2nd
195 - Adam Haselius 1st
220 - Joel Simon 4th

14U Boys Greco
71 - Layne Martin 3rd
77-83 - Brady Baker 3rd 
87 - Nathan Walkowiak 3rd 
87 - Colt Perry 2nd
87 - Wyatt Lees 1st
92 - Nicholas Sorrow 1st

97 - Alexander Rodriguez 4th
102 - Van Wirtz 4th 
102 - Conor Mc Alary 2nd
125 - Margaret Buurma 4th
130-136 - Blake Sloan 1st
149 - Brock Foster 2nd
250 - Brady Vaughan 2nd
250 - Landon Morris 4th 
250 - Chase Brawley 3rd
250 - Jaquan McMiller 1st 

12U Boys Greco
70 - Gavin Boller 1st
74 - Bryson Coyer 2nd 
74 - Wesley Honiss 3rd
82 - Carson Blum 2nd
82 - Donovan Quinn 3rd
86- 92 - Jamison Gregory 2nd 
86-92 - Kieran Beach 1st 
108 - Tyler Morales 1st
130-145 - Ryder Balkema 1st 

130-145 - Isaac Westfall 2nd 
130-145 - Harland Begg 3rd 

10U Boys Greco
63 - Gavin Brent 2nd 
63 - Jace Barnes 3rd
67 - Jaxson Boucher 1st
71-77 - Gabriel Waite 3rd
84 - Gunnar Pollins 2nd
93 - Brody Brewer 2nd 
120 - Joseph Buurma 4th 

8U Boys Greco
49 - Emryk Kilcher 1st 
53-55 - Jaxton Coyer 1st 

62 - Gavin Troyer 2nd
70-76 - Henry Begg 1st
70-76 - Landon Owens 3rd

  • Team Champs Crowned

  • By MI Grappler 03/30/2021, 10:30pm EDT
  • Davison holds off CC; Lowell, Dundee, Clinton run away with repeat titles
  • Read More